- Common Names: Humboldt’s Night Monkey, Northern Owl Monkey, and Northern Night Monkey
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1812
- Monkey Size: 24 to 47 cm (9.45 to 18.5 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Venezuela, Brazil
Humboldt’s Night Monkey Distribution
Humboldt’s Night Monkey Characteristics
The three-striped night monkey (Aotus trivirgatus), also known as the northern owl monkey, Humboldt’s Night Monkey, or northern night monkey, is one of several currently recognized species of owl monkeys.
- Male and female species are similar in size, with a body length of 24-47 cm. However, the length of the tail varies from 22 to 42 cm.
- Coat colors range from gray, grizzled brown, reddish, and whitish to the orange underbelly.
- Coat color varies from one geographic location to another. For this reason, in part, the three-striped night monkey is often classified by different researchers into many different species or subspecies.
- Humboldt’s night monkeys also have large orange/brown eyes. Distinctive facial features include a triangular black patch between the eyes and black stripes down the sides framing his white face.
Humboldt’s Night Monkey Facts
- Three-striped night monkey is the only nocturnal primate in the Neotropics.
- These primates have the largest olfactory bulbs and accessory olfactory bulbs of any New World monkey, possibly due to their dependence on scents during nocturnal activities.
- The three-striped night monkey forms pair bonds that are only broken with the death of one of the members.
- These New-World Monkeys live in family groups, with the immature young staying with their parents until they reach sexual maturity at three or four years old.
- They are territorial animals with a home range of about 9 hectares. They defend these territories, and aggression ensues when neighboring groups meet at the borders of the territories.
Suggested Reading: All Monkey Species
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 27). Humboldt’s Night Monkey. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/humboldts-night-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Humboldt’s Night Monkey" Bio Explorer, 27 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/humboldts-night-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Humboldt’s Night Monkey" Bio Explorer, March 27 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/humboldts-night-monkey/.