- Common Names: Hainan Crested Gibbon, Hainan Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1892
- Monkey Size: 48.4 to 49.1 cm (19.05 to 19.33)
- Skin Color(s): Brownish buff or black
- Habitat: Rainforest, mountains
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: China
Hainan Crested Gibbon Distribution
Hainan Black-Crested Gibbon Characteristics
The Hainan Black-crested Gibbon (Nomascus hainanus), also known as Hainan gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon only found on China’s Hainan Island.
- Adult males and juveniles have an all-black coat, while females are tan with black hairs appearing on their limbs as they age.
- Both males and females have a large crest of black fur on their heads.
- The crest measures about 10 by 3 cm. Also, females have distinctive white rings on their faces.
- Babies are born reddish brown and turn black in 5-6 months.
Hainan Black-Crested Gibbon Facts
- Hainan black-crested gibbons are found in social groups of females, infants, juveniles, and sometimes males.
- Often, they perform morning duets between female and male pairs.
- Hainan black-crested gibbons are one of only 3 gibbon species where the female species makes vocalizations during mating.
- Choosing trees to roost is an anti-predator behavior for gibbons. Often, they roost in the tallest trees in an area that protects them from most terrestrial predators.
- Hainan black-crested gibbons have acquired specific reproductive adaptations in response to their severely reduced natural habitat.
Suggested Reading: Types of Apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 31). Hainan Black-Crested Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/hainan-black-crested-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Hainan Black-Crested Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 31 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/hainan-black-crested-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Hainan Black-Crested Gibbon" Bio Explorer, March 31 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/hainan-black-crested-gibbon/.