Black-headed MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico nigriceps
The black-headed marmoset is a species of marmoset native to Brazil. It inhabits tropical rainforests, mainly second growth and fringes. Black-headed marmoset lives in large family groups of 4 to 15 individuals. Typically, only one female per group breeds during any given breeding season.
Colombian Black-handed TitiSpecies Name: Cheracebus medemi
The Colombian Black-handed titi is a species of titi, a New World primate native to Colombia. The Colombian black-handed titi is a diurnal and arboreal monkey that prefers to live in dense forests near water.
Black-fronted TitiSpecies Name: Callicebus nigrifrons
The black-fronted titi is a New-World monkey native to Brazil. Black-fronted titi monkeys have short faces, fluffy bodies, long legs, and long fluffy tails. The black-fronted titi monkey is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to extensive habitat loss and fragmentation in the remnant Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil.
Black-faced Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus caissara
The black-faced lion tamarin, also known as superagüi lion tamarin, is a small New-World primate in the Callitrichidae family. Black-faced lion tamarins are diurnal and seek refuge in hollows or tree holes at night.
Barbara Brown’s TitiSpecies Name: Callicebus barbarabrownae
Barbara Brown's titi also known as the northern Bahian blond titi or blond titi monkey, is a New World monkey species. Barbara Brown's titi is named in honor of Barbara Elaine Russell Brown, a zoologist.
Atlantic TitiSpecies Name: Callicebus personatus
The Atlantic titi, also known as the masked titi, inhabits the rainforests of the Atlantic coast of Brazil east of the Andes in the states of Bahia, Espírito Santo, northwest of Minas Gerais, north of Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo. This species, found nowhere else in the world, inhabit the tropical forests of Brazil's Atlantic coast east of the Andes.
Alta Floresta TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus grovesi
The Alta Floresta titi is a distinct but unnamed form of titi (Plecturocebus) rediscovered in 2011 in Chapada dos Parecis, a plateau in the far south of the Brazilian state of Rondônia. This species lives exclusively between the Teles-Pires and Juruena rivers in Mato Grosso.
Tonkin Snub-Nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus avunculus
The Tonkin snub-nosed monkey, also known as the Dollman's snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus avunculus), is a slender-bodied Old World arboreal monkey native to northern Vietnam.
Sun-Tailed MonkeySpecies Name: Allochrocebus solatus
The sun-tailed monkey (Allocrocebus solatus) is among the most understudied primates in its habitat. Discovered as a new species in 1988, it is classified as a guenon, a member of the Cercopithecus genus, but later moved to the Allochrocebus genus.
Sclater’s GuenonSpecies Name: Cercopithecus sclateri
(Cercopithecus sclateri), also called the Sclater monkey and Nigerian monkey is an Old-World monkey. Sclater's guenon is an Old-World monkey first described by Reginald Innes Pocock in 1940 and named for zoologist and ornithologist Philip Sclater.
Red-bellied MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus erythrogaster
The red-bellied monkey (Cercopithecus erythrogaster), also called the red-bellied guenon or white-throated guenon is a diurnal primate living in the trees of tropical rainforests or tropical areas in Benin and Nigeria. The red-bellied monkey was once considered extinct due to constant hunting for fur on its unique red belly and white front legs.
Preuss’s MonkeySpecies Name: Allochrocebus preussi
The Preuss's monkey (Allochrocebus preussi) also called the Preuss's guenon is a diurnal primate that inhabits terrestrial montane forests (up to 2,500 meters) in eastern Nigeria, western Cameroon, and Bioko in Equatorial Guinea.
Natuna Island SuriliSpecies Name: Presbytis natunae
The Natuna Island Surili (Presbytis natunae) is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The species is native to the Indonesian island of Natuna Besar. The species is native to the Indonesian island of Natuna Besar.
Myanmar Snub-nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus strykeri
The Myanmar snub-nosed monkey or black snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus strykeri) is an endangered Colobino monkey species discovered in northern Burma (Myanmar) in 2010. These Asian primates' tails are relatively long, usually around 1.4 times their body length.
Javan SuriliSpecies Name: Presbytis comata
The grizzled surili (Presbytis comata) is a threatened species of Old World monkey native to the western half of Java, Indonesia, a biodiversity hotspot. The grizzled surili engages in 3 to 4 foraging and feeding fights throughout the day.
