Species Name: Pithecia milleri
Miller's Saki (Pithecia milleri), also called Miller's monk saki, is a species of the saki family, a type of New World monkey. Miller's sakis are diurnal and quadrupedal leapers. They usually move on all fours but can be seen swinging bipedally on large branches before leaping to another tree.
Species Name: Cebus cesarae
The Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin (Cebus cesarae) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to the Cesar River Valley in northern Colombia. Like other monkeys of the genus Cebus, the Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin is named after the order of the Friar Capuchins because the crests of these friars closely resemble the coloring of the monkey's head.
Species Name: Plecturocebus discolor
White-tailed titi monkeys, also called red titi monkeys or red-crowned titis and not to be confused with coppery titi (Callicebus cupreus), also commonly known as red titi, are endemic to the dense rainforest and gallery forests of Peru and Ecuador.
Species Name: Saguinus leucopus
The white-footed tamarin (Saguinus leucopus), the silvery-brown bare-faced tamarin, is native to Colombia. It is silvery brown with pale stripes and reddish underparts. It closely resembles the cotton-tipped tamarin from which it is separated by the Atrato River.
Species Name: Cebus leucocephalus
The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin monkey (Cebus leucocephalus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Venezuela and Colombia. The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to northwestern Venezuela and northern Colombia forests.
Species Name: Cebus malitiosus
The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin (Cebus malitiosus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Colombia. The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to forests near northern Colombia's northwestern base of the Sierra de Santa Marta.
Species Name: Cebus versicolor
The Varied white-fronted capuchin (Cebus versicolor) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey endemic to Colombia. The Varied white-fronted capuchin lives in the lowland rainforests and palm swamps of the Magdalena River Valley in northern Colombia.
Species Name: Cebus yuracus
The Peruvian white-fronted capuchin or Marañón white-fronted capuchin (Cebus yuracus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to the upper Amazon basin. Peruvian white-fronted capuchin monkeys live in multi-male, multi-female groups of 5 to 18 individuals, with approximately equal numbers of males and females.
Species Name: Aotus zonalis
The Panamanian night monkey or Chocoan night monkey (Aotus zonalis) is a species of night monkey formerly considered a subspecies of the grey-bellied night monkey in the Aotidae family. Panamanian night monkeys are sympatric with other species. They do not compete for resources with other animals in their range due to their alternate schedules.
Species Name: Plecturocebus ornatus
The ornate titi (Plecturocebus ornatus) is a species of titi and the smallest member of the Pitheciidae family, including the uakari and saki monkeys. Ornate titis have a monogamous mating system. A couple has a strong bond and stays together for years.
Species Name: Pithecia hirsuta
The hairy saki (Pithecia hirsuta) is a species of saki monkey, a New World primate species. The species was identified by Johann Baptist von Spix in 1823 but later merged with the Mönk saki (P. monachus). Then, a 2014 study revived it as a separate species due to differences in fur coloration.
Species Name: Plecturocebus caquetensis
The caquetá titi also called the bushy-bearded titi or red-bearded titi, is a species of titi monkey native to Colombia in the Caquetá region. Dr. Marta Bueno, Thomas Defler, and their student Javier García of the National University of Colombia are credited with the 2008 discovery of the Caquetá-Titi monkey.
Species Name: Alouatta sara
The Bolivian red howler monkey is a New-World monkey species native to neotropical South America. The Bolivian red howlers live in groups of 1 to 3 males and 2 to 7 females. Males in bachelor groups try to dominate the female group by wrestling the lead male.
Species Name: Leontocebus nigricollis
The black-mantled tamarin is a saddleback tamarin native to northwestern Amazonia in far western Brazil, eastern Ecuador, southeastern Colombia, and northeastern Peru. Leontocebus nigricollis live in small multi-male and multi-female social groups of 4 to 12 and occupy 30 to 50 hectares.
Species Name: Cacajao melanocephalus
Also called the golden-backed black uakari, golden-backed uakari, and Homboldt's black-headed uakari, the black uakari, is a species native to southwestern Venezuela, southeastern Colombia, and northwestern Brazil. The face of Cacajao melanocephalus is black and bare, hence the common name "black uakari" or "black-faced uakari". The hands and lower limbs are black too.
Species Name: Lagothrix lagothricha
Humboldt's woolly monkey, common woolly monkey, or brown woolly monkey (Lagothrix lagothricha) is a woolly monkey endemic to South America. Humboldt's woolly monkeys can show subtle mood swings and intentions with various facial expressions.
Species Name: Callimico goeldii
Goeldi marmoset or Goeldi monkey is a small South American New-World monkey living in the upper Amazon basin region of Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru. Goeldi marmosets generally stay less than 5 meters from the forest floor, moving to higher elevations for fruit.
Species Name: Saguinus geoffroyi
Geoffroy's tamarin, also called the Panamanian tamarin, red-crested tamarin, or rufous-naped marmoset tamarin, is a tamarin, a small monkey found in Colombia and Panama. In what may seem like a role reversal in many monkey species, Geoffroy's tamarins are led by the oldest female in a group.
Species Name: Saguinus oedipus
The cotton-top tamarin is another small New-World primate found at the edge of tropical and secondary forests in northwestern Colombia. The common names "cotton-headed tamarin" and "cotton-top tamarin" are derived from the white hairs that spread across the head and flow down the neck.
Species Name: Alouatta seniculus
The Colombian red howler or Venezuelan red howler is a South American species of howler monkey, a New World species of monkey found in the western Amazon basin. Colombian red howler monkeys live in relatively large social groups composed of around 10 individuals, with just one or possibly two of the individuals being male.
Species Name: Ateles belzebuth
The white-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth), also called the long-haired or white-fronted spider monkey, is an endangered species of spider monkey, a species of New-World monkey. These arboreal monkeys spend most of their time in the canopy. They rarely go down. When they do, they drink water, eat dirt, traverse a treeless area, or run away from an aggressive opponent.
Species Name: Cebuella pygmaea
The pygmy marmoset (smallest monkey), genus Cebuella (also known as Finger Monkey), is a small genus of New-World monkeys endemic to the tropical rainforests of the western Amazon Basin in South America. Pygmy marmosets are also highly territorial, using scent glands to mark territories of up to 100 hectares.
Species Name: Ateles fusciceps
The black-headed spider monkey is a species of New-World monkey native to Central and South America. The species name "Ateles" is derived from the Greek word "ateleia" meaning imperfect or incomplete. It was likely chosen because these monkeys do not have a thumb.
Species Name: Cacajao calvus
The bald uakari is an Amazon primate with special traits: it has a glossy red bald face, a short tail, and reddish fur. This monkey is highly specialized and is mainly found in palm habitats. The conspicuous crimson color is caused by blood flow under the skin, specifically a thinner epidermis with a higher concentration of capillaries on the face.
Species Name: Leontocebus leucogenys
The Andean saddle tamarin, also known as the saddleback tamarin (formerly known as the brown-mantled tamarin), is a New World monkey species. Andean saddleback monkeys are considered "phyletic dwarfs," meaning their small size is related to their evolutionary development.