- Common Name: East Javan Langur
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1812
- Monkey Size: 44 to 65 cm (17.32 to 25.59 in)
- Skin Color(s): Glossy black
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest, mountains
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Indonesia
East Javan Langur Distribution
East Javan Langur Characteristics
The East Javan langur, also called the Javan lutung, Javan langur, or ebony langur is an Old-World primate in the subfamily Colobinae.
- As with all langurs, the tail of this species is remarkably long, measuring up to 98 cm, while the body is only about 55 cm long.
- The two subspecies of this Lutung look very similar and are separated geographically; males and females are usually glossy black, although females have a pale yellowish-white patch around the genitals.
- Juveniles of both subspecies are orange. The nominated subspecies Trachypithecus auratus auratus has an unusual form that does not lose its juvenile coloring upon maturity but darkens slightly, with yellow tints on the sides, limbs, and around the ears and a black tint on the back.
Suggested Reading: West Javan Langur
East Javan Langur Facts
- As with all langurs, the East Javan langur is a social animal, living in groups of about 7 individuals, with 1 or 2 adult males in the group.
- Like other colobines, it has evolved a specialized stomach to more efficiently digest plant matter.
- Although they care for other mothers’ young and their own, adult females are aggressive towards females from other groups.
- Researchers have found that these langurs don’t take it well when tourists offer them food.
- Javan langurs communicate acoustically. Their alarm calls sound like “ghek-ghok-ghek-ghok“.
Suggested Reading: All Types of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 05). East Javan Langur. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/east-javan-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "East Javan Langur" Bio Explorer, 05 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/east-javan-langur/.
BioExplorer.net. "East Javan Langur" Bio Explorer, June 05 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/east-javan-langur/.