Brazil Monkeys: Brazil, officially known as the Federative Republic of Brazil, is a South American nation infamous for its immense cultural diversity, beautiful architecture, and breathtaking natural environment.
Containing about 60% of the Amazon Rainforest, Brazil is widely considered to be the most biodiverse country in the world, with its thousands of native wildlife species.
Mainly, Brazil is home to 131 species of Old-World and New-World monkeys, with 83 being endemic to the country. Some common examples of these species that only reside in Brazil include the red-handed howler monkey (Alouatta belzebul), the buffy-headed marmoset (Callithrix flaviceps), and the crested capuchin (Sapajus robustus).
Despite the efforts that have been taken to help protect the wildlife of Brazil, monkeys, as well as other species, are still being threatened with extinction due to habitat loss caused by deforestation, poaching, and other human-rooted issues.
Additionally, it should be noted that in light of the global monkeypox epidemic, some Brazilians have taken up attacking and poisoning monkeys in an attempt to limit the spread of the disease.
However, the World Health Organization (WHO) has strongly advised against doing this since monkeys (or any primate for that matter) have nothing to do with the current outbreak; on top of that, most of the transmissions of the virus have occurred because of close contact between humans themselves.
Species Name: Alouatta nigerrima Native Countries: Brazil
Amazon Black Howler is a New World tropical arboreal characterized by densely furry, prehensile tails, all-black faces, a stocky build, relatively large size, and loud howls. According to researchers, its howl sounds like a strong wind blowing through a tunnel can be heard more than two miles away.
Species Name: Leontocebus leucogenys Native Countries: Peru,Bolivia,Colombia,Brazil,Ecuador
The Andean saddle tamarin, also known as the saddleback tamarin (formerly known as the brown-mantled tamarin), is a New World monkey species. Andean saddleback monkeys are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is related to their evolutionary development.
Species Name: Cacajao ayresi Native Countries: Brazil
The Aracá uakari, also called the Ayres black uakari, is a newly described monkey species endemic to the northwestern Brazilian Amazon. The species was found by Jean-Philippe Boubli of the University of Auckland after following local Yanomamo Indians on their hunts along the Aracá River, a northern tributary of the Negro River.
Species Name: Aotus azarae Native Countries: Bolivia,Paraguay,Brazil,Peru,Argentina
Azara's night monkeys, also known as southern night monkeys and Azara's owl monkeys, are native to the Gran Chaco region of South America, a vast area with many different ecosystems, from savannas to grasslands to dry spiny forests and gallery forests. Genetic testing has shown that the males of this species mated pairs are the fathers of the babies they care for.
Species Name: Cacajao calvus Native Countries: Brazil,Peru,Colombia
The bald uakari is an Amazon primate with special traits: it has a glossy red bald face, a short tail, and reddish fur. This monkey is highly specialized and is mainly found in palm habitats. The conspicuous crimson color is caused by blood flow under the skin, specifically a thinner epidermis with a higher concentration of capillaries on the face.
Species Name: Saimiri ustus Native Countries: Brazil,Bolivia
The bare-eared squirrel monkey also called the golden-backed squirrel monkey, is a subspecies of the Saimiri sciureus group native to the tropical forests and jungles of South and Central America. The bare-eared squirrel monkey differs from other species because it does not have ear tufts.
Species Name: Sapajus libidinosus Native Countries: Brazil
The bearded capuchin, also called the black-striped capuchin, is a New World monkey in the Cebidae family. They are found in central and northern Brazil. Until recently, the bearded capuchins were considered a subspecies of Tufted Capuchins.
Species Name: Chiropotes satanas Native Countries: Brazil
The black-bearded saki is a species of bearded saki, a species of New World monkey, one of the five remaining monkeys of its kind. Another striking feature is its signature beards. This species prefers primary rainforest, where lush tree canopies provide a relatively safe area out of sight and out of reach of several predators.
Species Name: Sapajus nigritus Native Countries: Brazil,Argentina
The black capuchin, also called the black-horned capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to the Atlantic rainforest of southeastern Brazil and extreme northeastern Argentina. The black capuchin was originally called Cebus nigritus or Cebus apella nigritus. Although this has changed, many sources still name the black capuchin as part of the Cebus genus.
Species Name: Alouatta caraya Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Paraguay,Argentina
Alouatta caraya is found in the tropical rain forests of central South America, extending through eastern Bolivia, Paraguay, southern Brazil, and northern Argentina. Alouatta Caraya monkeys are sexually dimorphic, with males weighing an average of 6.7 kg and females an average of 4.4 kg.
Species Name: Leontopithecus chrysopygus Native Countries: Brazil
The black lion tamarin, also called the golden-rumped lion tamarin, is a lion tamarin native to the Brazilian state of Sao Paulo, almost exclusively in Morro do Diabo State Park. Its limited geographic range makes it the rarest of the New-World monkeys.
