- Common Name: Ashy Red Colobus
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1907
- Monkey Size: 126.9 to 126.9 cm (49.96 to 49.96 inches)
- Skin Color(s): Black, dark grey, reddish brown
- Habitat: Forests
- Diet: Folivorous
- Native Countries: Uganda,Tanzania
Ashy Red Colobus Distribution
Ashy Red Colobus Characteristics
The Ashy-red Colobus or Ugandan red Colobus is an endangered species of red Colobus endemic to Eastern Africa.
- Ashy red colobuses are born with black faces that generally lighten to a dark gray with age.
- Their most distinctive features are the small red bonnets on their heads, which contrast sharply with the ash-gray furs covering the rest of their bodies.
- In addition, the hair on their shoulders and backs is dark, fading to a lighter shade around the torso.
- Their long dark-brown tails offer them the balance they need to live high up in the trees. Their feet and hands are usually black or dark gray.
- Like other colobus monkeys, Ashy Red has small thumbs that allow it to comfortably grip branches and swing nimbly through the canopy.
- Their extra-wide feet give them enough momentum to make daring jumps between branches up to 50 feet!
Ashy Red Colobus Facts
- In 2001, the ashy-red Colobus was recognized as a separate species.
- Due to their long and arduous digestion periods, they are significantly inactive during waking hours.
- Although agile and quick, when necessary, the Ashy-red colobus fight rather than flee.
- Like other red colobuses, these species are among the most endangered animals in Africa, and their health is an indicator of the ecosystems in which they live.
- Their infants spend more than a quarter of their waking life playing socially, a considerably higher rate than several other primate species.
Suggested Reading: Types of Monkeys with Names
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, April 01). Ashy Red Colobus. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/ashy-red-colobus/.
BioExplorer.net. "Ashy Red Colobus" Bio Explorer, 01 April 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/ashy-red-colobus/.
BioExplorer.net. "Ashy Red Colobus" Bio Explorer, April 01 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/ashy-red-colobus/.