Hatinh LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus hatinhensis
The Hatinh langur (Trachypithecus hatinhensis) is a critically endangered Old World monkey found in the limestone forests of Vietnam, particularly in Quảng Bình province. Contrary to their common name, the Hatinh langur is not known from the province of Hà Tĩnh.
Germain’s LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus germaini
Germain's Langur is a lutung species endemic to Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and Burma. Germain's langur is a terrestrial tree-dwelling species occasionally found in lowlands.
East Sumatran Banded LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis percura
The East Sumatran banded langur also called the East Sumatran banded surili are primarily found in the fragmented landscape of pulp and rubber plantations. These surilis are shy and alert creatures, rarely leaving the comfort of their canopies.
Delacour’s LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus delacouri
The Delacour's langur, also known as Delacour's Lutung, is an endangered Lutung native to northern Vietnam. The species is named after Jean Théodore Delacour, a French-American ornithologist.
Cross Marked LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis chrysomelas
The Sarawak surili, also known as Cross-marked Langur, is a monkey species in the Cercopithecidae family. The Sarawak surili was once considered widespread but has declined significantly due to habitat and loss persecution.
Wolf’s Mona MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus wolfi
The Wolf's mona monkey (Cercopithecus wolfi), also called the wolf monkey, is a colorful Old-World monkey in the Cercopithecidae family. Wolf's mona monkeys have huge cheek pouches.
Proboscis MonkeySpecies Name: Nasalis larvatus
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is an Old World arboreal species with an unusually large nose, reddish-brown skin color, and a long tail. The proboscis monkey is a large species and one of the largest old-world monkey species native to Asia.
Patas MonkeySpecies Name: Erythrocebus patas
The Patas Monkey (Erythrocebus patas), also called the Hussar Monkey or Wadi Monkey is a terrestrial monkey distributed in semi-arid areas of West and East Africa. The patas monkey lives in multi-female groups of about 60 individuals (although much larger aggregations have been reported).
Zanzibar Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus kirkii
The Zanzibar red colobus (Piliocolobus kirkii) is endemic to Unguja, the main island of the Zanzibar archipelago off the coast of Tanzania. The Zanzibar red colobus, often referred to as Kirk's red colobus is named after Sir John Kirk, the British resident of Zanzibar who first spotted these creatures.
Western Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus badius
The western red colobus (Piliocolobus badius), also called the Upper Guinean red colobus, rust red colobus, or bay red colobus is a species of Old-World monkey found in the forests of West Africa, from Senegal to Ghana.
Pagai Island MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca pagensis
The Pagai island macaque (Macaca pagensis), also called the Pagai or Bokkoi macaque is an Old-World monkey native to the Mentawai Islands on the west coast of Sumatra. Groups of Pagai Island macaques consist of approximately 5 to 25 individuals.
Heck’s MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca hecki
The Heck's Macaque (Macaca hecki) is a macaque native to Sulawesi, Indonesia. This Old-World monkey is diurnal. Due to their frugivorous diet, Heck's macaques will likely act as seed dispersers throughout their habitat.
Gorontalo MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca nigrescens
The Gorontalo macaque (Macaca nigrescens), also called the Dumoga-bone macaque, is a species of the primate of the Cercopithecidae family. It is native to the Sulawesi Island of Indonesia.
Booted MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca ochreata
The booted macaque is a macaque native to Indonesia's Sulawesi Island. This Old-World monkey is diurnal, spending most of the day in trees. A booted macaque monkey's body mass is determined by its sex, with males significantly larger than females.
Toque MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca sinica
The toque macaque (Macaca sinica) is a red-brown Old World monkey endemic to Sri Lanka, known as the rilewa or rilawa. Its common name refers to the strand of hair on its head that resembles a brimless hat.
Tonkean MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca tonkeana
Tonkean macaques also known as Tonkean black macaques, are endemic to the central part of the island of Sulawesi and the neighboring Togian Islands in Indonesia. Tonkea macaques are pretty intelligent and creative.
Stump-tailed MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca arctoides
The stump-tailed macaque, also known as the bear macaque, is an Old World monkey endemic to Cambodia, northeastern India, southwestern China, Myanmar, and Laos, from northwestern Peninsular Malaysia, Vietnam, and Thailand.