Species Name: Ateles paniscus Native Countries: Brazil,French Guiana,Guyana,Peru,Bolivia
Ateles paniscus, the black spider monkey, is one of three sub-species of spider monkeys. Aside from the face, feet, and hands, they are covered in jet-black hair longer than a typical primate. Of all the Ateles species, Ateles paniscus is the largest.
Species Name: Saimiri vanzolinii Native Countries: Brazil
The black squirrel monkey, also called the black-headed squirrel monkey or the blackish squirrel monkey is a small New-World monkey native to the central Amazonian region of Brazil. The black squirrel monkey closely resembles the much more common Bolivian squirrel monkey. However, the latter lacks the central black back.
Species Name: Saguinus niger Native Countries: Brazil
Also known as western black-handed tamarind, the black tamarind is a species of tamarin native to Brazil. Black tamarind uses primary and secondary forests during foraging, primarily attaching itself to the canopy and spending little time on the ground.
Species Name: Saimiri boliviensis Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Peru
The black-capped squirrel monkey is a New-World primate species endemic to the upper Amazon basin in Bolivia, eastern Peru, and western Brazil. Primarily, black-capped squirrel monkeys are arboreal and found in native and plantation forests and some managed areas close to running water.
Species Name: Mico melanurus Native Countries: Brazil,Bolivia,Paraguay
The black-tailed marmoset is a New-World monkey species native to central South America. It is distributed from south-central Amazonia in Brazil to the Chaco far north of Paraguay. Black-tailed marmosets are arboreal and diurnal, using their claws for tree climbing.
Species Name: Callithrix penicillata Native Countries: Brazil
The black-tufted marmoset, also called the Black-pencilled marmosets or Mico-estrela in Portuguese is a type of New-World monkey. They live mainly in the neotropical gallery forests of the central Brazilian plateau.
Species Name: Saguinus bicolor Native Countries: Brazil
The pied tamarin, also known as the pied bare-faced tamarin or Brazilian bare-faced tamarin, has one of the smallest home ranges of any primate in the world, located in and around the port city of Manaus.
Species Name: Alouatta guariba Native Countries: Brazil,Argentina
The brown howler monkey, also called the brown howler monkey, is a species of New World monkey that lives in the forests of southeastern Brazil and northeastern Argentina. Despite the common name "brown howler", its color is remarkably variable, with some individuals mainly appearing black or reddish-orange.
Species Name: Callithrix jacchus Native Countries: Brazil
The common marmoset, also known as white-tufted-ear marmoset or white-tufted marmoset, is a type of New World monkey. As they have adapted to life at the forest edge of southeastern Brazil, common marmosets have also learned to take advantage of the region's plantations.
Species Name: Pithecia monachus Native Countries: Brazil,Peru
Geoffroy's monk saki, also called monk saki, is a species of saki monkey, a New-World primate native to South America. A monk saki is one of seven species of New-World arboreal monkeys with a bushy, feathery tail.
Species Name: Callimico goeldii Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru
Goeldi marmoset or Goeldi monkey is a small South American New-World monkey living in the upper Amazon basin region of Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru. Goeldi marmosets generally stay less than 5 meters from the forest floor, moving to higher elevations for fruit.
Species Name: Leontopithecus rosalia Native Countries: Brazil
The golden lion tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia), also called the golden tamarin, is a small New World primate in the Callitrichidae family. The golden lion tamarin derives its name from its vivid reddish-orange coat and extra-long hair around its face and ears, giving it a distinctive mane.
Species Name: Sapajus xanthosternos Native Countries: Brazil
The golden-bellied capuchin (Sapajus xanthosternos), also called the buff-headed or yellow-breasted capuchin is a New World monkey species. They spend much time grooming one another for socialization, with the alpha species receiving the most attention.
Species Name: Leontopithecus chrysomelas Native Countries: Brazil
The golden-headed lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysomelas), also known as the golden-headed tamarin, is a lion tamarin native to Brazil. It is only found in fragments of lowland and premontane forests in the state of Bahia and is therefore considered an endangered species.
Species Name: Pithecia pithecia Native Countries: Brazil,French Guiana,Guyana,Suriname,Venezuela
The white-faced saki (Pithecia pithecia), also known as the golden-faced saki, Guianan saki, and Guyana saki, is a New World saki monkey species. Typically, they have a lifespan of around 14 years in the wild and have lived up to 36 years in captivity.
Species Name: Saimiri sciureus Native Countries: Guianas,Venezuela,Brazil
The Guianan squirrel monkey, also called the South American squirrel monkey, is a squirrel monkey found in Guiana, Brazil, and Venezuela. Saimiri sciureus was once thought to belong to the Collins' squirrel monkey and the Humboldt's squirrel monkey. Still, genetic research in 2009 and 2015 showed they were different species.
Species Name: Cebus olivaceus Native Countries: Brazil,Guyana,Venezuela
The wedge-capped capuchin (Cebus olivaceus), also known as Guianan weeper capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to South America. Wedge-capped capuchins get their name from a black triangle of dark fur centered on their forehead.
