- Common Name: White-eared Titi
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1836
- Monkey Size: 31.1 to 34 cm (12.2 to 13 in)
- Skin Color(s): Orange-brownish
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
White-eared Titi Distribution
White-eared Titi Characteristics
The white-eared Titi, Plecturocebus donacophilus, also known as the Bolivian gray Titi or Bolivian Titi, is a marmoset species, a New World monkey endemic to eastern Bolivia and a region of western Brazil.
- The species has a range extending east of the Manique River in Beni Department, Bolivia, south to Rondônia in Brazil.
- A plush fur coat almost covers this Titi monkey’s body. Throughout this dense gray coat, nature has painted each hair with her brush in alternating light and dark bands of orange-brown flecks.
- The resulting striped look, known as “agouti” rivals the high-end dyeing process offered by any fancy salon.
- It’s also a necessary adaptation, scientifically called “cryptic coloring“, which allows monkeys to blend into their environment to evade predators.
- Tufts of white fur adorn the ears of the common Titi, giving this monkey its nickname, the white-eared Titi.
- The long, impressive tail is light gray below and darker gray above; it becomes grayer as the monkey ages.
- A subtle yet expressive face with a barely noticeable underbite is characterized by a mustachioed gray muzzle and world-judging brown eyes.
White-Eared Titi Facts
- White-eared titi monkeys live in small family groups of 2-7 members, usually consisting of a bonded adult pair and their young.
- Male species seem to exercise some leadership authority in family groups; however, there is no apparent dominance hierarchy between the sexes or individuals.
- These Titis are diurnal (active during the day) and arboreal (they spend their lives in trees and rarely descend to the ground).
- They travel primarily four-legged (on all four limbs) through the forest’s undergrowth, climbing from branch to branch. Its tail never touches the support the monkeys sit on.
- Although they share their habitat with other New World Monkeys (tamarins, marmosets, capuchin monkeys, squirrel monkeys, howler monkeys, owl monkeys, spider monkeys, and woolly monkeys), white-eared Titi prefers their own company.
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). White-eared Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/white-eared-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "White-eared Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/white-eared-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "White-eared Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/white-eared-titi/.