Siberut MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca siberu
The Siberut macaque (Macaca siberu) is an endangered macaque species native to the island of Siberut in Indonesia. It was previously thought to be conspecific with the Pagai Island macaque (Macaca pagensis), which is paler overall, but this arrangement was polyphyletic.
Gray-Shanked Douc LangurSpecies Name: Pygathrix cinerea
The gray-shanked douc langur (Pygathrix cinerea) is a species of douc endemic to the Vietnamese provinces of Gia Lai, Quảng Ngãi, Kon Tum, Bình Định, and Quảng Nam. Genetically, Gray-shanked douc langurs are similar to Red-shanked douc langurs (Pygathrix nemaeus).
Dent’s Mona MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus denti
The expressive face of Dent's mona monkey is characterized by golden eyes; a flat, long, dark nose; and a pink chin and mouth. Dent mona monkeys are often found in the company of other primate species.
Munduruku MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico munduruku
The Munduruku marmoset (Mico munduruku) is a marmoset native to Brazil. It is only found in the southern Amazon over an area of about 120,000 km square, from the right bank of the Jamanxim River below the mouth of the Novo River to the mouth of the Tapajós River.
Mittermeier’s Tapajós SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia mittermeieri
Mittermeier's Tapajós Saki (Pithecia mittermeieri) is a disputed species of saki monkey, a type of New World monkey. Populations of this species were previously classified as Tapajós River saki (Pithecia irrorata). Still, a 2014 study described these populations as a separate species, Pithecia mittermeieri, based on their distinctive fur.
Miller’s SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia milleri
Miller's Saki (Pithecia milleri), also called Miller's monk saki, is a species of the saki family, a type of New World monkey. Miller's sakis are diurnal and quadrupedal leapers. They usually move on all fours but can be seen swinging bipedally on large branches before leaping to another tree.
Martins’ TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus martinsi
Martin's tamarin (Saguinus martinsi) or Martin's ochraceous bare-faced tamarin, is native to Brazil. These tamarins are distinguished from other New World monkeys by their small size and modified claws instead of nails on all digits except the big toe.
Rio Mayo TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus oenanthe
The Río Mayo titi (Plecturocebus oenanthe), also known as the San Martín titi, is native to the San Martín region of Peru and is considered Peru's most endangered primate. Río Mayo titis have been described as somewhat temperamental and hesitant and don't tend to be inquisitive.
Río Cesar White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus cesarae
The Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin (Cebus cesarae) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to the Cesar River Valley in northern Colombia. Like other monkeys of the genus Cebus, the Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin is named after the order of the Friar Capuchins because the crests of these friars closely resemble the coloring of the monkey's head.
Rio Beni TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus modestus
The Rio Beni tití is a New World monkey species belonging to the genus Callicebus of the family Pitheciidae. It is native to Bolivia and is found mainly in the eastern parts of Bolivia in the upper basins of the Mamoré and Grande rivers.
White-nosed SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes albinasus
The white-nosed saki (Chiropotes albinasus) is bearded, a New World monkey species native to the Amazon rainforest of south-central Brazil. White-nosed sakis are sometimes found in large social groups of 18-30 individuals. Their main reason for traveling is the food search.
Red-mantled Saddle-Back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus lagonotus
The Red-mantled saddleback tamarin (Leontocebus lagonotus) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. The Red-mantled saddle-back tamarin lives in Peru and Ecuador, and its type locality is in Peru, near the confluence of the Amazon and Napo.
White-tailed TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus discolor
White-tailed titi monkeys, also called red titi monkeys or red-crowned titis and not to be confused with coppery titi (Callicebus cupreus), also commonly known as red titi, are endemic to the dense rainforest and gallery forests of Peru and Ecuador.
Red-bellied TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus moloch
The Red-bellied titi (Plecturocebus moloch) is a marmoset species of New World monkey native to Brazil. It lives in thickets and forests. Like other titis, red-bellied titi is territorial and emits vocal cries to mark its territory and scare other animals.
Red-Chested Mustached TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus labiatus
The Red-chested mustached tamarin (Saguinus labiatus), also known as Red-bellied Tamarin, is a tamarin that lives in the Amazon region of Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia. The red belly of these New World monkeys is their most striking external feature.
Sierra De Perijá White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus leucocephalus
The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin monkey (Cebus leucocephalus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Venezuela and Colombia. The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to northwestern Venezuela and northern Colombia forests.
Shock-headed CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus cuscinus
The shock-headed capuchin (Cebus cuscinus) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to Peru and Bolivia. This New-world monkey was previously classified as a subspecies of the Humboldt's capuchin (Cebus albifrons), but in 2013 Rylands and Mittermeier raised it to a separate species, following genetic studies done by Boubli et al. in 2012, and Lynch Alfaro et al. in 2010.
