Species Name: Mico munduruku
The Munduruku marmoset (Mico munduruku) is a marmoset native to Brazil. It is only found in the southern Amazon over an area of about 120,000 km square, from the right bank of the Jamanxim River below the mouth of the Novo River to the mouth of the Tapajós River.
Species Name: Mico acariensis
The Rio Acari marmoset (Mico acariensis) is endemic to Brazil. It was first described in the year 2000. These Brazilian monkeys use their specialized claws to forcefully grip tree trunks and gnaw small holes in the bark with their lower incisors and canines.
Species Name: Plecturocebus moloch
The Red-bellied titi (Plecturocebus moloch) is a marmoset species of New World monkey native to Brazil. It lives in thickets and forests. Like other titis, red-bellied titi is territorial and emits vocal cries to mark its territory and scare other animals.
Species Name: Mico humeralifer
The Santarem marmoset (Mico humeralifer), also called the black-and-white tassel marmoset, is a marmoset native to the Amazon and Pará states of Brazil. Santarem marmosets make long cries with their rapidly vibrating tongue, designed to sound like a cricket, and shorter chirps.
Species Name: Mico rondoni
Rondon's Marmoset (Mico rondoni), also called the Rondônia marmoset, is a small species of monkey in the Callitrichidae family found in the southwestern Amazon of Brazil. Rondon's marmoset was only described in 2010, and its name refers to the famous Amazon explorer Cândido Rondon.
Species Name: Callithrix kuhlii
The Wied's marmoset (Callithrix kuhlii), also called the Wied's black-tufted-ear marmoset, is a New World monkey that lives in the tropical and subtropical forests of eastern Brazil. Unlike other common marmosets, Wied's marmosets live in groups consisting of 4 or 5 females and 2 or 3 males (plus juveniles).
Species Name: Cebuella niveiventris
The eastern pygmy marmoset is a species of marmoset, a tiny New World monkey found in the southwestern Amazon rainforest. Notably, at just over 100 grams (3.5 ounces), the eastern pygmy marmoset is the smallest monkey and among the smallest primates in the world.
Species Name: Callithrix aurita
The buffy-tufted marmoset, also called the white-eared marmoset or buffy-tufted-ear marmoset is a New World monkey living in the forests of the Atlantic coast of southeastern Brazil. Unlike most marmoset monkeys, buffy-tufted-ear marmosets are mainly insectivorous, although their diet is generally carnivorous.
Species Name: Callithrix flaviceps
The buffy-headed marmoset is a rare species of marmoset native to the tropical rainforests of southeastern Brazil. These miniature and shy monkeys are mostly tree dwellers, crawling on 4 legs (quadrupeds) from tree to tree with jerky, squirrel-like movements.
Species Name: Mico nigriceps
The black-headed marmoset is a species of marmoset native to Brazil. It inhabits tropical rainforests, mainly second growth and fringes. Black-headed marmoset lives in large family groups of 4 to 15 individuals. Typically, only one female per group breeds during any given breeding season.
Species Name: Callimico goeldii
Goeldi marmoset or Goeldi monkey is a small South American New-World monkey living in the upper Amazon basin region of Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru. Goeldi marmosets generally stay less than 5 meters from the forest floor, moving to higher elevations for fruit.
Species Name: Saguinus geoffroyi
Geoffroy's tamarin, also called the Panamanian tamarin, red-crested tamarin, or rufous-naped marmoset tamarin, is a tamarin, a small monkey found in Colombia and Panama. In what may seem like a role reversal in many monkey species, Geoffroy's tamarins are led by the oldest female in a group.
Species Name: Callithrix geoffroyi
The Geoffroy's marmoset, also called Geoffrey's marmoset, white-headed marmoset, or tufted-ear marmoset is a marmoset native to the forests of eastern Brazil, where it is native to Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, and Bahia. Geoffroy's marmosets are said to follow swarms of army ants to catch insects expelled by the ants.
Species Name: Callithrix jacchus
The common marmoset, also known as white-tufted-ear marmoset or white-tufted marmoset, is a type of New World monkey. As they have adapted to life at the forest edge of southeastern Brazil, common marmosets have also learned to take advantage of the region's plantations.
Species Name: Mico argentatus
The Silvery marmoset (Mico argentatus) is a New-World monkey living in the eastern Amazon rainforest of Brazil. True to its name, the silvery marmoset's body is a striking silver-grey color. Silvery marmosets are primarily arboreal species and can spend their entire lives in trees without descending to the ground.
Species Name: Cebuella pygmaea
The pygmy marmoset (smallest monkey), genus Cebuella, is a small genus of New-World monkeys endemic to the tropical rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. Pygmy marmosets are also highly territorial, using scent glands to mark territories of up to 100 hectares.
Species Name: Mico melanurus
The black-tailed marmoset is a New-World monkey species native to central South America. It is distributed from south-central Amazonia in Brazil to the Chaco far north of Paraguay. Black-tailed marmosets are arboreal and diurnal, using their claws for tree climbing.