Bald UakariSpecies Name: Cacajao calvus
The bald uakari is an Amazon primate with special traits: it has a glossy red bald face, a short tail, and reddish fur. This monkey is highly specialized and is mainly found in palm habitats. The conspicuous crimson color is caused by blood flow under the skin, specifically a thinner epidermis with a higher concentration of capillaries on the face.
Bale MonkeySpecies Name: Chlorocebus djamdjamensis
The Bale monkey, also called the Bale Mountain Vervet, is an endangered, forest-dwelling arboreal primate restricted to a small range in the southern highlands of Ethiopia. The bale monkey depends primarily on a single species of bamboo (Arundinaria Alpina) and favors a bamboo forest habitat. These African primates feature small round heads, and their bodies are covered with a layer of dark-brown fur.
Banded LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis femoralis
The Banded langur, also known as the Raffles' banded langur or banded leaf monkey, is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. Like other Colobin monkeys, whose young typically have lighter-colored fur than adults, Banded langur infants have white or tan fur until it darkens around 6 months.
Barbara Brown’s TitiSpecies Name: Callicebus barbarabrownae
Barbara Brown's titi also known as the northern Bahian blond titi or blond titi monkey, is a New World monkey species. Barbara Brown's titi is named in honor of Barbara Elaine Russell Brown, a zoologist.
Barbary MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca sylvanus
The Barbary macaque, also called the Magot macaque, is a macaque endemic to the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and Algeria and a small introduced population in Gibraltar. Before the Ice Age, they inhabited the Mediterranean coasts and most of Europe, as far away as the British Isles and Germany.
Bare-eared Squirrel MonkeySpecies Name: Saimiri ustus
The bare-eared squirrel monkey also called the golden-backed squirrel monkey, is a subspecies of the Saimiri sciureus group native to the tropical forests and jungles of South and Central America. The bare-eared squirrel monkey differs from other species because it does not have ear tufts.
Bearded CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus libidinosus
The bearded capuchin, also called the black-striped capuchin, is a New World monkey in the Cebidae family. They are found in central and northern Brazil. Until recently, the bearded capuchins were considered a subspecies of Tufted Capuchins.
Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes chiropotes
The bearded sakis or cuxiús are five species of New World monkeys classified in the genus Chiropotes. Bearded saki shows slight sexual dimorphism: males are usually taller and have longer, more prominent beards than females.
Bengal Sacred LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus entellus
The Bengal sacred langur, also known as Hanuman's langur and the northern plains gray langur, is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The Bengal sacred langurs are often referred to as "Hanuman's langurs", named after Lord Hanuman - the Hindu god.
Black and White LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis bicolor
The black-and-white langur is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. It was formerly thought to be a subspecies of the Presbytis melalophos (black-crested Sumatran langur). Still, the genetic analysis indicated they were separate species.
Black Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes satanas
The black-bearded saki is a species of bearded saki, a species of New World monkey, one of the five remaining monkeys of its kind. Another striking feature is its signature beards. This species prefers primary rainforest, where lush tree canopies provide a relatively safe area out of sight and out of reach of several predators.
Black CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus nigritus
The black capuchin, also called the black-horned capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to the Atlantic rainforest of southeastern Brazil and extreme northeastern Argentina. The black capuchin was originally called Cebus nigritus or Cebus apella nigritus. Although this has changed, many sources still name the black capuchin as part of the Cebus genus.
The black colobus, also known as satanic black colobus, is a species of Old-World monkey in the Colobus genus. The black colobus is the oldest of the 5 recognized species in the genus Colobus and is said to have diverged 3 to 4 million years ago.
Black Howler monkeySpecies Name: Alouatta caraya
Alouatta caraya is found in the tropical rain forests of central South America, extending through eastern Bolivia, Paraguay, southern Brazil, and northern Argentina. Alouatta Caraya monkeys are sexually dimorphic, with males weighing an average of 6.7 kg and females an average of 4.4 kg.
Black Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus chrysopygus
The black lion tamarin, also called the golden-rumped lion tamarin, is a lion tamarin native to the Brazilian state of Sao Paulo, almost exclusively in Morro do Diabo State Park. Its limited geographic range makes it the rarest of the New-World monkeys.
Black Snub-nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus bieti
The black-and-white snub-nosed monkey, also called the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is a large black-and-white primate living only in Yunnan Province in southern China, where it is known to the local population as the Yunnan golden-haired monkey. The species gets the "snub-nosed" part of its name due to its lack of nasal bones.
Black Spider MonkeySpecies Name: Ateles paniscus
Ateles paniscus, the black spider monkey, is one of three sub-species of spider monkeys. Aside from the face, feet, and hands, they are covered in jet-black hair longer than a typical primate. Of all the Ateles species, Ateles paniscus is the largest.
