Toppin’s Titi Distribution
Toppin’s Titi Characteristics
Toppin’s Titi (Plecturocebus toppini) is a species of Titi, a species of New World Monkey endemic to Bolivia, Peru, and Brazil.
- It was described by Oldfield Thomas in 1914 but was later thought to be conspecific with the coppery Titi (Plecturocebus cupreus). However, a 2015 publication revived it as a distinct species and found it phenotypically distinct from Plecturocebus cupreus.
- It is a reddish-colored species with a less fluffy and whitish tail than coppery Titi.
- The upper and outer surfaces of the body and head are agouti-colored; its fur is striped with alternating light and dark stripes of red and brown.
- Their hind legs are shorter than the front legs. Despite this, they move through the lower levels of the forest with short leaps.
- Their long, intangible tails are used for balance when moving.
Toppin’s Titi Facts
- It got its name from Captain Toppin, who collected the type specimen of this species near the Tahuamanu River in Peru.
- Male parents are the most critical caregivers: they carry their young on their backs from the first hours after birth. They always do so, except when the mother is breastfeeding the child.
- Each family group lives in a small demarcated territory, and neighboring family groups often meet at the borders of these territories, which often leads to clashes.
- Toppin’s Titi has a strong sense of smell, which is essential in communicating through smell.
- They have various visual cues that show when they are angry or upset. For example, angry individuals may stagger, look away, shake their heads and bodies, and raise and whip their tails.
Suggested Reading: Monkey Representative Species
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Toppin’s Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/toppins-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Toppin’s Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/toppins-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Toppin’s Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/toppins-titi/.