- Common Name: Varied White-fronted Capuchin
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1845
- Monkey Size: 45 to 50.5 cm (17.7 to 19.9 in)
- Skin Color(s): Red
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Colombia
Varied White-fronted Capuchin Distribution
Varied White-fronted Capuchin Characteristics
The Varied white-fronted capuchin (Cebus versicolor) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey endemic to Colombia.
- It has been classified as a subspecies of the white-fronted capuchin (Cebus albifrons). However, a genetic analysis by Jean Boubli in 2012 revealed that it is a different species.
- Some authors consider the Rio Cesar white capuchin a subspecies of the varied white-fronted capuchin.
- These Colombian primates have reddish fur on their back, forearms, and front legs, contrasting with the lighter fur overall.
- With head and body lengths between 45 and 50.5 cm (17.7 and 19.9 inches) with a tail length between 42 and 45.5 mm (1.65 and 1.79 inches), these New-World Monkeys have a dark brown crown on their heads, contrasting with light-colored fur on its temples, forehead, chin, neck, and sides of its face and neck.
Varied White-Fronted Capuchin Facts
- The Varied white-fronted capuchin lives in the lowland rainforests and palm swamps of the Magdalena River Valley in northern Colombia.
- These capuchin monkeys are diurnal (active during the day), spending time in the canopy and on the ground.
- Like all capuchin monkeys, they exhibit self-anointing behavior: rubbing mud, plants, or insects on their bodies.
- All capuchin monkeys also practice urine rubbing, including Varied white-fronted capuchins. The anointing could serve as a fungicide, repellent, or self-medication.
- The rubbing of the chest, muzzle, and anogenital area against the shafts have a different purpose; Capuchins mark their territory by spreading glandular secretions, saliva, or other pungent substances.
Suggested Reading: Monkey Species List
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 07). Varied White-fronted Capuchin. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/varied-white-fronted-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Varied White-fronted Capuchin" Bio Explorer, 07 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/varied-white-fronted-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Varied White-fronted Capuchin" Bio Explorer, June 07 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/varied-white-fronted-capuchin/.