- Common Name: Northern Yellow-cheeked Crested Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 2010
- Monkey Size: 60 to 80 cm (23.62 to 31.50 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black and orange-beige
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos
Northern Yellow-cheeked Crested Gibbon Distribution
Northern Buffed-cheeked Gibbon Characteristics
The northern buffed-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus annamensis) is a species of crested gibbon recently discovered in Vietnam, Laos, and Cambodia.
- The northern buffed-cheeked gibbon resembles Nomascus gabriellae in appearance.
- Males and females of Nomascus annamensis differ in color and morphology.
- The male primarily has black fur that shimmers silver in the sun and a light brown chest.
- The cheeks are dark orange, and the crest is very prominent. However, the female lacks the distinctive crest and is tan-orange.
Northern Buffed-Cheeked Gibbon Facts
- Northern buffed-cheeked gibbons live almost exclusively in trees and rarely leave the canopy’s comfort and safety.
- This gibbon can project up to 10 m (33 feet) between branches at peak speed! However, he manages to do so with the greatest elegance and grace, his movements flowing harmoniously into the next and coming to perch on a branch in a calm and controlled way: perfectly composed.
- High in the canopy where predators can’t reach them, Northern buffed-cheeked gibbons spend the day foraging and feeding, the young find time to play, and the parents relax or care for each other or their young.
- When they are not trying to find a mate, gibbons tend to socialize only with their immediate family members.
- Family members spend their mornings reconnecting, eating, or traveling for food.
Suggested Reading: Gorillas and Chimpanzees
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, April 01). Northern Buffed-Cheeked Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-buffed-cheeked-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Northern Buffed-Cheeked Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 01 April 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-buffed-cheeked-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Northern Buffed-Cheeked Gibbon" Bio Explorer, April 01 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-buffed-cheeked-gibbon/.