Species Name: Leontocebus lagonotus
The Red-mantled saddleback tamarin (Leontocebus lagonotus) is a species of saddleback tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. The Red-mantled saddle-back tamarin lives in Peru and Ecuador, and its type locality is in Peru, near the confluence of the Amazon and Napo.
Species Name: Cebus cuscinus
The shock-headed capuchin (Cebus cuscinus) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to Peru and Bolivia. This New-world monkey was previously classified as a subspecies of the Humboldt's capuchin (Cebus albifrons), but in 2013 Rylands and Mittermeier raised it to a separate species, following genetic studies done by Boubli et al. in 2012, and Lynch Alfaro et al. in 2010.
Species Name: Cebus castaneus
The Weeping capuchin, also known as the chestnut capuchin and chestnut weeper capuchin (Cebus castaneus), is a capuchin monkey endemic to northeastern Brazil, southern Guyana, French Guiana, and Suriname. This primate is also known as Wedge-capped capuchin.
Species Name: Lagothrix flavicauda
The Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey (Lagothrix flavicauda), also called the yellow-tailed woolly monkey, is a New World monkey native to Peru. Peruvian yellow-tailed woolly monkey is among the rarest Neotropical primates and one of the largest mammals endemic to Peru.
Species Name: Rhinopithecus brelichi
The gray snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus brelichi), also called Guizhou golden monkey, Brelich's snub-nosed monkey, and Guizhou snub-nosed monkey is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family. The confirmed range of the gray snub-nosed monkey is endemic to China (Fanjingshan National Nature Reserve in Wuling Mountains of Guizhou Province).
Species Name: Piliocolobus semlikiensis
The Semliki red colobus (Piliocolobus semlikiensis) is native to central Africa. The Semliki red colobus lives in the ironwood forest of the northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo between the Rwenzori Mountains and the Semliki River valley.
Species Name: Trachypithecus hatinhensis
The Hatinh langur (Trachypithecus hatinhensis) is a critically endangered Old World monkey found in the limestone forests of Vietnam, particularly in Quảng Bình province. Contrary to their common name, the Hatinh langur is not known from the province of Hà Tĩnh.
Species Name: Macaca leucogenys
The white-cheeked macaque (Macaca leucogenys) is found only in Medog County in southeastern Tibet and the Arunachal Pradesh state of India. The species was first discovered and described by Chinese primatologists Peng-Fei Fan, Cheng Li, and Chao Zhao in the American Journal of Primatology in 2015.
Species Name: Semnopithecus vetulus
The purple-faced langur (Semnopithecus vetulus), also called the purple-faced leaf monkey, is an Old World species native to Sri Lanka. The purple-faced langur is found in the closed forests of Sri Lanka's mountains and in the southwestern part of the country known as the 'wetland'.
Species Name: Nomascus hainanus
The Hainan black-crested gibbon (Nomascus hainanus), also known as Hainan gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon only found on China's Hainan Island. Hainan black-crested gibbons are found in social groups of females, infants, juveniles, and sometimes males.
Species Name: Gorilla beringei
The eastern gorilla is an endangered species of the Gorilla genus and the largest living primate, with an average length of 150 cm for females and 185 cm for males. Eastern gorillas live in stable and cohesive family groups led by a dominant silverback male.
Species Name: Nomascus nasutus
The eastern black-crested gibbon, also called the Cao-vit crested gibbon or Cao-vit black-crested gibbon, is a gibbon native to northern Vietnam and southeast China. Eastern black-crested gibbons are found in social groups consisting of females, juveniles, infants, and sometimes males.
Species Name: Chlorocebus cynosuros
The Malbrouck (Chlorocebus cynosuros) is an Old-World primate from Africa that belongs to the Chlorocebus genus. The species is sometimes classified as a subspecies of the green monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus) or the common grivet (Chlorocebus aethiops).
Species Name: Macaca fuscata
The Japanese macaque (Macaca fuscata), also called the snow monkey, is a terrestrial Old World species of monkeys endemic to Japan. Japanese macaques from southern regions generally weigh less than those in northern regions of higher altitudes, where there is more snow during the winter months.
Species Name: Lagothrix lagothricha
Humboldt's woolly monkey, common woolly monkey, or brown woolly monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha) is a woolly monkey endemic to South America. Humboldt's woolly monkeys can show subtle mood swings and intentions with various facial expressions.
Species Name: Papio hamadryas
The Hamadryas baboon (Papio hamadryas) is a baboon species in the Old World monkey family. The Hamadryas baboon was a sacred animal to the ancient Egyptians. It appeared in various roles in ancient Egyptian religion, hence its alternative common name, "sacred baboon".
Species Name: Trachypithecus auratus
The East Javan langur, also called the Javan lutung, Javan langur, or ebony langur is an Old-World primate in the subfamily Colobinae. As with all langurs, the East Javan langur is a social animal, living in groups of about 7 individuals, with 1 or 2 adult males in the group.
Species Name: Sapajus robustus
Robust capuchin monkeys, also called crested capuchin monkeys, are capuchin monkeys of the Sapajus genus. Some crested capuchin species are known to use stone tools in the wild. These are used to crack nuts and other seeds, dried fruits, and even oysters.
Species Name: Macaca nigra
The Crested Black Macaque, also called the Sulawesi Crested Macaque or Celebes Crested Macaque is an Old World monkey native to the Tangkoko Game Reserve in the extreme northeast of the Indonesian island of Celebes (Sulawesi) and neighboring islets.
Species Name: Rhinopithecus bieti
The black-and-white snub-nosed monkey, also called the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is a large black-and-white primate living only in Yunnan Province in southern China, where it is known to the local population as the Yunnan golden-haired monkey. The species gets the "snub-nosed" part of its name due to its lack of nasal bones.
Species Name: Macaca sylvanus
The Barbary macaque, also called the Magot macaque, is a macaque endemic to the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and Algeria and a small introduced population in Gibraltar. Before the Ice Age, they inhabited the Mediterranean coasts and most of Europe, as far away as the British Isles and Germany.
Species Name: Macaca assamensis
The Assam macaque, also known as Assamese macaque, is a macaque of the Old-World monkey family endemic to South and Southeast Asia. Assam is another state in India. Eating everything from fruits to 55 types of flowers, leaves, seeds, and bark, these macaque monkeys adapt their diet to suit their habitat.
Species Name: Cacajao ayresi
The Aracá uakari, also called the Ayres black uakari, is a newly described monkey species endemic to the northwestern Brazilian Amazon. The species was found by Jean-Philippe Boubli of the University of Auckland after following local Yanomamo Indians on their hunts along the Aracá River, a northern tributary of the Negro River.
Species Name: Aotus miconax
Andean night monkeys are a genus Aotus, commonly known as nocturnal monkeys or the Peruvian night monkey. Species in this genus are the only truly nocturnal monkeys in the world. Andean night monkeys are not sexually dimorphic as males and females look very similar.