- Common Name: Prince Bernhard’s Titi
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 2002
- Monkey Size: 38 to 38 cm (15 to 15 inches)
- Skin Color(s): Reddish-brown
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Distribution
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Characteristics
Prince Bernhard’s titi monkey (Plecturocebus bernhardi) is a species of titi in the subfamily Callicebinae. It is a species of New World Monkey native to Brazil.
- This titi has dark orange sideburns, a chest, an auburn back, and a black tail with a white tip. The coat is soft and long.
- It is a medium size monkey. Prince Bernhard’s titi monkey is around 94 centimeters (37 inches) long, although its tail is 56 centimeters (22 inches).
- Male and female species are the same size. Its weight is 1 to 2 pounds.
Prince Bernhard’s Titi Facts
- The species is named after Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, a naturalist who established the Order of the Golden Ark to honor conservationists worldwide.
- The family groups of this monkey are territorial, and their young usually leave them and venture out on the road at around two or three years of age.
- Females typically give birth to single young after a gestation period of 160 days, giving birth to one baby per year.
- Except when breastfeeding, men are more likely to carry babies than females. When nursing, females carry their young.
- Prince Bernhard’s titi monkey uses sound to communicate and has been found observing tools such as plastic straws to access its food.
Suggested Reading: Kinds of Monkeys and apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Prince Bernhard’s Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/prince-bernhards-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Prince Bernhard’s Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/prince-bernhards-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Prince Bernhard’s Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/prince-bernhards-titi/.