Black Squirrel MonkeySpecies Name: Saimiri vanzolinii
The black squirrel monkey, also called the black-headed squirrel monkey or the blackish squirrel monkey is a small New-World monkey native to the central Amazonian region of Brazil. The black squirrel monkey closely resembles the much more common Bolivian squirrel monkey. However, the latter lacks the central black back.
Black Sumatran LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis sumatrana
The black Sumatran langur is a species of monkey in the Cercopithecidae family that is endemic to Indonesia's Sumatra Island. Presbytis sumatrana was once considered a subspecies of Sumatran Surili. Still, genetic analysis has shown it to be a distinct species.
Black TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus niger
Also known as western black-handed tamarind, the black tamarind is a species of tamarin native to Brazil. Black tamarind uses primary and secondary forests during foraging, primarily attaching itself to the canopy and spending little time on the ground.
Black TitiSpecies Name: Cheracebus lugens
The Black Titi (Cheracebus lugens) is a species of Titi, a New World monkey endemic to South America. It is found in Venezuela, Colombia, and Brazil. It is also known as White-chested Titi.
Black UakariSpecies Name: Cacajao melanocephalus
Also called the golden-backed black uakari, golden-backed uakari, and Homboldt's black-headed uakari, the black uakari, is a species native to southwestern Venezuela, southeastern Colombia, and northwestern Brazil. The face of Cacajao melanocephalus is black and bare, hence the common name "black uakari" or "black-faced uakari". The hands and lower limbs are black too.
Black-capped Squirrel MonkeySpecies Name: Saimiri boliviensis
The black-capped squirrel monkey is a New-World primate species endemic to the upper Amazon basin in Bolivia, eastern Peru, and western Brazil. Primarily, black-capped squirrel monkeys are arboreal and found in native and plantation forests and some managed areas close to running water.
Black-crested mangabeySpecies Name: Lophocebus aterrimus
Black-crested mangabeys, also known as black mangabeys, are endemic to central Africa, occupying the Democratic Republic of the Congo, south of the Congo River (formerly known as the Zaire River), and likely extinct in Angola. They are mainly found in primary and secondary tropical forests, gallery forests, and swamps. Locals nicknamed these primates "baboon mangabeys" due to their resemblance to the baboon species.
Black-Crested Sumatran LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis melalophos
The black-crested Sumatran langur (Presbytis melalophos), also called the Mitred leaf monkey, is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The black-crested Sumatran langur, Raffles' banded langur, Sarawak surili, and black-and-white langur were formerly considered subspecies of Presbytis melalophos.
Black-faced Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus caissara
The black-faced lion tamarin, also known as superagüi lion tamarin, is a small New-World primate in the Callitrichidae family. Black-faced lion tamarins are diurnal and seek refuge in hollows or tree holes at night.
Black-footed Gray LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus hypoleucos
The black-footed gray langur is an Old-World monkey, one of the langur species. Like other gray langurs, this species is a leaf-eating monkey in southern India. The black-footed gray langur is distributed throughout southwestern India (Kerala, Karnataka, and Goa) but is concentrated in the Western Ghats.
Black-fronted TitiSpecies Name: Callicebus nigrifrons
The black-fronted titi is a New-World monkey native to Brazil. Black-fronted titi monkeys have short faces, fluffy bodies, long legs, and long fluffy tails. The black-fronted titi monkey is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to extensive habitat loss and fragmentation in the remnant Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil.
Black-headed MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico nigriceps
The black-headed marmoset is a species of marmoset native to Brazil. It inhabits tropical rainforests, mainly second growth and fringes. Black-headed marmoset lives in large family groups of 4 to 15 individuals. Typically, only one female per group breeds during any given breeding season.
Black-headed Night MonkeySpecies Name: Aotus nigriceps
The black-headed night monkey is a nocturnal monkey species native to South America. The monkeys are small primates about the size of a small squirrel. The black-headed night monkeys in Peru have mainly inhabited degraded areas.
Black-Headed Spider MonkeySpecies Name: Ateles fusciceps
The black-headed spider monkey is a species of New-World monkey native to Central and South America. The species name "Ateles" is derived from the Greek word "ateleia" meaning imperfect or incomplete. It was likely chosen because these monkeys do not have a thumb.
Black-mantled TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus nigricollis
The black-mantled tamarin is a saddleback tamarin native to northwestern Amazonia in far western Brazil, eastern Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, and northeastern Peru. Leontocebus nigricollis live in small multi-male and multi-female social groups of 4 to 12 and occupy 30 to 50 hectares.
Black-shanked Douc LangurSpecies Name: Pygathrix nigripes
One of three species of Douc langur (the gray-footed and the red-footed are the other two), the black-shanked douc langur is only found in southwestern Vietnam and eastern Cambodia, inhabiting primary monsoon forests as well as secondary and tropical forests.
Black-Tailed MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico melanurus
The black-tailed marmoset is a New-World monkey species native to central South America. It is distributed from south-central Amazonia in Brazil to the Chaco far north of Paraguay. Black-tailed marmosets are arboreal and diurnal, using their claws for tree climbing.
