- Common Name: Goeldi’s Marmoset
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1904
- Monkey Size: 20 to 23 cm (8 to 9 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black or dark brown
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest, scrub forest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru
Goeldi’s Marmoset Distribution
Goeldi’s Monkey Characteristics
Goeldi marmoset or Goeldi monkey is a small South American New-World monkey living in the upper Amazon basin region of Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru.
- According to a 1977 study by Hershkovitz, Goeldi marmosets are small monkeys with a length of 21 to 23.4 cm and a tail length of 25.5 to 32.4 cm.
- They are black or dark brown in color with possible areas of white on and around the face.
- The longer hair forms “a mane that covers the shoulders and neck and extends from above the base of the tail“.
- Adults have bright tail rings. Other features include claw-like nails on all fingers except the big toe.
Goeldi’s Monkey Facts
- Goeldi marmosets generally stay less than 5 meters from the forest floor, moving to higher elevations for fruit.
- They sleep together “in a hollow tree or the dense undergrowth“.
- Goeldi marmosets are vertical leapers and climbers. They jump out of a tree, spin in flight and grab their target.
- The scent glands of the stomach are used when “they arch their backs, extend their limbs, and slide their coiled tails under their bodies and move it back and forth over the ventral surface, which is thus moistened with scents and urine“.
- Because they are internationally protected and rare, poachers, especially in Bolivia, can sell Callimico goeldii on the black market for huge profits.
Suggested Reading: Monkey Classification
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 06). Goeldi’s Monkey. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/goeldis-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Goeldi’s Monkey" Bio Explorer, 06 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/goeldis-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Goeldi’s Monkey" Bio Explorer, June 06 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/goeldis-monkey/.