Santarem MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico humeralifer
The Santarem marmoset (Mico humeralifer), also called the black-and-white tassel marmoset, is a marmoset native to the Amazon and Pará states of Brazil. Santarem marmosets make long cries with their rapidly vibrating tongue, designed to sound like a cricket, and shorter chirps.
Santa Marta White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus malitiosus
The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin (Cebus malitiosus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Colombia. The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to forests near northern Colombia's northwestern base of the Sierra de Santa Marta.
Ryland’s Bald-faced SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia rylandsi
The Ryland's Bald-Faced Saki (Pithecia rylandsi) is a controversial species of saki monkey, a New World monkey species. It is one of the largest sakis. This South American monkey was named after Brazilian primatologist Anthony Rylands, a former professor of vertebrate zoology at the Federal University of Minas Gerais and founding editor of the journal Neotropical Primates.
Lucifer TitiSpecies Name: Cheracebus lucifer
Lucifer Titi (Cheracebus lucifer) is a species of Titi, a New World monkey endemic to South America. It is found in Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, and Brazil. This yellow-handed Titi was described as Callicebus lucifer in 1914.
White-eared TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus donacophilus
The white-eared Titi, Plecturocebus donacophilus, also known as the Bolivian gray Titi or Bolivian Titi, is a marmoset species, a New World monkey endemic to eastern Bolivia and a region of western Brazil.
Black TitiSpecies Name: Cheracebus lugens
The Black Titi (Cheracebus lugens) is a species of Titi, a New World monkey endemic to South America. It is found in Venezuela, Colombia, and Brazil. It is also known as White-chested Titi.
White-cheeked Spider MonkeySpecies Name: Ateles marginatus
The white-cheeked spider monkey (Ateles marginatus), also known as the white-whiskered spider monkey, is a New World monkey native to the Amazon Basin of central Brazil.
Vieira’s TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus vieirai
The Vieira's titi monkey (Plecturocebus vieirai) is a species of Titi, a New World monkey species native to north-central Brazil. They have bright reddish-brown faces with yellowish cheek hairs.
Variegated Spider MonkeySpecies Name: Ateles hybridus
The Variegated spider monkey or brown spider monkey (Ateles hybridus) is an endangered species of spider monkey, a species of New World monkey endemic to the forests of northwestern Venezuela and northern Colombia.
Varied White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus versicolor
The Varied white-fronted capuchin (Cebus versicolor) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey endemic to Colombia. The Varied white-fronted capuchin lives in the lowland rainforests and palm swamps of the Magdalena River Valley in northern Colombia.
Vanzolini’s Bald-faced SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia vanzolinii
Vanzolini's Bald-Faced Saki (Pithecia vanzolinii) is a species of saki monkey, a species of New World monkey. Vanzolini's bald-faced saki monkey was first cataloged by naturalist Alfonso Ollala in 1936. His account describes a monkey with a long, fluffy tail and golden fur on its limbs.
Urubamba Brown TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus urubambensis
The Urubamba brown titi (Plecturocebus urubambensis) is a species of Titi, a New World monkey native to Peru. This species is found east of the Tambo River and west of the Urubamba, Manú, and Madre de Dios rivers.
Toppin’s TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus toppini
Toppin's Titi (Plecturocebus toppini) is a species of Titi, a species of New World monkey endemic to Bolivia, Peru, and Brazil. It got its name from Captain Toppin, who collected the type specimen of this species near the Tahuamanu River in Peru.
Spix’s White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus unicolor
Spix's White-fronted Capuchin (Cebus unicolor) is a species of a gracile capuchin monkey. The species is widespread in the upper Amazon basin in Peru and Brazil. It is also present in northern Bolivia. According to the genetic studies by Boubli et al., Ryland and Mittermeier elevated it to a distinct species.
Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes chiropotes
The bearded sakis or cuxiús are five species of New World monkeys classified in the genus Chiropotes. Bearded saki shows slight sexual dimorphism: males are usually taller and have longer, more prominent beards than females.
Prince Bernhard’s TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus bernhardi
Prince Bernhard's Titi (Plecturocebus bernhardi) is a species of titi in the subfamily Callicebinae. It is a species of New World monkey native to Brazil. The species is named after Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, a naturalist who established the Order of the Golden Ark to honor conservationists worldwide.
Peruvian Yellow-tailed Woolly MonkeySpecies Name: Lagothrix flavicauda
The Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Lagothrix flavicauda), also called the yellow-tailed woolly monkey, is a New World monkey native to Peru. Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey is among the rarest Neotropical primates and one of the largest mammals endemic to Peru.
