- Common Name: Eastern Pygmy marmoset
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1940
- Monkey Size: 12 to 16 cm (4.6 to 6.2 in)
- Skin Color(s): Orange-brown
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru
Eastern pygmy marmoset Distribution
Eastern Pygmy Marmoset Characteristics
The eastern pygmy marmoset is a species of marmoset, a tiny New World Monkey found in the southwestern Amazon rainforest.
- A fawn and gray coat are marked with green, yellow, and/or black markings on the back and head.
- Babies initially have gray heads and yellow fur covered with black marking but shows the adult pattern by the first month of life.
- Although pygmy marmosets are not considered sexually dimorphic, females can be somewhat heavier than males.
- Longer hairs around the neck and face give the eastern pygmy marmoset the appearance of a lion’s mane.
- Their hind legs are longer than their front legs, and the toes have claws called tegulae. The average adult tail, usually marked with black bands, is about 20 cm long.
Eastern Pygmy Marmoset Facts
- Notably, at just over 100 grams (3.5 ounces), the eastern pygmy marmoset is the smallest monkey and among the smallest primates in the world.
- Individuals are known to groom one another, probably as a form of bonding.
- They choose roosting spots near their food source, with all group members waking up and departing shortly after sunrise.
- White cheek markings and a vertical nose stripe likely facilitate visual communication.
- To the human ear, the vocalizations of these marmosets sound like bird calls and can penetrate the ultrasonic spectrum.
Suggested Reading: Monkey Representative Species
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 01). Eastern Pygmy Marmoset. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/eastern-pygmy-marmoset/.
BioExplorer.net. "Eastern Pygmy Marmoset" Bio Explorer, 01 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/eastern-pygmy-marmoset/.
BioExplorer.net. "Eastern Pygmy Marmoset" Bio Explorer, June 01 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/eastern-pygmy-marmoset/.