Species Name: Leontocebus lagonotus
The Red-mantled saddleback tamarin (Leontocebus lagonotus) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. The Red-mantled saddle-back tamarin lives in Peru and Ecuador, and its type locality is in Peru, near the confluence of the Amazon and Napo.
Species Name: Alouatta belzebul
The red-handed howler monkey (Alouatta belzebul) is an endangered species of howler monkey, a New World species. Red-handed howler monkeys are diurnal, although they spend most of the day (up to 80%) sleeping on tree branches with members of their squad.
Species Name: Plecturocebus moloch
The Red-bellied titi (Plecturocebus moloch) is a marmoset species of New World monkey native to Brazil. It lives in thickets and forests. Like other titis, red-bellied titi is territorial and emits vocal cries to mark its territory and scare other animals.
Species Name: Cebus versicolor
The Varied white-fronted capuchin (Cebus versicolor) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey endemic to Colombia. The Varied white-fronted capuchin lives in the lowland rainforests and palm swamps of the Magdalena River Valley in northern Colombia.
Species Name: Plecturocebus toppini
Toppin's Titi (Plecturocebus toppini) is a species of Titi, a species of New World monkey endemic to Bolivia, Peru, and Brazil. It got its name from Captain Toppin, who collected the type specimen of this species near the Tahuamanu River in Peru.
Species Name: Alouatta discolor
Spix's Red-Handed Howler (Alouatta discolor) is a species of howler monkey endemic to the southeastern Amazon in Brazil. Spix's Red-headed Howler is currently on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Endangered Species List based on a population decline of more than 30% over the last 3 generations, mainly due to habitat loss.
Species Name: Plecturocebus bernhardi
Prince Bernhard's Titi (Plecturocebus bernhardi) is a species of titi in the subfamily Callicebinae. It is a species of New World monkey native to Brazil. The species is named after Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, a naturalist who established the Order of the Golden Ark to honor conservationists worldwide.
Species Name: Plecturocebus parecis
The Parecis titi (Plecturocebus parecis) is a species of titi, a New World monkey native to Brazil. The range of the new species is in the deforestation arc of the Amazon, where large tracts of forest are being destroyed for timber, settlements, and industrial agriculture.
Species Name: Aotus zonalis
The Panamanian night monkey or Chocoan night monkey (Aotus zonalis) is a species of night monkey formerly considered a subspecies of the grey-bellied night monkey in the Aotidae family. Panamanian night monkeys are sympatric with other species. They do not compete for resources with other animals in their range due to their alternate schedules.
Species Name: Alouatta ululata
The Maranhão red-handed howler (Alouatta ululata) is native to forests (e.g., Babaçu forests) in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Maranhão, and Ceará. Red-handed howler monkeys are among the least studied species of all howler monkeys.
Species Name: Alouatta macconnelli
The Guyanan red howler monkey (Alouatta macconnelli) also known as Guianan Red Howler, is a New World monkey native to Guyana, Suriname, Trinidad, Venezuela, and Brazil. Each troop has a hierarchy consisting of a single dominant alpha male, sometimes with 1 or 2 subadult males. The rests are females and their young.
Species Name: Chiropotes sagulatus
The red-backed bearded saki (Chiropotes chiropotes), also known as Guianan Bearded Saki, is a New World monkey native to South America. They live in groups of about 40 members of both sexes, sometimes separated into groups when traveling or foraging, their primary occupation.
Species Name: Leontocebus cruzlimai
The Cruz Lima saddleback tamarin is a species of saddleback tamarin, a small monkey native to South America. The Cruz Lima saddleback tamarins were formerly thought to be a subspecies of the brown-mantled tamarin (Leontocebus fuscicollis).
Species Name: Cheracebus torquatus
The collared titi, also called the widow monkey, or yellow-handed monkey inhabits the lush rainforests of the Amazon and is typically found south of Río Negro and north of Río Solimões. Titi monkeys are often known to "duet" with each other, either between an adult female and an adult male, an adult female and her son, or an adult male and his daughter.
Species Name: Plecturocebus caligatus
The chestnut-bellied titi monkey is a New World primate species native to Brazil. The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys live in family groups consisting of father, mother, and baby monkeys ranging in size from three to seven with other affiliates.
Species Name: Plecturocebus caquetensis
The caquetá titi also called the bushy-bearded titi or red-bearded titi, is a species of titi monkey native to Colombia in the Caquetá region. Dr. Marta Bueno, Thomas Defler, and their student Javier García of the National University of Colombia are credited with the 2008 discovery of the Caquetá-Titi monkey.