Greater Spot-Nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus nictitans
The greater spot-nosed monkey (Cercopithecus nictitans), also called the greater white-nosed monkey, putty-nosed monkey, and white-nosed guenons, is among the smallest Old-World monkeys. Great spot-nosed monkeys have a polygamous mating system in which a resident adult male coexists with multiple adult females and their young.
Gray Snub-Nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus brelichi
The gray snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus brelichi), also called Guizhou golden monkey, Brelich's snub-nosed monkey, and Guizhou snub-nosed monkey is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family. The confirmed range of the gray snub-nosed monkey is endemic to China (Fanjingshan National Nature Reserve in Wuling Mountains of Guizhou Province).
Hose’s LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis hosei
The Hose's langur (Presbytis hosei) is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family native to the island of Borneo, which includes Brunei, Kalimantan (Indonesia), and eastern Malaysia. The species was first identified in 1985 in Sangkulirang Peninsula and Kutai National Park in East Kalimantan, Indonesia.
Black-shanked Douc LangurSpecies Name: Pygathrix nigripes
One of three species of Douc langur (the gray-footed and the red-footed are the other two), the black-shanked douc langur is only found in southwestern Vietnam and eastern Cambodia, inhabiting primary monsoon forests as well as secondary and tropical forests.
Mount Kilimanjaro GuerezaSpecies Name: Colobus caudatus
The Mount Kilimanjaro guereza (Colobus caudatus) is one of the 7 subspecies of the mantled guereza. It is found in Kenya and Tanzania in the forests surrounding Mount Meru and Mount Kilimanjaro.
Hamlyn’s MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus hamlyni
The Hamlyn's monkey (Cercopithecus hamlyni), also called the owl-faced monkey, is an Old World monkey inhabiting the Congo's bamboo and primary rain forests. Hamlyn's monkeys have unique feet and hands in elongated phalanges.
Red-eared GuenonSpecies Name: Cercopithecus erythrotis
The red-eared guenon (Cercopithecus erythrotis), also called the russet-eared guenon or red-eared monkey is endemic to the tropical and subtropical lowland rainforests of Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, and Cameroon.
Roloway MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus roloway
Roloway monkeys (Cercopithecus roloway), also called Roloway guenons, are Old World monkeys native to Ghana and the Ivory Coast. Roloway monkeys resemble Diana monkeys in appearance, a species with which they were once confused.
Highland MangabeySpecies Name: Rungwecebus kipunji
The kipunji (Rungwecebus kipunji), also called the highland mangabey, is an Old World monkey inhabiting the upland forests of Tanzania. Kipunji is active during the day and mostly confine their activity to trees and rarely reach the ground.
Sanje MangabeySpecies Name: Cercocebus sanjei
Sanje mangabey, also called the Sanje crested mangabey and Sanje River mangabey, are Old World monkeys endemic to Tanzania, a sovereign state in East Africa. Some Sanje mangabeys prefer their own company to that of others and live alone.
Tana River MangabeySpecies Name: Cercocebus galeritus
Tana River Mangabeys are medium-sized monkeys with long, light gray hair covering most of their bodies. Tana River Mangabeys are highly social animals, living in multi-female social groups averaging 27 individuals in size.
White-naped MangabeySpecies Name: Cercocebus lunulatus
Cercocebus atys lunulatus now Cercocebus lunulatus, is commonly known as the white-naped, white-headed, or white-necked mangabey (confusing with the collared mangabey). These mangabeys can also distinguish between fruiting and non-fruiting trees and are more likely to approach fruiting trees.
Udzungwa Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus gordonorum
The Udzungwa red colobus (Piliocolobus gordonorum), also called the Iringa red colobus or the Uzungwa red colobus is endemic to Tanzania.
Ursine ColobusSpecies Name: Colobus vellerosus
The white-thighed colobus (Colobus vellerosus), also known as ursine colobus, white-thighed black-and-white colobus, and Geoffroy's black-and-white colobus, is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family.
Ulindi River Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus lulindicus
The Ulindi River red colobus (Piliocolobus lulindicus) is native to the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This Red Colobus species is named after the Ulindi River.
Thollon’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus tholloni
The Thollon's red colobus (Piliocolobus tholloni), also called the Tshuapa red colobus, is native to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and the Lower Republic of the Congo. It was recognized as a separate species by Dandelot in 1974, followed by Groves in 2001.
