- Common Name: Black-crested Sumatran Langur
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1821
- Monkey Size: 42 to 59 cm (16.5 to 23 in)
- Skin Color(s): Brownish-gray
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: Indonesia, Borneo
Black-crested Sumatran Langur Distribution
Black-Crested Sumatran Langur Characteristics
The black-crested Sumatran langur (Presbytis melalophos), also called the Mitred leaf monkey, is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family.
- Its natural habitat is tropical or subtropical dry forests. Like all members of the Presbytis genus, black-crested Sumatran langurs have short snouts and poorly developed eyebrow ridges.
- They have long front legs and relatively long hind legs, consistent with their preferred mode of locomotion, jumping, and brachiation.
- These Asian primates are distinguished from other Presbytis species by their monophasic call, coat character, and skull features such as narrow interorbitals and long nostrils.
- Presbytis melalophos has a gray-brown coat with the underside lighter than the back. The tail is bi-colored, and the head has a distinctive black crest.
What Do Black-crested Sumatran Langurs Eat?
The Black-crested Sumatran Langur feeds on[¶]:
- False Kamani (Terminalia catappa).
- Brown-Woolly Fig (Ficus drupacea).
- Kadam (Neolamarckia cadamba)
- Fig (Ficus)
- Rukam (Flacourtia rukam)
- Council Tree (Ficus altissima).
- Weeping Fig (Ficus benjamina).
- Monkey Jack (Artocarpus rigidus).
- Indian Rubber Fig (Ficus elastica).
- Chastetree (Vitex)
- Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)
- Red Cedar (Toona sureni).
- Burahol (Stelechocarpus burahol)
- Common Fig (Ficus carica).
Black-Crested Sumatran Langur Facts
- The black-crested Sumatran langur, Raffles’ Banded Langur, Sarawak surili, and black-and-white langur were formerly considered subspecies of Presbytis melalophos.
- These primates are tree dwellers. These Asian primates spend most of their time in the forest undergrowth, hopping between small tree supports, and are mainly active during the day.
- There are 4 subspecies of Presbytis melaphos based on coat differences, vocalization distinctions, and geographic location.
- Black-crested Sumatran langurs live in groups of a single male with 5 to 17 females. The only male in the group mates with the females in the group.
- Males make their territory known to other groups in the area with distinctive jumps and loud calls. In addition, the males of neighboring groups sing in chorus regularly during the night.
Suggested Reading: All Primates
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Black-Crested Sumatran Langur. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-crested-sumatran-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black-Crested Sumatran Langur" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-crested-sumatran-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black-Crested Sumatran Langur" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-crested-sumatran-langur/.