- Common Name: Munduruku marmoset
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 2019
- Monkey Size: 18 to 27.60 cm (7.08 to 10.87 in)
- Skin Color(s): Beige-yellowish
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Munduruku Marmoset Distribution
Munduruku Marmoset Characteristics
The Munduruku marmoset (Mico munduruku) is a marmoset native to Brazil. It is only found in the southern Amazon over an area of about 120,000 km square, from the right bank of the Jamanxim River below the mouth of the Novo River to the mouth of the Tapajós River.
- The Munduruku marmoset is a mostly white-haired monkey with a yellowish-buff back.
- Their posture often gives the impression of a hunchback. Their pink faces and muzzles are covered in light-colored hair and have large brown eyes.
- Their pointy ears are particularly recognizable, as they often stick out of their fur.
- It has a white tail, unlike most other Amazon marmosets with black tails. This marmoset also has white feet, hands, and forearms with a yellowish-beige patch on the elbow.
Munduruku Marmoset Facts
- The new species is named for the Munduruku Amerindians who inhabit the area.
- Munduruku Marmosets have claw-like nails on all toes except for the hallux, which is used for climbing vertically and jumping between trees.
- Their long mandibular incisors and incisor-like canines are used to bore holes in the bark of trees so they can obtain tree exudates, an essential part of their diet.
- Their ability to feed on exudates allows them to survive in areas where the fruit is highly seasonal or poorly available.
- Female species usually give birth to two or more babies at a time.
Suggested Reading: Pictures of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Munduruku Marmoset. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/munduruku-marmoset/.
BioExplorer.net. "Munduruku Marmoset" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/munduruku-marmoset/.
BioExplorer.net. "Munduruku Marmoset" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/munduruku-marmoset/.