Sunda Pig-Tailed MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca nemestrina
The pig-tailed macaque (Macaca nemestrina), also called the Sundaland pig-tailed macaque and Sunda pig-tailed macaque is a medium-sized macaque native to southern Thailand, Indonesia, and Malaysia. Pig-tailed macaques also have long legs and hairless snouts.
Selangor Silvered LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus selangorensis
The Selangor silvered langur (Trachypithecus selangorensis) is a leaf monkey living on the west coast of the Malay Peninsula. Like most leaf monkeys, the Selangor silvered langur usually lives in groups of a single adult male and several adult females and their young offspring.
Robinson’s Banded LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis robinsoni
Robinson's banded langur (Presbytis robinsoni), also known as Robinson's banded surili, is a monkey species in the Cercopithecidae family. Robinson Banded Langurs are generally shy and alert creatures, rarely leaving the comfort of the canopy.
Purple-faced LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus vetulus
The purple-faced langur (Semnopithecus vetulus), also called the purple-faced leaf monkey, is an Old World species native to Sri Lanka. The purple-faced langur is found in the closed forests of Sri Lanka's mountains and in the southwestern part of the country known as the 'wetland'.
Pale-Thighed LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis siamensis
The pale-thighed surili (Presbytis siamensis), also called the white-thighed langur, is a primate species in the Old World monkey family (Cercopithecidae). Pale-thighed langurs are savvy herbivores; it's fun to say they only eat plants and have a fussy palate, with a preference for young leaves, seeds, and fruits.
Cat Ba LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus poliocephalus
The white-headed langur, also called the Cat Ba langur, is an endangered species of langur native to Guangxi, China. Cat Ba langurs are comfortable in trees or ground but prefer steep cliffs where humans can't set foot.
Tenasserim LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus barbei
Tenasserim lutung (Trachypithecus barbei) is a species of lutung. It occurs in Thailand and Myanmar. The species derived its common name from the Tenasserim Hills.
Siberut LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis siberu
Siberut langurs are native to the islands of North Pagai, South Pagai, and Sipora. Siberut langurs spend over 80 percent of their time resting and foraging and only a tiny portion traveling and socializing.
Shortridge’s Capped LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus shortridgei
The Shortridge's capped langur (Trachypithecus shortridgei) is a colobine primate inhabiting low to medium evergreen and semi-evergreen forests east of the Chindwin River in northeastern Myanmar and southwestern Myanmar, China, in the Nu and Dulong valleys.
White-headed LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus leucocephalus
The white-headed langur (Trachypithecus leucocephalus) is an endangered species of langur native to Guangxi, China. As the common name suggests, a tuft of white fur covers this primate's head.
White-fronted LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis frontata
The white-fronted surili (Presbytis frontata) is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family, the Old World monkeys. This species prefers to eat immature leaves than more mature leaves.
West Javan LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus mauritius
The West Javan langur (Trachypithecus mauritius) is an Old-World monkey of the Colobinae subfamily. It was previously considered a subspecies of Trachypithecus auratus until Roos and Groves raised it to its own species.
Tufted Gray LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus priam
The tufted gray langur (Semnopithecus priam), also called the Coromandel sacred langur and the Madras gray langur, is an Old-World monkey, one of the langur species. These langurs are generally shy and only descend when there is no visible danger.
Tarai Gray LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus hector
The Tarai gray langur (Semnopithecus hector) is an Old-World monkey and was once thought to be a subspecies of the northern plains gray langur. The Latin name for Tarai gray langurs is inspired by Hector, the prince of Troy.
Silvered LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus cristatus
The silvery Lutung (Trachypithecus cristatus), also called the silvery langur or silvered leaf monkey is an Old-World monkey. Silvery Lutungs primarily live in trees.
Phayre’s LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus phayrei
Phayre's leaf monkey (Trachypithecus phayrei), also called the Phayre's langur, is a species of Lutung endemic to South and Southeast Asia. The name commemorates the late Sir Arthur Purves Phayre, a lieutenant general in the British Indian Army and commissioner of the entire province of former British Burma.
