Shock-headed Capuchin Distribution
Shock-headed Capuchin Characteristics
The shock-headed capuchin (Cebus cuscinus) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to Peru and Bolivia.
- This New-world monkey was previously classified as a subspecies of the Humboldt’s capuchin (Cebus albifrons), but in 2013 Rylands and Mittermeier raised it to a separate species, following genetic studies done by Boubli et al. in 2012, and Lynch Alfaro et al. in 2010.
- Males have a head and body length of around 40 cm (16 in) with a tail length of around 44 cm (17 in).
- Females have a head and body length of between 39 and 46 cm (15 and 18 in) with a tail length of between 39 and 47.5 cm (15.4 and 18.7 in).
- They have dark brown fur on their backs, darker limbs, and yellowish-brown hands and feet. The front is cream.
- Their face is pinkish, and they have a dark brown wedge-shaped cap clearly separated from the lighter forehead.
Shock-Headed Capuchin Facts
- Shock-headed capuchin inhabits dry land and seasonally flooded lowland forests in the upper Amazon and montane forests on the western slopes of the Andes up to 1800 m altitude.
- Like other gracile capuchin monkeys, shock-headed capuchins prefer medium to upper crowns but can sometimes forage on the ground.
- Both sexes occupy linear hierarchies, with the higher-ranking male being dominant over the higher-ranking female.
- Shock-headed capuchins are frugivores-insectivores, comprising a variety of seeds, fruits, arthropods, chicks, frogs, and even small mammals, with leaves, flowers, and stems.
- There’s a peak birth season with an eighteen-month inter-birth interval.
Suggested Reading: Types of Monkey Names
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Shock-headed Capuchin. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/shock-headed-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Shock-headed Capuchin" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/shock-headed-capuchin/.
BioExplorer.net. "Shock-headed Capuchin" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/shock-headed-capuchin/.