Peru is a tropical country in western South America, known for its beautiful landscapes, vast flora, and fauna.
Peru is home to 52 species of New-World monkeys; 13 of the species are endemic to the nation. Examples of these monkey species that can only be found in Peru include:
The Rio Mayo titi monkey (Plecturocebus oenanthe)
The equatorial saki (Pithecia aequatorialis)
The Andean saddle-back tamarin (Leontocebus leucogenys)
It is also interesting to note that in 2016, four fossil monkey teeth were found in the Peruvian portion of the Amazon Rainforest.
This discovery was further evidence for the theory that more than one group of primates traveled the Atlantic Ocean from the continent of Africa (suggesting that South American primates are all descended from African primates).
Species Name: Aotus miconax Native Countries: Peru
Andean night monkeys are a genus Aotus, commonly known as nocturnal monkeys or the Peruvian night monkey. Species in this genus are the only truly nocturnal monkeys in the world. Andean night monkeys are not sexually dimorphic as males and females look very similar.
Species Name: Leontocebus leucogenys Native Countries: Peru,Bolivia,Colombia,Brazil,Ecuador
The Andean saddle tamarin, also known as the saddleback tamarin (formerly known as the brown-mantled tamarin), is a New World monkey species. Andean saddleback monkeys are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is related to their evolutionary development.
Species Name: Aotus azarae Native Countries: Bolivia,Paraguay,Brazil,Peru,Argentina
Azara's night monkeys, also known as southern night monkeys and Azara's owl monkeys, are native to the Gran Chaco region of South America, a vast area with many different ecosystems, from savannas to grasslands to dry spiny forests and gallery forests. Genetic testing has shown that the males of this species mated pairs are the fathers of the babies they care for.
Species Name: Cacajao calvus Native Countries: Brazil,Peru,Colombia
The bald uakari is an Amazon primate with special traits: it has a glossy red bald face, a short tail, and reddish fur. This monkey is highly specialized and is mainly found in palm habitats. The conspicuous crimson color is caused by blood flow under the skin, specifically a thinner epidermis with a higher concentration of capillaries on the face.
Species Name: Ateles paniscus Native Countries: Brazil,French Guiana,Guyana,Peru,Bolivia
Ateles paniscus, the black spider monkey, is one of three sub-species of spider monkeys. Aside from the face, feet, and hands, they are covered in jet-black hair longer than a typical primate. Of all the Ateles species, Ateles paniscus is the largest.
Species Name: Saimiri boliviensis Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Peru
The black-capped squirrel monkey is a New-World primate species endemic to the upper Amazon basin in Bolivia, eastern Peru, and western Brazil. Primarily, black-capped squirrel monkeys are arboreal and found in native and plantation forests and some managed areas close to running water.
Species Name: Pithecia monachus Native Countries: Brazil,Peru
Geoffroy's monk saki, also called monk saki, is a species of saki monkey, a New-World primate native to South America. A monk saki is one of seven species of New-World arboreal monkeys with a bushy, feathery tail.
Species Name: Callimico goeldii Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru
Goeldi marmoset or Goeldi monkey is a small South American New-World monkey living in the upper Amazon basin region of Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru. Goeldi marmosets generally stay less than 5 meters from the forest floor, moving to higher elevations for fruit.
Species Name: Cebus albifrons Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Venezuela,Ecuador,Peru,Trinidad and Tobago
Humboldt's white capuchins, also known as white-fronted capuchins, are a species of New-World monkeys and one of the smallest capuchin groups. Humboldt’s squirrel monkeys are usually led by a dominant male and female.
Species Name: Lagothrix lagothricha Native Countries: Colombia,Ecuador,Peru,Bolivia,Brazil,Venezuela
Humboldt's woolly monkey, common woolly monkey, or brown woolly monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha) is a woolly monkey endemic to South America. Humboldt's woolly monkeys can show subtle mood swings and intentions with various facial expressions.
Species Name: Saguinus mystax Native Countries: Peru,Brazil
Moustached tamarins, also known as black-chested moustached tamarins and Spyx's moustached tamarins, are native to Peru and Brazil. These monkeys are found in all strata of the lowland Amazon rainforest. The moustached tamarin gets its name from the lack of coloration in the facial hair around the mouth, which resembles a mustache.
Species Name: Ateles chamek Native Countries: Peru,Brazil,Bolivia
Peruvian spider monkeys, like other Ateles species, have a prehensile tail that can be used to facilitate brachiation. Typically, Peruvian spider monkeys have completely black fur and complexions, unlike the lighter red-faced black spider monkey.
Species Name: Cebuella pygmaea Native Countries: Bolivia,Brazil,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru
The pygmy marmoset (smallest monkey), genus Cebuella, is a small genus of New-World monkeys endemic to the tropical rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. Pygmy marmosets are also highly territorial, using scent glands to mark territories of up to 100 hectares.
Species Name: Alouatta seniculus Native Countries: Venezuela,Colombia,Ecuador,Peru,Brazil
The Colombian red howler or Venezuelan red howler is a South American species of howler monkey, a New World species of monkey found in the western Amazon basin. Colombian red howler monkeys live in relatively large social groups composed of around 10 individuals, with just one or possibly two of the individuals being male.
Species Name: Ateles belzebuth Native Countries: Colombia,Ecuador,Venezuela,Peru,Brazil
The white-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth), also called the long-haired or white-fronted spider monkey, is an endangered species of spider monkey, a species of New-World monkey. These arboreal monkeys spend most of their time in the canopy. They rarely go down. When they do, they drink water, eat dirt, traverse a treeless area, or run away from an aggressive opponent.