Species Name: Alouatta sara
The Bolivian red howler monkey is a New-World monkey species native to neotropical South America. The Bolivian red howlers live in groups of 1 to 3 males and 2 to 7 females. Males in bachelor groups try to dominate the female group by wrestling the lead male.
Species Name: Plecturocebus grovesi
The Alta Floresta titi is a distinct but unnamed form of titi (Plecturocebus) rediscovered in 2011 in Chapada dos Parecis, a plateau in the far south of the Brazilian state of Rondônia. This species lives exclusively between the Teles-Pires and Juruena rivers in Mato Grosso.
Species Name: Piliocolobus semlikiensis
The Semliki red colobus (Piliocolobus semlikiensis) is native to central Africa. The Semliki red colobus lives in the ironwood forest of the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo between the Rwenzori Mountains and the Semliki River valley.
Species Name: Piliocolobus parmentieri
The Lomami red colobus (Piliocolobus parmentieri) is native to central Africa. The Lomani red colobus monkey has a restricted range in the lowland rainforest between the Lomani River and the Lualaba River in the central Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Species Name: Piliocolobus bouvieri
Bouvier's Red Colobus was rediscovered in 2015 in the Republic of Congo after four decades without confirmed sightings. These African primates live in the swampy forests surrounding the Congo River, between the mouths of the Oubangui and Alima rivers.
Species Name: Nasalis larvatus
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is an Old World arboreal species with an unusually large nose, reddish-brown skin color, and a long tail. The proboscis monkey is a large species and one of the largest old-world monkey species native to Asia.
Species Name: Erythrocebus patas
The Patas Monkey (Erythrocebus patas), also called the Hussar Monkey or Wadi Monkey is a terrestrial monkey distributed in semi-arid areas of West and East Africa. The patas monkey lives in multi-female groups of about 60 individuals (although much larger aggregations have been reported).
Species Name: Cercopithecus ascanius
The Schmidt's red-tailed monkey, also called the red-tailed guenon, Schmidt's guenon, or black-cheeked white-nosed monkey is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The Schmidt's red-tailed monkey is named for its red coloration on the underside of its tail, as well as the bicolor coloration of its tail as the reddish color increases from the base to the tip.
Species Name: Piliocolobus kirkii
The Zanzibar red colobus (Piliocolobus kirkii) is endemic to Unguja, the main island of the Zanzibar archipelago off the coast of Tanzania. The Zanzibar red colobus, often referred to as Kirk's red colobus is named after Sir John Kirk, the British resident of Zanzibar who first spotted these creatures.
Species Name: Macaca fascicularis
The crab-eating macaque also called the long-tailed macaque and known in laboratories as the cynomolgus monkey, is a primate monkey endemic to Southeast Asia. Crab-eating macaque macaques live in multi-male groups comprising around 30 members.
Species Name: Alouatta seniculus
The Colombian red howler or Venezuelan red howler is a South American species of howler monkey, a New World species of monkey found in the western Amazon basin. Colombian red howler monkeys live in relatively large social groups composed of around 10 individuals, with just one or possibly two of the individuals being male.
Species Name: Alouatta guariba
The brown howler monkey, also called the brown howler monkey, is a species of New World monkey that lives in the forests of southeastern Brazil and northeastern Argentina. Despite the common name "brown howler", its color is remarkably variable, with some individuals mainly appearing black or reddish-orange.
Species Name: Cacajao calvus
The bald uakari is an Amazon primate with special traits: it has a glossy red bald face, a short tail, and reddish fur. This monkey is highly specialized and is mainly found in palm habitats. The conspicuous crimson color is caused by blood flow under the skin, specifically a thinner epidermis with a higher concentration of capillaries on the face.
Species Name: Piliocolobus tephrosceles
The Ashy-red Colobus or Ugandan red Colobus is an endangered species of red Colobus endemic to Eastern Africa. Like other colobus monkeys, Ashy Red has small thumbs that allow it to comfortably grip branches and swing nimbly through the canopy. In 2001, the ashy-red Colobus was recognized as a separate species.
Species Name: Cacajao ayresi
The Aracá uakari, also called the Ayres black uakari, is a newly described monkey species endemic to the northwestern Brazilian Amazon. The species was found by Jean-Philippe Boubli of the University of Auckland after following local Yanomamo Indians on their hunts along the Aracá River, a northern tributary of the Negro River.