Species Name: Sapajus cay Native Countries: Paraguay,Bolivia,Argentina,Brazil
The Azaras capuchin or hooded capuchin (Sapajus cay) is a robust capuchin species. It is found in northern Argentina, southeastern Bolivia, eastern Paraguay, and Brazil. Its habitat consists of humid, subtropical, semi-deciduous, gallery forests and forests in the Pantanales.
Species Name: Aotus trivirgatus Native Countries: Venezuela,Brazil
The three-striped night monkey (Aotus trivirgatus), also known as the northern owl monkey, Humboldt's Night Monkey, or northern night monkey, is one of several currently recognized species of owl monkeys.
Species Name: Cebus albifrons Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Venezuela,Ecuador,Peru,Trinidad and Tobago
Humboldt's white capuchins, also known as white-fronted capuchins, are a species of New-World monkeys and one of the smallest capuchin groups. Humboldt’s squirrel monkeys are usually led by a dominant male and female.
Species Name: Lagothrix lagothricha Native Countries: Colombia,Ecuador,Peru,Bolivia,Brazil,Venezuela
Humboldt's woolly monkey, common woolly monkey, or brown woolly monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha) is a woolly monkey endemic to South America. Humboldt's woolly monkeys can show subtle mood swings and intentions with various facial expressions.
Species Name: Saguinus midas Native Countries: Brazil,Guyana,French Guiana,Suriname,Venezuela
The Midas tamarin (Saguinus midas), also called the red-handed tamarin or golden-handed tamarin is a New-World monkey in the Callitrichidae family. Midas tamarin is also known as golden tamarin or red-handed tamarin. This attests to the remarkably vivid colors of the feet and hands.
Species Name: Saguinus mystax Native Countries: Peru,Brazil
Moustached tamarins, also known as black-chested moustached tamarins and Spyx's moustached tamarins, are native to Peru and Brazil. These monkeys are found in all strata of the lowland Amazon rainforest. The moustached tamarin gets its name from the lack of coloration in the facial hair around the mouth, which resembles a mustache.
Species Name: Brachyteles hypoxanthus Native Countries: Brazil
The northern muriquí (Brachyteles hypoxanthus) is an endangered species of woolly spider monkey or muriquí endemic to Brazil. When searching for fruit and leaves in tall trees, these monkeys use their tails for support.
Species Name: Ateles chamek Native Countries: Peru,Brazil,Bolivia
Peruvian spider monkeys, like other Ateles species, have a prehensile tail that can be used to facilitate brachiation. Typically, Peruvian spider monkeys have completely black fur and complexions, unlike the lighter red-faced black spider monkey.
Species Name: Cebuella pygmaea Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru
The pygmy marmoset (smallest monkey), genus Cebuella, is a small genus of New-World monkeys endemic to the tropical rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. Pygmy marmosets are also highly territorial, using scent glands to mark territories of up to 100 hectares.
Species Name: Alouatta seniculus Native Countries: Venezuela,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru,Brazil
The Colombian red howler or Venezuelan red howler is a South American species of howler monkey, a New World species of monkey found in the western Amazon basin. Colombian red howler monkeys live in relatively large social groups composed of around 10 individuals, with just one or possibly two of the individuals being male.
Species Name: Sapajus robustus Native Countries: Brazil
Robust capuchin monkeys, also called crested capuchin monkeys, are capuchin monkeys of the Sapajus genus. Some crested capuchin species are known to use stone tools in the wild. These are used to crack nuts and other seeds, dried fruits, and even oysters.
Species Name: Mico argentatus Native Countries: Brazil
The Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus) is a New-World monkey living in the eastern Amazon rainforest of Brazil. True to its name, the silvery marmoset's body is a striking silver-grey color. Silvery marmosets are primarily arboreal species and can spend their entire lives in trees without descending to the ground.
Species Name: Brachyteles arachnoides Native Countries: Brazil
The southern muriqui or woolly spider monkeys (Brachyteles arachnoides) are scattered across southeastern Brazil, from Bahia north to Sao Palo south. The southern muriqui is one of the largest primates in South America, with males weighing around 15 kg and females around 12 kg.
Species Name: Ateles belzebuth Native Countries: Colombia,Ecuador,Venezuela,Peru,Brazil
The white-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth), also called the long-haired or white-fronted spider monkey, is an endangered species of spider monkey, a species of New-World monkey. These arboreal monkeys spend most of their time in the canopy. They rarely go down. When they do, they drink water, eat dirt, traverse a treeless area, or run away from an aggressive opponent.
Species Name: Callithrix geoffroyi Native Countries: Brazil
The Geoffroy's marmoset, also called Geoffrey's marmoset, white-headed marmoset, or tufted-ear marmoset is a marmoset native to the forests of eastern Brazil, where it is native to Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, and Bahia. Geoffroy's marmosets are said to follow swarms of army ants to catch insects expelled by the ants.