- Common Name: Ka’apor Capuchin
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1992
- Monkey Size: 60.5 to 112 cm (23.82 to 44.09 in)
- Skin Color(s): Light brown to brown
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Ka’apor Capuchin Distribution
Kaapori Capuchin Characteristics
The Kaapori capuchin (Cebus kaapori) also known as Ka’apor Capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to Brazil.
- This species is found in the Brazilian states of Maranhão and Pará along the Atlantic coast in the country’s north. It is usually found in densely forested regions where its food is plentiful. Still, it can also be found in cultivated areas during the dry season.
- These primates are medium-sized monkeys with distinctive “headdress” markings on their heads and slightly longer limbs than other capuchins for leaping through the treetops.
- Typically, this species is light tan to brown with gray and yellow tints on various body parts.
- Their faces are hairless and surrounded by blonde or light brown fur.
Kaapori Capuchin Facts
- Previously considered a subspecies of the wedge-capped capuchin monkey (Cebus olivaceus), it was elevated to species status recently.
- Like most capuchins, the Kaapori capuchin is arboreal, diurnal, and omnivorous, with its diet consisting of plants and small animals.
- The Kaapori Capuchin is polygamous, with females typically giving birth to one baby per birth, twins being rare.
- They have been known to rub millipedes on their fur, particularly during the rainy season, as a potential mosquito repellent.
- Kaapori capuchins prefer undisturbed native forests where they can move through the canopy.
Suggested Reading: Types of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 07). Kaapori Capuchin. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/kaapori-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Kaapori Capuchin" Bio Explorer, 07 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/kaapori-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Kaapori Capuchin" Bio Explorer, June 07 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/kaapori-capuchin/.