- Common Name: Urubamba Brown Titi
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 2015
- Monkey Size: 31.1 to 34 cm (12.2 to 13 in)
- Skin Color(s): Brownish or grayish
- Habitat: Rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Peru
Urubamba Brown Titi Distribution
Urubamba Brown Titi Characteristics
The Urubamba brown titi (Plecturocebus urubambensis) is a species of Titi, a New World Monkey native to Peru.
- Populations of this species were previously classified under the brown Titi (Plecturocebus brunneus). Still, a 2015 study found it to be a separate, undescribed species that also belonged to a different species group from Plecturocebus than P. brunneus (the Plecturocebus donacophilus group) and therefore described it as P. urubambensis.
- Its appearance is very different from other titis, the whole body and tail are much darker, and the face is all black.
- This species is not as gray as brown titis and has a variable amount of black on the head. In addition, the species does not exhibit sexual dimorphism.
- The average body and head length of males are 31.1 centimeters (12.2 in), while that of females is 34 centimeters (13 in).
- Their fluffy tails are longer than the length of their head and body combined. It typically has thick fur with a back and limbs that vary in color from a tan or grayish agouti, with white ear tufts and a reddish underside.
Urubamba Brown Titi Facts
- This species is found east of the Tambo River and west of the Urubamba, Manú, and Madre de Dios rivers.
- It was initially described as Callicebus brunneus in 1842 and transferred to the new genus Plecturocebus in 2016.
- The Urubamba brown titi is a monogamous species and lives in small groups of 2-7 members, formed by the couple and their offspring.
- The species is also known for the characteristic curling of its tail when groups are seated together.
- In captivity, the Urubamba brown titi monkey can live over 25 years.
Suggested Reading: All Types of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). Urubamba Brown Titi. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/urubamba-brown-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Urubamba Brown Titi" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/urubamba-brown-titi/.
BioExplorer.net. "Urubamba Brown Titi" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/urubamba-brown-titi/.