Myanmar Snub-nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus strykeri
The Myanmar snub-nosed monkey or black snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus strykeri) is an endangered Colobino monkey species discovered in northern Burma (Myanmar) in 2010. These Asian primates' tails are relatively long, usually around 1.4 times their body length.
Gray Snub-Nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus brelichi
The gray snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus brelichi), also called Guizhou golden monkey, Brelich's snub-nosed monkey, and Guizhou snub-nosed monkey is a species of primate in the Cercopithecidae family. The confirmed range of the gray snub-nosed monkey is endemic to China (Fanjingshan National Nature Reserve in Wuling Mountains of Guizhou Province).
Shan State LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus melamerus
Shan State Langur was generally considered a subspecies or a synonym of Phayre's leaf monkey (Trachypithecus phayrei) until Roos et al. elevated it to species status in 2020.
White-Cheeked MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca leucogenys
The white-cheeked macaque (Macaca leucogenys) is found only in Medog County in southeastern Tibet and the Arunachal Pradesh state of India. The species was first discovered and described by Chinese primatologists Peng-Fei Fan, Cheng Li, and Chao Zhao in the American Journal of Primatology in 2015.
Stump-tailed MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca arctoides
The stump-tailed macaque, also known as the bear macaque, is an Old World monkey endemic to Cambodia, northeastern India, southwestern China, Myanmar, and Laos, from northwestern Peninsular Malaysia, Vietnam, and Thailand.
Rhesus MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca mulatta
The rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta), commonly known as the rhesus monkey, is a species of Old-World monkey. Rhesus monkeys are diurnal animals, both arboreal and terrestrial.
Cat Ba LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus poliocephalus
The white-headed langur, also called the Cat Ba langur, is an endangered species of langur native to Guangxi, China. Cat Ba langurs are comfortable in trees or ground but prefer steep cliffs where humans can't set foot.
Shortridge’s Capped LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus shortridgei
The Shortridge's capped langur (Trachypithecus shortridgei) is a colobine primate inhabiting low to medium evergreen and semi-evergreen forests east of the Chindwin River in northeastern Myanmar and southwestern Myanmar, China, in the Nu and Dulong valleys.
White-headed LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus leucocephalus
The white-headed langur (Trachypithecus leucocephalus) is an endangered species of langur native to Guangxi, China. As the common name suggests, a tuft of white fur covers this primate's head.
Western Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock hoolock
are three species of primates in the Hoolock genus of the gibbon family, Hylobatidae, endemic to Myanmar, eastern Bangladesh, northeastern India, and southwestern China.
Northern White-Cheeked GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus leucogenys
The northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys), also called the white-cheeked gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon endemic to Southeast Asia. Like other members of its genus, both males and females have unusually long arms, even for gibbons, with arms 1.2 to 1.4 times the length of their legs.
Hainan Black-Crested GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus hainanus
The Hainan black-crested gibbon (Nomascus hainanus), also known as Hainan gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon only found on China's Hainan Island. Hainan black-crested gibbons are found in social groups of females, infants, juveniles, and sometimes males.
Skywalker Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock tianxing
Skywalker's hoolock gibbon, also known as the Gaoligong hoolock gibbon, is a primate of the Hylobatidae family. The Skywalker hoolock gibbon is one of 3 species of hoolock gibbons and was first described in the American Journal of Primatology in January 2017.
Eastern Hoolock GibbonSpecies Name: Hoolock leuconedys
The eastern hoolock gibbon is a primate of the Hylobatidae family. Eastern hoolock gibbons don't have a tail like all other apes but have a patch of hair in the anogenital region.
Eastern Black-Crested GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus nasutus
The eastern black-crested gibbon, also called the Cao-vit crested gibbon or Cao-vit black-crested gibbon, is a gibbon native to northern Vietnam and southeast China. Eastern black-crested gibbons are found in social groups consisting of females, juveniles, infants, and sometimes males.
Bornean OrangutanSpecies Name: Pongo pygmaeus
The Bornean orangutan is native to the Borneo Island. Along with Pongo abelii (the Sumatran orangutan) and Pongo tapanuliensis (the Tapanuli orangutan), it belongs to the only genus of great apes endemic to Asia.
Black-Crested GibbonSpecies Name: Nomascus concolor
Black-crested Gibbons are mainly found in southern China (Yunnan) and some distribution areas in northwestern Laos and northern Vietnam. Black-crested gibbons exhibit sexual dichromatism, with the male being entirely black, while the female is yellowish or tan in color with variable black markings.
Northern Pig-tailed MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca leonina
The northern pig-tailed macaque (Macaca leonina) is a macaque species in the Cercopithecidae family. Typical of this group of Old World monkeys, northern pig-tailed monkeys are gregarious, living in social groups of 9-81 individuals.
Tibetan MacaqueSpecies Name: Macaca thibetana
The Tibetan macaque (Macaca thibetana), also called the Chinese stump-tailed macaque is a macaque native to eastern Tibet, eastern Guangdong, and northern Shaanxi in China. Tibetan macaques are the largest of the macaques and have a strong, muscular build with dense fur that ranges in color from gray to brown.
Golden Snub-Nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus roxellana
The golden snub-nosed monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) is an Old World monkey of the subfamily Colobinae. Golden snub-nosed monkeys are highly social animals that exhibit group behaviors known as fission and fusion.
François’ LangurSpecies Name: Trachypithecus francoisi
The François langur, also called the white side-burned black langur, François leaf monkey, or Tonkin leaf monkey is a species of Lutung and the type species of its species group. The François langur is among the least studied langur species.
Red-Shanked Douc LangurSpecies Name: Pygathrix nemaeus
The red-shanked douc langur is an Old-World monkey species that is one of the most colorful primates. Red-shanked douc langurs are genetically similar to gray-shanked douc langurs; however, they are considered a different species due to their different biological characteristics.
Black Snub-nosed MonkeySpecies Name: Rhinopithecus bieti
The black-and-white snub-nosed monkey, also called the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is a large black-and-white primate living only in Yunnan Province in southern China, where it is known to the local population as the Yunnan golden-haired monkey. The species gets the "snub-nosed" part of its name due to its lack of nasal bones.