- Common Name: Golden Snub-nosed Monkey
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1870
- Monkey Size: 57 to 76 cm (22.44 to 29.92 in)
- Skin Color(s): Brownish Orange
- Habitat: Forest, mountains
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: China
Golden Snub-nosed Monkey Distribution
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey Characteristics
The golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) is an Old-World monkey of the subfamily Colobinae.
- It is native to a small area of temperate montane forests in central and southwest China.
- Also, it is widely known as the Sichuan snub-nosed monkey. These monkeys have a head and body length of 57 to 76 cm.
- The tail measures between 51 and 72 cm. The coat color is gender dimorphic. Both males and females have golden neck, forehead, and belly.
- Males have grey-black coloring on the head, shoulders, neck, arms, back, and tail. These parts are brownish-black in females.
- The nose is flattened with the nostrils forward-facing. Two flaps of skin in the wide-open nostrils form spikes that nearly touch the forehead.
Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey Facts
- Golden snub-nosed monkeys are highly social animals that exhibit group behaviors known as fission and fusion. This behavior, unusual in primates, involves the seasonal formation of large groups alternating with fragmentation into smaller groups.
- The monkey is found in groups ranging from 5 to 10 individuals to around 600.
- The male may remain solitary, often away from other group members, while resting.
- Golden snub-nosed monkeys are very vocal, with males and females specializing in specific calls.
- Female species often form various close bonds with other females.
Suggested Reading: Different Species of Monkeys
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 28). Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/golden-snub-nosed/.
BioExplorer.net. "Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey" Bio Explorer, 28 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/golden-snub-nosed/.
BioExplorer.net. "Golden Snub-Nosed Monkey" Bio Explorer, March 28 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/monkeys/golden-snub-nosed/.