- Common Name: Red-bellied Titi
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1807
- Monkey Size: 28 to 39 cm (11.02 to 15.35 in)
- Skin Color(s): Grey, reddish, or brown
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Brazil
Red-bellied Titi Distribution
Red-bellied Titi Characteristics
The Red-bellied titi (Plecturocebus moloch) is a marmoset species of New World monkey native to Brazil. It lives in thickets and forests.
- The Red-bellied titi has a normal head and body length of 33.3 cm (13.1 in) for males and 33.1 cm (13.0 in) for females and shows no sexual dimorphism.
- Its tail is longer than its head and body combined. Males weigh between 850 and 1, 200 g (1.87 and 2.65 lb), while females weigh between 700 and 1, 020 g (1.54 and 2.25 lb).
- The Red-bellied titi has a pollex larger than its hallux. It has 6 palmar pads and nails on each of its 5 digits.
- It has relatively large ears, often obscured by the fur on the side of the head. The nose has a wide internal septum, and the nostrils open laterally.
- The fur on the back can be brown, reddish, or gray in adults. It usually has white or black bands on its forehead. This color pattern is found in juveniles and adults.
Red-Bellied Titi Facts
- Groups vary from 2 to 4 individuals, usually with one adult male and one adult female. The young generally leave the group at 2 to 3 years old.
- The bond between male and female partners is powerful. Once this relationship is established, the partners remain very close.
- Adults use chest rub as a visual cue, slowly drawing tree branches across their chest. Later, after brushing, the area is sniffed or rubbed.
- Like other titis, red-bellied titi is territorial and emits vocal cries to mark its territory and scare other animals.
- They usually sleep together in a vine-covered tree, often returning to the same tree night after night.
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Red-bellied Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/red-bellied-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Red-bellied Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/red-bellied-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Red-bellied Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/red-bellied-titi/.