- Common Names: Eastern Black Crested Gibbon, Cao-vit Crested Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1884
- Monkey Size: 42 to 60 cm (16.54 to 23.62 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black or brownish buff
- Habitat: Rainforest, mountains
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: China, Vietnam
Eastern Black Crested Gibbon Distribution
Eastern Black-Crested Gibbon Characteristics
The eastern black-crested gibbon, also called the Cao-vit crested gibbon or Cao-vit Black-crested Gibbon, is a gibbon native to northern Vietnam and southeast China.
- Adult males and juveniles have an all-black coat, while females are tan, with some black hairs appearing on the limbs as they age.
- Both males and females have a large crest of black fur on their heads.
- The crest measures approximately 10 by 3 cm. Also, females have distinctive white rings on their faces.
- Babies are born reddish brown and turn black in 5 to 6 months.
- The hind legs are 70.4% the length of the front legs, which is somewhat longer than other black-crested gibbons (Nomascus species).
Eastern Black-Crested Gibbon Facts
- The term “Cao-vit” comes from the sounds of their calls or songs, which the villagers of Ngoc Con, Phong Nam, and Ngoc Khe townships in Trung Khanh district of Cao Bang province in Vietnam use to name them.
- Eastern black-crested gibbons are found in social groups consisting of females, juveniles, infants, and sometimes males.
- The most common mode of locomotion for this species of black-crested gibbon is canopy brachiation.
- Eastern black-crested gibbons occasionally perform morning duets between pairs of males and females.
- The species is among the rarest and most endangered primates in the world. This status is due to deforestation of its habitat, poaching, and encroachment.
Suggested Reading: Types of Large Apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 01). Eastern Black-Crested Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/eastern-black-crested-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Eastern Black-Crested Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 01 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/eastern-black-crested-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Eastern Black-Crested Gibbon" Bio Explorer, June 01 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/eastern-black-crested-gibbon/.