- Common Name: Black-and-white Langur
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1992
- Monkey Size: 42 to 59 cm (16.5 to 23 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black and white
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: Indonesia
Black-and-white Langur Distribution
Black-And-White Langur Characteristics
The black-and-white langur is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family.
- Like all members of the Presbytis genus, black-and-white langurs have tiny snouts and poorly developed eyebrow ridges.
- In addition, they have extended frontal legs and relatively longer hind legs, consistent with their preferred mode of locomotion, jumping, and brachiating.
- Black and white langurs are distinguished by the distinct patches of white fur on their thighs that contrast with their black fur.
- Also, females have a patch of white fur close to their genitals.
Black-And-White Langur Facts
- It was formerly thought to be a subspecies of the Presbytis melalophos (Black-crested Sumatran langur). Still, the genetic analysis indicated they were separate species.
- The Black-and-white langur is endemic to the Indonesian island – Sumatra. It is listed as Data Deficient (DD) by the IUCN.
- They live in groups consisting of one male and 5 to 7 females. Generally, groups with smaller home ranges are more territorial than groups with more extensive home ranges.
- The scientific name of the species, Presbytis, is derived from a Greek word meaning “old woman, ” referring specifically to the withered features of the monkey.
- Black and white langurs contribute to healthy ecosystems by dispersing the seeds of their plant-based diet via their feces.
Suggested Reading: Types of Monkeys List
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 28). Black and White Langur. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-and-white-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black and White Langur" Bio Explorer, 28 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-and-white-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black and White Langur" Bio Explorer, March 28 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-and-white-langur/.