Tana River Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus rufomitratus
The Tana River red colobus (Piliocolobus rufomitratus), also called the eastern red colobus, is a critically endangered primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The Tana River red colobus monkeys are the only one of 18 species of red colobus that do not live in the tropical rainforest.
Semliki Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus semlikiensis
The Semliki red colobus (Piliocolobus semlikiensis) is native to central Africa. The Semliki red colobus lives in the ironwood forest of the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo between the Rwenzori Mountains and the Semliki River valley.
Preuss’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus preussi
Preuss's red colobus (Piliocolobus preussi) is native to the Cross-Sanaga Rivers eco-region. These old-world monkeys are restricted to small areas in Cameroon and Nigeria but once occupied a much larger area.
Pennant’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus pennantii
Pennant's Colobus or Pennant's Red Colobus (Piliocolobus pennantii) is a species of arboreal primate in the Cercopithecidae family. Like other red colobus monkeys, the Pennant's red colobus lives in flocks that may consist of 12 to 80 individuals occupying a territory of 25 to 150 hectares.
Oustalet’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus oustaleti
(Piliocolobus oustaleti) is another species of red colobus that lives in various forest types in the southern Central African Republic, southern South Sudan, northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, and northeastern Congo.
Olive ColobusSpecies Name: Procolobus verus
The olive colobus (Procolobus verus), also called the Van Beneden's colobus or green colobus is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. It is the smallest specimen of all the Colobine monkeys. It is rarely seen in its natural habitat due to its secretive nature and cryptic coloration.
Niger Delta Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus epieni
The Niger Delta red colobus (Piliocolobus epieni) is a critically endangered colobus native to the western part of the Niger Delta in southern Nigeria. The scientific name of the Niger Delta red colobus, Piliocolobus epieni, comes from the local Ijaw language word for the species, "epieni".
Lomami Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus parmentieri
The Lomami red colobus (Piliocolobus parmentieri) is native to central Africa. The Lomani red colobus monkey has a restricted range in the lowland rainforest between the Lomani River and the Lualaba River in the central Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Lang’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus langi
Lang's red colobus (Piliocolobus langi) is another species of red colobus monkey. Historically, it was treated as a subspecies of the Central African red colobus (Piliocolobus foai). Still, more recent taxonomies generally treat it as a distinct species.
Foa’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus foai
Foa's Red Colobus or Central African red colobus is endemic to the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Generally, these African primates are found in large groups of 20 to 90 individuals.
Bouvier’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus bouvieri
Bouvier's Red Colobus was rediscovered in 2015 in the Republic of Congo after four decades without confirmed sightings. These African primates live in the swampy forests surrounding the Congo River, between the mouths of the Oubangui and Alima rivers.
Saban Grizzled LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis sabana
Saban Grizzled Langur was once thought to be a subspecies of the Hose's langur, Presbytis hosei (as Presbytis hosei sabana). The Saban grizzled langur is endemic to the island of Borneo in the Malaysian province of Sabah, with part of its range in Indonesia.
Pig-tailed LangurSpecies Name: Simias concolor
The pig-tailed langur (Simias concolor), monotypic in the Simias genus, is a great Old-World monkey native to several small islands off Sumatra, Indonesia. Adult pig-tailed langurs have black faces and small, turned-up noses.
Mitered LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis mitrata
The mitered langur has brown or gray fur on its back, darker, while it is even darker on its belly and the arms, legs, and tail. These Indonesian primates live in groups of 1 male with 5 to 17 females.
Miller’s LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis canicrus
Miller's Langur (Presbytis canicrus), also called the Kutai Gray Langur, is the rarest of the four Hosei subspecies, all of which are native to the island of Borneo. One of the world's most endangered primates, Miller's langur, was once considered extinct until it was rediscovered in 2013.
Mentawai LangurSpecies Name: Presbytis potenziani
Mentawai Langur is also called the Long-Tailed Langur, and it is native to the Mentawai Islands in Indonesia. The pelage of Mentawai langur is medium length, longer on the back of the shoulders and anterior of the flanks and shorter on the face, neck, abdomen, and under the thighs.
Laotian LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus laotum
The Laotian langur (Trachypithecus laotum), also known as white-browed black langur, is another primate species that nest in small limestone caves and holes that shelter from predators, rain, and cold.
Indochinese Grey LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus crepusculus
The Indochinese gray langur (Trachypithecus crepusculus) is a species of Lutung native to Southeast and East Asia. This species was once thought to be conspecific with the Phayre's leaf monkey (Trachypithecus phayrei).