Peruvian White-fronted Capuchin Distribution
Peruvian White-fronted Capuchin Characteristics
The Peruvian white-fronted capuchin or Marañón white-fronted capuchin (Cebus yuracus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to the upper Amazon basin.
- It was synonymous with the shock-headed capuchin (Cebus cuscinus), later considered a subspecies of the Humboldt’s white-fronted capuchin, but was classified as a separate species by Mittermeier and Rylands based on Boubli’s genetic studies.
- The Peruvian white-fronted capuchin is gray on the forehead, the sides of the face, the chest, and the outer sides of the arms.
- It resembles Spix’s white-fronted capuchin (Cebus unicolor). Still, its overall color is ochre-brown, contrasting strongly with the gray or buff on the outside of the forelegs.
- The flanks are lighter. Male species have a head and body length of around 43 cm (17 in) with a tail length of around 47 cm (19 in) while female metrics are 37 cm (15 in) and 45 cm (18 in), respectively.
Peruvian White-Fronted Capuchin Facts
- Peruvian white-fronted capuchin monkeys live in multi-male, multi-female groups of 5 to 18 individuals, with approximately equal numbers of males and females.
- They are most active during the day and cover an estimated range of around 500 ha (1200 acres).
- They thrive in mature forested areas at high elevations with low slopes and nearby streams.
- Like all other capuchin species, male Peruvian white-fronted capuchins move from their natal group to a new group as adults.
- Capuchin groups are relatively stable as the dominance hierarchy tends to be static, and a rank reversal is rare or non-existent.
Suggested Reading: Different Breeds of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 04). Peruvian White-fronted Capuchin. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/peruvian-white-fronted-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Peruvian White-fronted Capuchin" Bio Explorer, 04 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/peruvian-white-fronted-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Peruvian White-fronted Capuchin" Bio Explorer, June 04 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/peruvian-white-fronted-capuchin/.