- Common Name: Olive Colobus
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1838
- Monkey Size: 9 to 43 cm (3.54 to 16.93 in)
- Skin Color(s): Olive
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: Sierra Leone, Niger, Nigeria
Olive Colobus Distribution
Olive Colobus Characteristics
The olive colobus (Procolobus verus), also called the Van Beneden’s colobus or green colobus is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family.
- Its name in English refers to its opaque olive-colored upper parts.
- The smallest and darkest of all African colobus monkeys, Procolobus verus, sports olive fur with a brown tint on top and grayish underparts.
- Weights vary from 2 to 4.5 kg, and body lengths of 9 to 43 cm are reported.
- Olive colobus monkeys have a body structure similar to black and white colobus monkeys. Still, olive colobus monkeys have a small crest on their heads and the smallest thumbs and largest feet of any colobus.
- Males are the same size as females, with relatively larger canines than females.
What Do Olive Colobus Eat?
The Olive Colobus feeds on[¶]:
- Raphia Palm (Raphia africana).
- Persimmons (Diospyros)
- African Locust-Bean (Parkia bicolor).
- Boleko Nut (Ongokea gore).
- African Nutmeg (Pycnanthus angolensis).
- Velvet Tamarind (Dialium guineense).
- Lagos Silkrubbertree (Funtumia africana).
- Sasswood (Erythrophleum)
What Eats Olive Colobus?
Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes), Crowned eagles (Stephanoaetus coronatus), Leopards (Panthera pardus) and Humans (Homo sapiens) are the primary predators of Olive Colobus monkeys[§].
Olive Colobus Facts
- It is the smallest specimen of all the Colobine monkeys. It is rarely seen in its natural habitat due to its secretive nature and cryptic coloration.
- Olive colobus monkeys are found in small groups containing multiple breeding males, multiple females, and their young.
- The close association with Diana monkeys not only serves to avoid predators but is also a mechanism used by male olive colobus monkeys to obtain new female mates.
- The mating system of the olive colobus is unique in that, unlike many species that live in small groups, there is no evidence of the monopolization of females by males.
- The olive colobus monkey is highly vulnerable to habitat loss due to increased encroachment by farmers and hunters into protected and unprotected areas.
Suggested Reading: All Monkey Species
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Olive Colobus. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/olive-colobus/.
BioExplorer.net. "Olive Colobus" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/olive-colobus/.
BioExplorer.net. "Olive Colobus" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/olive-colobus/.