- Common Name: Hoffmanns’s Titi
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1908
- Monkey Size: 32 to 35 cm (12.5 to 13.75 inches)
- Skin Color(s): Gray
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Hoffmann’s Titi Distribution
Hoffmann’s Titi Characteristics
Hoffmann’s titi (Plecturocebus hoffmannsi) is a New World primate native to Brazil.
- It was described as Callicebus hoffmannsi in 1908. These primates have small to medium-sized bodies.
- With a height of 32 to 35 centimeters and a weight of 880 to 1020 grams, Hoffmann’s titi monkey is about the size of a rabbit.
- Their tails are typically longer than the head and body combined.
- Their pelage and body coloration differ only slightly within this particular species but very distinctly from other Titis species, ranging from blackish-brown, blackish, brown, and grayish to various combinations of these colors.
- One thing the Hoffmann’s titi monkey has in common with other titi species is that they all have very thick fur, which some biologists have described as shaggy in appearance.
Hoffmann’s Titi Facts
- Hoffmann’s titis are known to live in small, pair-bonded, and territorial groups and are considered monogamous by most biologists.
- They move through the forest by leaping in the lower levels, which include undergrowth and shrub layers, but with occasional movements in the prominent canopy.
- Hoffmann’s titi monkey groups inhabit a fixed territory, which they mark with duet songs every morning.
- The fathers participate intensely in the breeding season, carrying the young and taking them to the mother only to suckle.
- In their environment, Hoffmann’s-Titi monkeys have no known significant predators or threats. Moreover, they are found in a relatively remote region isolated from most anthropogenic influences.
Suggested Reading: Kinds of Primates
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Hoffmann’s Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/hoffmanns-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Hoffmann’s Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/hoffmanns-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Hoffmann’s Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/hoffmanns-titi/.