Mottle-faced TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus inustus
The Mottle-faced tamarin (Saguinus inustus) is endemic to South America. The Mottle-Faced tamarin monkey gets its name from its mottled face, which means their faces have spots.
Martins’ TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus martinsi
Martin's tamarin (Saguinus martinsi) or Martin's ochraceous bare-faced tamarin, is native to Brazil. These tamarins are distinguished from other New World monkeys by their small size and modified claws instead of nails on all digits except the big toe.
Red-mantled Saddle-Back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus lagonotus
The Red-mantled saddleback tamarin (Leontocebus lagonotus) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. The Red-mantled saddle-back tamarin lives in Peru and Ecuador, and its type locality is in Peru, near the confluence of the Amazon and Napo.
Red-Chested Mustached TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus labiatus
The Red-chested mustached tamarin (Saguinus labiatus), also known as Red-bellied Tamarin, is a tamarin that lives in the Amazon region of Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia. The red belly of these New World monkeys is their most striking external feature.
Silvery Brown Bare-face TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus leucopus
The white-footed tamarin (Saguinus leucopus), the silvery-brown bare-faced tamarin, is native to Colombia. It is silvery brown with pale stripes and reddish underparts. It closely resembles the cotton-tipped tamarin from which it is separated by the Atrato River.
Weddell’s Saddle-Back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus weddelli
The Weddell's saddle-back tamarin (Leontocebus weddelli) is a species of saddle-back tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. Weddell's saddle-back tamarins are tree dwellers. As such, they are phenomenal climbers with sharp claws that allow them to cling to the sides of trees.
Uta Hick’s Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes utahicki
Uta Hick's Bearded Saki (Chiropotes utahicki) is an endangered species of bearded saki, a New World monkey species. It was named after Uta Hick, a German primatologist who cared for bearded sakis at Cologne Zoo.
Lesson’s Saddle-Back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus fuscus
Lesson's Saddle-Back Tamarin (Leontocebus fuscus) is a small New-world monkey endemic to South America. Its type locality is in Colombia, on the plains of Mocoa, Putumayo, between the Caquetá River and the Putumayo River.
Illiger’s Saddle-Back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus illigeri
(Leontocebus illigeri) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a type of small monkey native to South America. Illiger's saddleback tamarin is native to the Peruvian Amazon, and its type locality is in Loreto, Peru, on the left bank of the lower Ucayali River.
Golden-mantled TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus tripartitus
The golden-mantled tamarin (Leontocebus tripartius) is native to South America. The golden-mantled tamarin is an arboreal, diurnal species that leaps and walks quadrupedally through the undergrowth.
Gold-And-White MarmosetSpecies Name: Mico chrysoleucos
The gold-and-white marmoset, also called the golden-white tassel-ear marmoset, is a species of marmoset, a tiny monkey native to the Amazon rainforest in the eastern Amazonas state of Brazil.
Geoffroy’s Saddleback TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus nigrifrons
Geoffroy's Saddleback Tamarin is a saddled tamarin, a species of small monkey native to South America. Geoffroy's saddleback tamarins often associate and form mixed groups with mustached tamarins (Saguinus mystax). Both species often perch in the same tree, responding to each other's alarm calls.
Eastern Black-handed TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus ursula
The Eastern black-handed marmoset (Saguinus ursulus) is a species of marmoset native to Brazil. These tamarins are mainly covered in jet-black fur, with only a small area around the nose and eyes and most hairless ears.
Cruz Lima’s Saddleback TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus cruzlimai
The Cruz Lima saddleback tamarin is a species of saddleback tamarin, a small monkey native to South America. The Cruz Lima saddleback tamarins were formerly thought to be a subspecies of the brown-mantled tamarin (Leontocebus fuscicollis).
Chacoan Titi MonkeySpecies Name: Plecturocebus pallescens
The Chacoan Titi Monkey is a species of titi (also called White-coated Titi), a type of New World monkey native to South America. These diurnal monkeys are stealthy and hard to spot as they navigate the canopy. They move between branches and trees by walking or jumping on four limbs.
Brown-mantled TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus fuscicollis
The brown-mantled tamarin also called the Spix's saddleback tamarin, is a species of saddleback tamarin native to South America. The species are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is linked to their evolutionary development.
Black-mantled TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus nigricollis
The black-mantled tamarin is a saddleback tamarin native to northwestern Amazonia in far western Brazil, eastern Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, and northeastern Peru. Leontocebus nigricollis live in small multi-male and multi-female social groups of 4 to 12 and occupy 30 to 50 hectares.
Black-faced Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus caissara
The black-faced lion tamarin, also known as superagüi lion tamarin, is a small New-World primate in the Callitrichidae family. Black-faced lion tamarins are diurnal and seek refuge in hollows or tree holes at night.
Tantalus MonkeySpecies Name: Chlorocebus tantalus
The tantalus monkey (Chlorocebus tantalus) is an Old World monkey endemic to Africa, ranging from Ghana to Sudan. It was initially described as a subspecies of Grivet (Chlorocebus aethiops). Tantalus monkeys are very similar to vervet monkeys but are smaller in size.
Olive ColobusSpecies Name: Procolobus verus
The olive colobus (Procolobus verus), also called the Van Beneden's colobus or green colobus is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. It is the smallest specimen of all the Colobine monkeys. It is rarely seen in its natural habitat due to its secretive nature and cryptic coloration.
Vervet MonkeySpecies Name: Chlorocebus pygerythrus
The vervet monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus) is an Old World monkey of the Cercopithecidae family endemic to southern and eastern Africa. Not only can vervet monkeys skilfully navigate through the treetops, but they can also swim.