Peruvian White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus yuracus
The Peruvian white-fronted capuchin or Marañón white-fronted capuchin (Cebus yuracus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to the upper Amazon basin. Peruvian white-fronted capuchin monkeys live in multi-male, multi-female groups of 5 to 18 individuals, with approximately equal numbers of males and females.
Parecis TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus parecis
The Parecis titi (Plecturocebus parecis) is a species of titi, a New World monkey native to Brazil. The range of the new species is in the deforestation arc of the Amazon, where large tracts of forest are being destroyed for timber, settlements, and industrial agriculture.
Panamanian White-faced CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus imitator
The Panamanian white-faced capuchin (Cebus mimic), also called the Panamanian white-headed capuchin or the Central American white-faced capuchin is a mid-sized New World monkey in the Cebidae family. Native to Central American forests, the Panamanian white-faced capuchin is vital to rainforest ecology for its role in seed and pollen dispersal.
Panamanian Night MonkeySpecies Name: Aotus zonalis
The Panamanian night monkey or Chocoan night monkey (Aotus zonalis) is a species of night monkey formerly considered a subspecies of the grey-bellied night monkey in the Aotidae family. Panamanian night monkeys are sympatric with other species. They do not compete for resources with other animals in their range due to their alternate schedules.
Ollala Brothers’ TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus olallae
The Ollala Brothers' titi (Plecturocebus olallae) is a marmoset species of New World monkeys native to Bolivia. Like all Neotropical primates (except Aotus), the Ollala brothers' titi monkeys are highly diurnal.
Neblina UakariSpecies Name: Cacajao hosomi
The Neblina uakari (Cacajao hosomi), black-headed uakari, is a recently described monkey species from the extreme northwest of the Brazilian Amazon and adjacent southern Venezuela. Neblina uakari's English name refers to the Pico da Neblina, which marks its known distribution approximate center.
Lake Baptista TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus baptista
The Lake Baptista titi, Plecturocebus baptista, is a species of titi, a New World monkey native to Brazil. Lake Baptista Titi was initially described as Callicebus baptista in 1939.
Red-headed TitiSpecies Name: Cheracebus regulus
The red-headed titi (Cheracebus regulus) (also known as Juruá Collared Titi) is a marmoset species of New World monkey endemic to Brazil. Red-headed titi monkeys are diurnal and arboreal, waking up and sleeping with the sun.
Isabel’s SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia isabela
Isabel's Saki (Pithecia isabela) is a New World monkey species, native to a small part of northern Peru. The species was named in honor of Isabel Godin des Odonais, an 18th-century Ecuadorian noblewoman who traveled across South America to find her husband.
Hoffmann’s TitiSpecies Name: Plecturocebus hoffmannsi
Hoffmann's Titi (Plecturocebus hoffmannsi) is a New World primate native to Brazil. It was described as Callicebus hoffmannsi in 1908. These primates have small to medium-sized bodies. Hoffmann's titis are known to live in small, pair-bonded, and territorial groups and are considered monogamous by most biologists.
Hairy SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia hirsuta
The hairy saki (Pithecia hirsuta) is a species of saki monkey, a New World primate species. The species was identified by Johann Baptist von Spix in 1823 but later merged with the Mönk saki (P. monachus). Then, a 2014 study revived it as a separate species due to differences in fur coloration.
Red-backed Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes sagulatus
The red-backed bearded saki (Chiropotes chiropotes), also known as Guianan Bearded Saki, is a New World monkey native to South America. They live in groups of about 40 members of both sexes, sometimes separated into groups when traveling or foraging, their primary occupation.
Gray’s Bald-faced SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia irrorata
Gray's Bald-faced Saki (Pithecia irrorata), also known as Rio Tapajós saki, is a New World monkey native to South America. These monkeys are renowned for being reclusive because they avoid humans and quiet nature.
Golden-faced SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia chrysocephala
The golden-faced saki (Pithecia chrysocephala) is a New World monkey found on the northern side of the Amazon on both sides of the Rio Negro in Brazil. This species was previously classified as a subspecies of white-faced saki (Pithecia pithecia) but was upgraded to full species status in 2014.
Golden AngwantiboSpecies Name: Arctocebus aureus
The golden angwantibo is a strepsirrhine primate of the Lorisidae family. Bärenmaki, meaning "lemur bear," is the German name for the golden angwantibo due to its bear-like appearance. However, we see no resemblance.
Gold-And-White MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico chrysoleucos
The gold-and-white marmoset, also called the golden-white tassel-ear marmoset, is a species of marmoset, a tiny monkey native to the Amazon rainforest in the eastern Amazonas state of Brazil.