Species Name: Plecturocebus oenanthe
The Río Mayo titi (Plecturocebus oenanthe), also known as the San Martín titi, is native to the San Martín region of Peru and is considered Peru's most endangered primate. Río Mayo titis have been described as somewhat temperamental and hesitant and don't tend to be inquisitive.
Species Name: Plecturocebus discolor
White-tailed titi monkeys, also called red titi monkeys or red-crowned titis and not to be confused with coppery titi (Callicebus cupreus), also commonly known as red titi, are endemic to the dense rainforest and gallery forests of Peru and Ecuador.
Species Name: Plecturocebus moloch
The Red-bellied titi (Plecturocebus moloch) is a marmoset species of New World monkey native to Brazil. It lives in thickets and forests. Like other titis, red-bellied titi is territorial and emits vocal cries to mark its territory and scare other animals.
Species Name: Plecturocebus toppini
Toppin's Titi (Plecturocebus toppini) is a species of Titi, a species of New World monkey endemic to Bolivia, Peru, and Brazil. It got its name from Captain Toppin, who collected the type specimen of this species near the Tahuamanu River in Peru.
Species Name: Plecturocebus stephennashi
Stephen Nash's Titi (Plecturocebus stephennashi), also known as Stephen Nash's monkey or Nash's Titi, is a species of Titi in the family Pitheciidae. This Brazilian monkey was discovered by Marc van Roosmalen in 2001 when local fishermen brought specimens to his breeding center. It was officially described in 2002.
Species Name: Plecturocebus bernhardi
Prince Bernhard's Titi (Plecturocebus bernhardi) is a species of titi in the subfamily Callicebinae. It is a species of New World monkey native to Brazil. The species is named after Prince Bernhard of the Netherlands, a naturalist who established the Order of the Golden Ark to honor conservationists worldwide.
Species Name: Plecturocebus parecis
The Parecis titi (Plecturocebus parecis) is a species of titi, a New World monkey native to Brazil. The range of the new species is in the deforestation arc of the Amazon, where large tracts of forest are being destroyed for timber, settlements, and industrial agriculture.
Species Name: Plecturocebus ornatus
The ornate titi (Plecturocebus ornatus) is a species of titi and the smallest member of the Pitheciidae family, including the uakari and saki monkeys. Ornate titis have a monogamous mating system. A couple has a strong bond and stays together for years.
Species Name: Plecturocebus aureipalatii
The Madidi titi also called the Golden Palace monkey, is a titi, a New World species of monkey discovered in 2004 in Madidi National Park in western Bolivia. The species got its name, Golden Palace, from an online casino after an auction.
Species Name: Plecturocebus hoffmannsi
Hoffmann's Titi (Plecturocebus hoffmannsi) is a New World primate native to Brazil. It was described as Callicebus hoffmannsi in 1908. These primates have small to medium-sized bodies. Hoffmann's titis are known to live in small, pair-bonded, and territorial groups and are considered monogamous by most biologists.
Species Name: Cheracebus torquatus
The collared titi, also called the widow monkey, or yellow-handed monkey inhabits the lush rainforests of the Amazon and is typically found south of Río Negro and north of Río Solimões. Titi monkeys are often known to "duet" with each other, either between an adult female and an adult male, an adult female and her son, or an adult male and his daughter.
Species Name: Callicebus coimbrai
or Coimbra titi is a species of titi, a New World primate native to the forests of the Brazilian states of Sergipe and Bahia. It is named in honor of Adelmar F. Coimbra-Filho, founder and former director of the Rio de Janeiro Primate Center, for his Brazilian biology and primatology work.
Species Name: Callicebus melanochir
The coastal black-handed titi is another species of titi, a New World primate native to the Atlantic Forest of northeastern Brazil. Coastal black-handed Titi monkeys vocalize synchronously early in the morning, possibly to announce their presence in their territory.
Species Name: Plecturocebus caligatus
The chestnut-bellied titi monkey is a New World primate species native to Brazil. The Chestnut-bellied Titi monkeys live in family groups consisting of father, mother, and baby monkeys ranging in size from three to seven with other affiliates.
Species Name: Plecturocebus pallescens
The Chacoan Titi Monkey is a species of titi (also called White-coated Titi), a type of New World monkey native to South America. These diurnal monkeys are stealthy and hard to spot as they navigate the canopy. They move between branches and trees by walking or jumping on four limbs.
Species Name: Plecturocebus caquetensis
The caquetá titi also called the bushy-bearded titi or red-bearded titi, is a species of titi monkey native to Colombia in the Caquetá region. Dr. Marta Bueno, Thomas Defler, and their student Javier García of the National University of Colombia are credited with the 2008 discovery of the Caquetá-Titi monkey.
Species Name: Callicebus nigrifrons
The black-fronted titi is a New-World monkey native to Brazil. Black-fronted titi monkeys have short faces, fluffy bodies, long legs, and long fluffy tails. The black-fronted titi monkey is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN due to extensive habitat loss and fragmentation in the remnant Atlantic Forest in southeastern Brazil.
Species Name: Callicebus personatus
The Atlantic titi, also known as the masked titi, inhabits the rainforests of the Atlantic coast of Brazil east of the Andes in the states of Bahia, Espírito Santo, northwest of Minas Gerais, north of Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo. This species, found nowhere else in the world, inhabit the tropical forests of Brazil's Atlantic coast east of the Andes.
Species Name: Plecturocebus cinerascens
The Ashy black titi is a species initially described in 1823 as Callicebus cinerascens. Ashy black titi monkeys live in small families comprising a monogamous pair and their young. Adult males tend to carry their infants unless the mother is nursing.
Species Name: Plecturocebus grovesi
The Alta Floresta titi is a distinct but unnamed form of titi (Plecturocebus) rediscovered in 2011 in Chapada dos Parecis, a plateau in the far south of the Brazilian state of Rondônia. This species lives exclusively between the Teles-Pires and Juruena rivers in Mato Grosso.
Species Name: Cercocebus lunulatus
Cercocebus atys lunulatus now Cercocebus lunulatus, is commonly known as the white-naped, white-headed, or white-necked mangabey (confusing with the collared mangabey). These mangabeys can also distinguish between fruiting and non-fruiting trees and are more likely to approach fruiting trees.
Species Name: Presbytis canicrus
Miller's Langur (Presbytis canicrus), also called the Kutai Gray Langur, is the rarest of the four Hosei subspecies, all of which are native to the island of Borneo. One of the world's most endangered primates, Miller's langur, was once considered extinct until it was rediscovered in 2013.