- Common Name: Brazilian bare-faced tamarin
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1823
- Monkey Size: 20.8 to 28.3 cm (8.19 to 11.14 in)
- Skin Color(s): Brown, black, or silver
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Brazilian bare-faced tamarin Distribution
Pied Tamarin Characteristics
The pied tamarin, also known as the pied bare-faced tamarin or Brazilian bare-faced tamarin, has one of the smallest home ranges of any primate in the world, located in and around the port city of Manaus.
- These tamarins are not sexually dimorphic, meaning that females and males look essentially the same.
- They have furry bodies like cats with bare faces like bats. Their heads are hairless and black to the pointy tips of their bristly ears.
- Their dark faces are set against the white hair that covers their necks, forearms, and chests.
- This white section ends abruptly on the belly, and the fur covering their back can vary from dark brown to light brown with a warmer, nearly golden hue.
- The brown continues along the top of their long, non-prehensile tails, while the underside is black.
- Their claws are well suited to grabbing barks and branches while leaping through the forest. Also, they make it easier to harvest the saps and gums they extract from the trees.
Pied Tamarin Facts
- In 2005, the pied tamarin was chosen as the official mascot of Manaus to promote empathy for the species.
- These monkeys are susceptible to stress and much less adaptable to environmental changes than other tamarins.
- They only live in a small quadrant of rainforest in Brazil. But conservationists fear lawmakers are sacrificing protected areas to expand them.
- The biggest threat to these species is habitat destruction associated with Manaus, a bustling metropolis deep in the Amazon rainforest.
- Pied tamarin monkeys are one of the few species in their genus that have hairless faces.
- The Brazilian bare-faced tamarin eats Arthropodes (Arthropoda) and Hexapoda (Insecta).
Suggested Reading: Types of Big Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 04). Brazilian Bare-Faced Tamarin. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/brazilian-bare-faced-tamarin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Brazilian Bare-Faced Tamarin" Bio Explorer, 04 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/brazilian-bare-faced-tamarin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Brazilian Bare-Faced Tamarin" Bio Explorer, June 04 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/brazilian-bare-faced-tamarin/.