- Common Name: Azara’s Night Monkey
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1811
- Monkey Size: 24 to 37 cm (9 to 14 inches)
- Skin Color(s): Grayish-brown
- Habitat: Forests
- Diet: Frugivorous
- Native Countries: Bolivia, Paraguay, Brazil, Peru, Argentina
Azara’s Night Monkey Distribution
Azara’s Night Monkey Characteristics
Azara’s night monkeys, also known as southern night monkeys and Azara’s owl monkeys, are native to the Gran Chaco region of South America, a vast area with many different ecosystems, from savannas to grasslands to dry spiny forests and gallery forests.
- Azara’s night monkeys sport startling markings. Their abdomen is a beautiful orange color contrasting with the gray-brown woolly fur on their body. Their ears are short, round, and barely visible. Their facial expressions are highlighted by white hair.
- Their large round eyes are hazel brown with large black pupils framed by light brown hair, making them resemble owls.
- Their nose is flat and small, with the nostrils turning sides. Azara’s night monkeys have a throat pouch that allows them to make loud sounds.
- They have large finger and toe pads and opposable thumbs. The large, muscular legs make these species agile jumpers.
Azara’s Night Monkey Facts
- The scientific name of this monkey is made up of two words: aotus, meaning without ears, and Azara, about Félix Manuel de Azara, a Spanish naturalist.
- Genetic testing has shown that the males of this species mated pairs are the fathers of the babies they care for.
- Grooming has barely been observed in feral groups, but captive studies show that monogamous pairs sometimes groom each other.
- Although not quite visible, their eyes have a physical feature found in a few primate species. Each retina has only one type of cone, resulting in a lack of color vision.
- Although primarily nocturnal, some populations of Azara’s night monkeys are unique among nocturnal monkeys in that they are active both day and night.
Suggested Reading: Common Monkey Species
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 22). Azara’s Night Monkey. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/azaras-night-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Azara’s Night Monkey" Bio Explorer, 22 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/azaras-night-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Azara’s Night Monkey" Bio Explorer, March 22 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/azaras-night-monkey/.