- Common Names: Northern White-cheeked Crested Gibbon or White-cheeked Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1840
- Monkey Size: 45 to 63 cm (17.72 to 24.80 in)
- Skin Color(s): Black or reddish-tan
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Omnivorous
- Native Countries: Laos, Vietnam, China
Northern White-cheeked Crested Gibbon Distribution
Northern White-cheeked Gibbon Characteristics
The northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys), also called the white-cheeked gibbon, is an endangered species of gibbon endemic to Southeast Asia.
- Northern white-cheeked gibbons are sexually dimorphic, with males and females having different colorations and the former slightly larger.
- Males have all black fur except for distinctive white cheek patches, a prominent tuft of fur on the crown, and a throat pouch.
- Females are reddish brown, without a cranial plume, and with a crest of black or dark brown fur running from the crown to the nape.
- The species resembles the southern white-cheeked gibbon but slightly has longer hair and different vocalizations.
Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon Facts
- Like other members of its genus, both males and females have unusually long arms, even for gibbons, with arms 1.2 to 1.4 times the length of their legs.
- Adults have been shown to exhibit a hand preference when swinging through trees, and individuals are equally likely to be right-handed or left-handed.
- Both males and females have been reported to produce reddish-brown secretions from glands around the upper chest, ankles, and hips.
- They are diurnal and spend the night sleeping on high branches, often cuddling one another tightly.
- Northern white-cheeked gibbons use vocalizations throughout the day to signal their territory and are used in mating rituals.
Suggested Reading: Different Types of Apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, May 31). Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-white-cheeked-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 31 May 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-white-cheeked-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Northern White-Cheeked Gibbon" Bio Explorer, May 31 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/northern-white-cheeked-gibbon/.