Western Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus badius
The western red colobus (Piliocolobus badius), also called the Upper Guinean red colobus, rust red colobus, or bay red colobus is a species of Old-World monkey found in the forests of West Africa, from Senegal to Ghana.
Yellow BaboonSpecies Name: Papio cynocephalus
The yellow baboon (Papio cynocephalus) is another baboon species in the group of Old World monkeys. They resemble the Chacma baboon but are slightly smaller and have a less elongated snout. Yellow baboons also have white fur on internal surfaces, such as their cheeks and limbs, similar to the color of the human forearm.
Purple-faced LangurSpecies Name: Semnopithecus vetulus
The purple-faced langur (Semnopithecus vetulus), also called the purple-faced leaf monkey, is an Old World species native to Sri Lanka. The purple-faced langur is found in the closed forests of Sri Lanka's mountains and in the southwestern part of the country known as the 'wetland'.
Moustached GuenonSpecies Name: Cercopithecus cephus
The mustached monkey or moustached guenon (Cercopithecus cephus) is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. Moustached monkeys take regular paths through the branches, with each monkey following the next along the same path.
Gray-Cheeked MangabeySpecies Name: Lophocebus albigena
The gray-cheeked mangabey (Lophocebus albigena), also called the white-cheeked mangabey, is an Old World monkey found in the forests of central Africa. Gray-cheeked mangabeys belong to the same family (Cercopithecinae) and phylum (Papionini) as mandrills, macaques, and baboons.
Golden-Headed Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus chrysomelas
The golden-headed lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysomelas), also known as the golden-headed tamarin, is a lion tamarin native to Brazil. It is only found in fragments of lowland and premontane forests in the state of Bahia and is therefore considered an endangered species.
Golden Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus rosalia
The golden lion tamarin (Leontopithecus rosalia), also called the golden tamarin, is a small New World primate in the Callitrichidae family. The golden lion tamarin derives its name from its vivid reddish-orange coat and extra-long hair around its face and ears, giving it a distinctive mane.
Geoffroy’s TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus geoffroyi
Geoffroy's tamarin, also called the Panamanian tamarin, red-crested tamarin, or rufous-naped marmoset tamarin, is a tamarin, a small monkey found in Colombia and Panama. In what may seem like a role reversal in many monkey species, Geoffroy's tamarins are led by the oldest female in a group.
Emperor TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus imperator
The Emperor Tamarin is a species of tamarin named for its resemblance to the German Kaiser Wilhelm II. It lives in the states of Acre and Amazonas, western Brazil, and the southwestern Amazon basin.
Crested Mona MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus pogonias
The crested mona monkey, also called the golden-bellied monkey, golden-bellied guenon, or crowned guenon, is a species of African primate in the Cercopithecidae family in west-central Africa. Like many species of Cercopithecus, the crested mona monkey has large cheek pouches that it fills with seeds and fruit while foraging for food.
Cotton-Top TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus oedipus
The cotton-top tamarin is another small New-World primate found at the edge of tropical and secondary forests in northwestern Colombia. The common names "cotton-headed tamarin" and "cotton-top tamarin" are derived from the white hairs that spread across the head and flow down the neck.
Chacma BaboonSpecies Name: Papio ursinus
Like all other baboons, the Chacma baboon, the Cape baboon, belongs to the Old-World monkey family. Chacma baboons have a habit of flipping over rocks in search of food. So, it's pretty easy to spot where a group of Chacmas once foraged.
Campbell’s Mona MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus campbelli
Campbell's Mona monkey, also called the Campbell's monkey or Campbell's guenon is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. The species was named after Henry Dundas Campbell in 1838.
Midas TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus midas
The Midas tamarin (Saguinus midas), also called the red-handed tamarin or golden-handed tamarin is a New-World monkey in the Callitrichidae family. Midas tamarin is also known as golden tamarin or red-handed tamarin. This attests to the remarkably vivid colors of the feet and hands.
Brazilian Bare-Faced TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus bicolor
The pied tamarin, also known as the pied bare-faced tamarin or Brazilian bare-faced tamarin, has one of the smallest home ranges of any primate in the world, located in and around the port city of Manaus.
Bonnet MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca radiata
The Bonnet Macaque, also called Zati, is a species of macaque native to southern India. Bonnet macaques get their common name from a unique feature: a hood-like tuft of hair that extends from the top of their head, much like a tuft of dry grass. Their marble-round eyes look out into the world with a very expressive forehead.
Blue MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus mitis
The blue monkey is a species of Old-World monkey endemic to east and central Africa, ranging from the upper Congo Basin east to the East African Rift Valley and south to Zambia and northern Angola.
Moustached TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus mystax
Moustached tamarins, also known as black-chested moustached tamarins and Spyx's moustached tamarins, are native to Peru and Brazil. These monkeys are found in all strata of the lowland Amazon rainforest. The moustached tamarin gets its name from the lack of coloration in the facial hair around the mouth, which resembles a mustache.
Black TamarinSpecies Name: Saguinus niger
Also known as western black-handed tamarind, the black tamarind is a species of tamarin native to Brazil. Black tamarind uses primary and secondary forests during foraging, primarily attaching itself to the canopy and spending little time on the ground.
Black Lion TamarinSpecies Name: Leontopithecus chrysopygus
The black lion tamarin, also called the golden-rumped lion tamarin, is a lion tamarin native to the Brazilian state of Sao Paulo, almost exclusively in Morro do Diabo State Park. Its limited geographic range makes it the rarest of the New-World monkeys.
Andean Saddle-back TamarinSpecies Name: Leontocebus leucogenys
The Andean saddle tamarin, also known as the saddleback tamarin (formerly known as the brown-mantled tamarin), is a New World monkey species. Andean saddleback monkeys are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is related to their evolutionary development.