Black-Tufted MarmosetSpecies Name: Callithrix penicillata
The black-tufted marmoset, also called the Black-pencilled marmosets or Mico-estrela in Portuguese is a type of New-World monkey. They live mainly in the neotropical gallery forests of the central Brazilian plateau.
Blond CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus flavius
The blond capuchin monkey is one of the capuchin monkeys native to northeastern Brazil. They get their name from the distinctive golden-blond fur on their bodies. Like other primate species, the blond capuchin is threatened by poaching and trapping for the illegal pet trade.
Blue MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus mitis
The blue monkey is a species of Old-World monkey endemic to east and central Africa, ranging from the upper Congo Basin east to the East African Rift Valley and south to Zambia and northern Angola.
Blue Nile Patas MonkeySpecies Name: Erythrocebus poliophaeus
The Blue Nile patas monkey, also known as Heuglin's patas monkey, is an Old-World monkey endemic to Africa along the Blue Nile Valley in Sudan, Ethiopia, and possibly South Sudan. Blue Nile patas monkeys are one of the fastest land monkeys, reaching speeds of around 34 miles per hour.
Bolivian Red HowlerSpecies Name: Alouatta sara
The Bolivian red howler monkey is a New-World monkey species native to neotropical South America. The Bolivian red howlers live in groups of 1 to 3 males and 2 to 7 females. Males in bachelor groups try to dominate the female group by wrestling the lead male.
Bonnet MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca radiata
The Bonnet Macaque, also called Zati, is a species of macaque native to southern India. Bonnet macaques get their common name from a unique feature: a hood-like tuft of hair that extends from the top of their head, much like a tuft of dry grass. Their marble-round eyes look out into the world with a very expressive forehead.
Booted MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca ochreata
The booted macaque is a macaque native to Indonesia's Sulawesi Island. This Old-World monkey is diurnal, spending most of the day in trees. A booted macaque monkey's body mass is determined by its sex, with males significantly larger than females.
Bouvier’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus bouvieri
Bouvier's Red Colobus was rediscovered in 2015 in the Republic of Congo after four decades without confirmed sightings. These African primates live in the swampy forests surrounding the Congo River, between the mouths of the Oubangui and Alima rivers.
Brazilian Bare-Faced TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus bicolor
The pied tamarin, also known as the pied bare-faced tamarin or Brazilian bare-faced tamarin, has one of the smallest home ranges of any primate in the world, located in and around the port city of Manaus.
Brown Howler MonkeySpecies Name: Alouatta guariba
The brown howler monkey, also called the brown howler monkey, is a species of New World monkey that lives in the forests of southeastern Brazil and northeastern Argentina. Despite the common name "brown howler", its color is remarkably variable, with some individuals mainly appearing black or reddish-orange.
Brown TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus brunneus
The brown titi is another species of titi, a New World monkey native to South America. It was initially described in 1842 as Callicebus brunneus and transferred to the new genus Plecturocebus in 2016.
Brown Weeper CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus brunneus
The brown weeper capuchin, or Venezuelan brown capuchin, is a species of graceful capuchin monkey native to Venezuela. Unlike spider monkeys, brown weeper capuchin monkeys can't hang by their tails because they cannot support their body weight.
Brown-backed Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes israelita
The brown-backed bearded Saki is one of 5 species of bearded Saki, a New World monkey species. Bearded sakis have a unique appearance. They are born with prehensile tails, which they retain for the first two months of their life. This allows them to cling to their mother's body. After this time, the tail becomes non-prehensile.
Brown-mantled TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus fuscicollis
The brown-mantled tamarin also called the Spix's saddleback tamarin, is a species of saddleback tamarin native to South America. The species are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is linked to their evolutionary development.
Brumback’s Night MonkeySpecies Name: Aotus brumbacki
is a nocturnal monkey species found in Colombia. Still, recently, it has been argued that it should be considered a separate species. The species gets its name in honor of the American naturalist and physician Roger Brumback.
Buffy-headed MarmosetSpecies Name: Callithrix flaviceps
The buffy-headed marmoset is a rare species of marmoset native to the tropical rainforests of southeastern Brazil. These miniature and shy monkeys are mostly tree dwellers, crawling on 4 legs (quadrupeds) from tree to tree with jerky, squirrel-like movements.
Buffy-tufted MarmosetSpecies Name: Callithrix aurita
The buffy-tufted marmoset, also called the white-eared marmoset or buffy-tufted-ear marmoset is a New World monkey living in the forests of the Atlantic coast of southeastern Brazil. Unlike most marmoset monkeys, buffy-tufted-ear marmosets are mainly insectivorous, although their diet is generally carnivorous.
Burnished SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia inusta
The Burnished saki is a species of saki monkey, a species of New World monkey. It is located in central Peru and a small part of adjacent Brazil. The species was described by Johann Baptist von Spix in 1823 but was later merged with the monk saki (Pythecia monachus).
Suggested Reading: All different types of monkeys