Western GorillaSpecies Name: Gorilla gorilla
Western gorillas also known as lowland gorillas, are herbivorous, primarily terrestrial apes that inhabit equatorial Africa's tropical rainforests. Like humans, western gorillas do not have a set breeding season, and female species menstruate every 28 days.
Lar GibbonSpecies Name: Hylobates lar
The lar gibbon (Hylobates lar), also called the white-handed gibbon, is another endangered mammal in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae. It is among the best-known gibbons and is occasionally kept in captivity. Lar gibbons have a two-tone coat.
Western Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock hoolock
are three species of primates in the Hoolock genus of the gibbon family, Hylobatidae, endemic to Myanmar, eastern Bangladesh, northeastern India, and southwestern China.
Tapanuli OrangutanSpecies Name: Pongo tapanuliensis
The Tapanuli orangutan (Pongo tapanuliensis) is an orangutan species restricted to the southern Tapanuli on the island of Sumatra in Indonesia. It was described as a distinct species in 2017. The three species of orangutans can be difficult to tell apart.
Sumatran OrangutanSpecies Name: Pongo abelii
The Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii) is one of 3 species of orangutan. This Asian primate is critically endangered and found only on the Indonesian island of North Sumatra.
Southern White-Cheeked GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus siki
The southern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus siki) is a species of gibbon endemic to Laos and Vietnam. It is closely related to the yellow-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae) and northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys).
Siamang GibbonSpecies Name: Symphalangus syndactylus
The siamang gibbon (Symphalangus syndactylus) is a black-coated arboreal gibbon endemic to the forests of Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. It is the only species in the genus Symphalangus. The siamang's body is perfectly adapted to a life of swinging from branch to branch (also called brachiation).
Pileated GibbonSpecies Name: Hylobates pileatus
The pileated gibbon (Hylobates pileatus) is a primate in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae. Pileated gibbons are monogamous and typically found in only around 3 percent of mammals.
Northern Buffed-Cheeked GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus annamensis
The northern buffed-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus annamensis) is a species of crested gibbon recently discovered in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia. Northern buffed-cheeked gibbons live almost exclusively in trees and rarely leave the canopy's comfort and safety.
Northern White-Cheeked GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus leucogenys
The northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys), also called the white-cheeked gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon endemic to Southeast Asia. Like other members of its genus, both males and females have unusually long arms, even for gibbons, with arms 1.2 to 1.4 times the length of their legs.
Silvery GibbonSpecies Name: Hylobates moloch
The silvery gibbon (Hylobates moloch), also called the Javan gibbon, is a primate in the gibbon family, Hylobatidae. Silvery gibbons are tree dwellers and feel just as comfortable in the upper canopy as in the undergrowth.
L’hoest MonkeySpecies Name: Allochrocebus lhoesti
The L'Hoest monkey (Allocrocebus lhoesti), or mountain monkey, is a vervet monkey found in the upper eastern Congo Basin. L'Hoest monkeys live in relatively small groups, are dominated by females, and have only one male.
Kloss’s GibbonSpecies Name: Hylobates klossii
Kloss's gibbon (Hylobates klossii), also called the dwarf siamang, Mentawai gibbon, or Bilou, is an endangered primate in the gibbon family Hylobatidae. Kloss's gibbons are territorial, with semi-adult males and adolescents working with their fathers to protect the group's territory.
Hainan Black-Crested GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus hainanus
The Hainan black-crested gibbon (Nomascus hainanus), also known as Hainan gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon only found on China's Hainan Island. Hainan black-crested gibbons are found in social groups of females, infants, juveniles, and sometimes males.
Skywalker Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock tianxing
Skywalker's hoolock gibbon, also known as the Gaoligong hoolock gibbon, is a primate of the Hylobatidae family. The Skywalker hoolock gibbon is one of 3 species of hoolock gibbons and was first described in the American Journal of Primatology in January 2017.
Eastern Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock leuconedys
The eastern hoolock gibbon is a primate of the Hylobatidae family. Eastern hoolock gibbons don't have a tail like all other apes but have a patch of hair in the anogenital region.
Eastern GorillaSpecies Name: Gorilla beringei
The eastern gorilla is an endangered species of the Gorilla genus and the largest living primate, with an average length of 150 cm for females and 185 cm for males. Eastern gorillas live in stable and cohesive family groups led by a dominant silverback male.