Species Name: Alouatta belzebul
The red-handed howler monkey (Alouatta belzebul) is an endangered species of howler monkey, a New World species. Red-handed howler monkeys are diurnal, although they spend most of the day (up to 80%) sleeping on tree branches with members of their squad.
Species Name: Cebus castaneus
The Weeping capuchin, also known as the chestnut capuchin and chestnut weeper capuchin (Cebus castaneus), is a capuchin monkey endemic to northeastern Brazil, southern Guyana, French Guiana, and Suriname. This primate is also known as Wedge-capped capuchin.
Species Name: Plecturocebus stephennashi
Stephen Nash's Titi (Plecturocebus stephennashi), also known as Stephen Nash's monkey or Nash's Titi, is a species of Titi in the family Pitheciidae. This Brazilian monkey was discovered by Marc van Roosmalen in 2001 when local fishermen brought specimens to his breeding center. It was officially described in 2002.
Species Name: Alouatta discolor
Spix's Red-Handed Howler (Alouatta discolor) is a species of howler monkey endemic to the southeastern Amazon in Brazil. Spix's Red-headed Howler is currently on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Endangered Species List based on a population decline of more than 30% over the last 3 generations, mainly due to habitat loss.
Species Name: Pithecia pissinattii
Pissinatti's Sakior or Pissinatti's bald-faced saki (Pithecia pissinattii), is a controversial species of saki monkey, a New World monkey. This species is named after Alcides Pissinatti, a Brazilian veterinarian who pioneered the breeding of endangered Brazilian primates.
Species Name: Plecturocebus ornatus
The ornate titi (Plecturocebus ornatus) is a species of titi and the smallest member of the Pitheciidae family, including the uakari and saki monkeys. Ornate titis have a monogamous mating system. A couple has a strong bond and stays together for years.
Species Name: Alouatta ululata
The Maranhão red-handed howler (Alouatta ululata) is native to forests (e.g., Babaçu forests) in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Maranhão, and Ceará. Red-handed howler monkeys are among the least studied species of all howler monkeys.
Species Name: Plecturocebus aureipalatii
The Madidi titi also called the Golden Palace monkey, is a titi, a New World species of monkey discovered in 2004 in Madidi National Park in western Bolivia. The species got its name, Golden Palace, from an online casino after an auction.
Species Name: Leontocebus illigeri
(Leontocebus illigeri) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a type of small monkey native to South America. Illiger's saddleback tamarin is native to the Peruvian Amazon, and its type locality is in Loreto, Peru, on the left bank of the lower Ucayali River.
Species Name: Alouatta macconnelli
The Guyanan red howler monkey (Alouatta macconnelli) also known as Guianan Red Howler, is a New World monkey native to Guyana, Suriname, Trinidad, Venezuela, and Brazil. Each troop has a hierarchy consisting of a single dominant alpha male, sometimes with 1 or 2 subadult males. The rests are females and their young.
Species Name: Cercopithecus sclateri
(Cercopithecus sclateri), also called the Sclater monkey and Nigerian monkey is an Old-World monkey. Sclater's guenon is an Old-World monkey first described by Reginald Innes Pocock in 1940 and named for zoologist and ornithologist Philip Sclater.
Species Name: Rhinopithecus brelichi
The gray snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus brelichi), also called Guizhou golden monkey, Brelich's snub-nosed monkey, and Guizhou snub-nosed monkey is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family. The confirmed range of the gray snub-nosed monkey is endemic to China (Fanjingshan National Nature Reserve in Wuling Mountains of Guizhou Province).
Species Name: Erythrocebus poliophaeus
The Blue Nile patas monkey, also known as Heuglin's patas monkey, is an Old-World monkey endemic to Africa along the Blue Nile Valley in Sudan, Ethiopia, and possibly South Sudan. Blue Nile patas monkeys are one of the fastest land monkeys, reaching speeds of around 34 miles per hour.
Species Name: Pygathrix nigripes
One of three species of Douc langur (the gray-footed and the red-footed are the other two), the black-shanked douc langur is only found in southwestern Vietnam and eastern Cambodia, inhabiting primary monsoon forests as well as secondary and tropical forests.
Species Name: Rungwecebus kipunji
The kipunji (Rungwecebus kipunji), also called the highland mangabey, is an Old World monkey inhabiting the upland forests of Tanzania. Kipunji is active during the day and mostly confine their activity to trees and rarely reach the ground.
Species Name: Cercocebus lunulatus
Cercocebus atys lunulatus now Cercocebus lunulatus, is commonly known as the white-naped, white-headed, or white-necked mangabey (confusing with the collared mangabey). These mangabeys can also distinguish between fruiting and non-fruiting trees and are more likely to approach fruiting trees.
Species Name: Piliocolobus tholloni
The Thollon's red colobus (Piliocolobus tholloni), also called the Tshuapa red colobus, is native to the Democratic Republic of the Congo and the Lower Republic of the Congo. It was recognized as a separate species by Dandelot in 1974, followed by Groves in 2001.
Species Name: Piliocolobus rufomitratus
The Tana River red colobus (Piliocolobus rufomitratus), also called the eastern red colobus, is a critically endangered primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The Tana River red colobus monkeys are the only one of 18 species of red colobus that do not live in the tropical rainforest.
Species Name: Piliocolobus semlikiensis
The Semliki red colobus (Piliocolobus semlikiensis) is native to central Africa. The Semliki red colobus lives in the ironwood forest of the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo between the Rwenzori Mountains and the Semliki River valley.
Species Name: Piliocolobus pennantii
Pennant's Colobus or Pennant's Red Colobus (Piliocolobus pennantii) is a species of arboreal primate in the Cercopithecidae family. Like other red colobus monkeys, the Pennant's red colobus lives in flocks that may consist of 12 to 80 individuals occupying a territory of 25 to 150 hectares.
Species Name: Piliocolobus epieni
The Niger Delta red colobus (Piliocolobus epieni) is a critically endangered colobus native to the western part of the Niger Delta in southern Nigeria. The scientific name of the Niger Delta red colobus, Piliocolobus epieni, comes from the local Ijaw language word for the species, "epieni".
Species Name: Piliocolobus parmentieri
The Lomami red colobus (Piliocolobus parmentieri) is native to central Africa. The Lomani red colobus monkey has a restricted range in the lowland rainforest between the Lomani River and the Lualaba River in the central Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Species Name: Piliocolobus bouvieri
Bouvier's Red Colobus was rediscovered in 2015 in the Republic of Congo after four decades without confirmed sightings. These African primates live in the swampy forests surrounding the Congo River, between the mouths of the Oubangui and Alima rivers.
Species Name: Presbytis percura
The East Sumatran banded langur also called the East Sumatran banded surili are primarily found in the fragmented landscape of pulp and rubber plantations. These surilis are shy and alert creatures, rarely leaving the comfort of their canopies.
Species Name: Nasalis larvatus
The proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) is an Old World arboreal species with an unusually large nose, reddish-brown skin color, and a long tail. The proboscis monkey is a large species and one of the largest old-world monkey species native to Asia.
Species Name: Erythrocebus patas
The Patas Monkey (Erythrocebus patas), also called the Hussar Monkey or Wadi Monkey is a terrestrial monkey distributed in semi-arid areas of West and East Africa. The patas monkey lives in multi-female groups of about 60 individuals (although much larger aggregations have been reported).