- Common Name: Black-and-white snub-nosed monkey
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1897
- Monkey Size: 74 to 83 cm (29.13 to 32.68 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black
- Habitat: Forest, mountains
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: China
Black-and-white snub-nosed monkey Distribution
Black-and-white snub-nosed monkey Characteristics
The black-and-white snub-nosed monkey, also called the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is a large black-and-white primate living only in Yunnan Province in southern China, where it is known to the local population as the Yunnan golden-haired monkey.
- Males weigh between 15 and 17 kg, females between 6.5 and 10 kg.
- They share characteristics with other snub-nosed monkeys, concave nostrils and thick lips.
- However, these monkeys are the only black-and-white snub-nosed monkeys with long hair.
- Males have distinctive crowns of dark hair that hang forward and form a crest about 97 to 120 mm (3.7 to 4.7 in) long.
- Their faces are white with pink lips and black noses. The fur on the arms, back, and lower legs are black, with white tufts on the elbows.
- A whitish-gray fur covers its cheeks to the ventral side and covers the abdomen, neck, and thighs.
Black-and-white snub-nosed monkey Facts
- The species gets the “snub-nosed” part of its name due to its lack of nasal bones. This is considered its most distinctive feature.
- Black-and-white snub-nosed monkeys are the most sexually dimorphic snub-nosed monkeys, with males being 50 percent larger than females.
- Groups of black snub-nosed monkeys are relatively calm, communicating primarily through eye contact and gestures when foraging and resting.
- Flocks of black snub-nosed monkeys move in single file to new resting and feeding areas. They move daily and seasonally in response to environmental variables such as slope, temperature, and sunlight.
- Compared to males, females and young black snub-nosed monkeys are not as black and have shorter hair on their thighs, crowns, and backs.
Suggested Reading: Different Species of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 04). Black Snub-nosed Monkey. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-snub-nosed-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black Snub-nosed Monkey" Bio Explorer, 04 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-snub-nosed-monkey/.
BioExplorer.net. "Black Snub-nosed Monkey" Bio Explorer, June 04 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/black-snub-nosed-monkey/.