Interesting Facts About Pandas: For more than 20 million years, Pandas (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) have been residing in the sub-alpine and western regions of China. Pandas can be spotted in other regions of the globe as well. However, they have been declining to almost extinction status.
Pandas also named as big bear cat in Chinese, is one of the most amazing animals on the face of the earth. With absolute cuteness and adorability, the panda is the most endearing wildlife across the globe today.
Giant pandas given the name based on their exceptionally massive girth as compared to other bears. Panda possesses a characteristic white and black hue which provides a camouflaging feature under its natural habitat.
As a stellar attracted animal species, pandas have amazingly exciting specifics that make it the most magnificent treasured animal of all times. We will explore the top 31 fun facts about pandas in this article.
Table of Contents
- 31 Interesting Facts About Pandas
- 1. Massive Panda Size
- 2. Endangered Panda
- 3. Gobbler Panda
- 4. Panda in Olympics
- 5. Controversial Classification
- 6. Bamboo Digesting Stomach
- 7. Pandas Are Loners
- 8. Marking Territory
- 9. Presence of Pseudo-Bones
- 10. Maximum Bite Potency
- 11. Carnivore That Eats Plants
- 12. Fertility Period In Female Pandas
- 13. Panda’s Reproductive Potential
- 14. Panda’s Broad Teeth
- 15. Panda & Bamboo Love
- 16. Hydrophilic Nature
- 17. I’m A Shy Buddy
- 18. The Best Climbers
- 19. Panda Captivity Birth
- 20. Panda Loves Metals
- 21. Panda Rule: More Food & More Dumps!
- 22. Panda’s Lined Neck
- 23. Why Panda Fur Black & White?
- 24. Reliance On Spatial Memory
- 25. Expensive For Zoos
- 26. Penalty For Panda Carnage
- 27. Types of Pandas
- 28. Panda’s Walking Fact
- 29. Do Panda Hibernate?
- 30. Why Panda in WWF Logo?
- 31. Panda Cub Facts
31 Interesting Facts About Pandas
Here are the top interesting facts about pandas covering all aspects of their lives:
1. Massive Panda Size
Damp and dewy thickly populated forests are the best residing place for this scarce mammal.
According to the National Geographic, the humongous girth of giant pandas owes to their size weighing about 136 kg with 5-6 feet in height.
2. Endangered Panda
The next fact about pandas is that there has been a significant drop of species of panda all over the earth, which pushed this bamboo bear a near extinction status (currently Vulnerable as per IUCN classification), with just 1600 pandas in the world alive to date.
A minority of giant pandas are held in reserves in safari parks of the Western Domain.
3. Gobbler Panda
It is estimated that an average panda eats for about half a time during 24 hours in a day (almost 16 hours). The chubby pandas are usually found eating most of the times.
Since pandas keep bamboos as their primary source of nutrition; which lacks the high calories content? So, they eat a lot to fulfil the nourishment of their huge body.
4. Panda in Olympics
Another interesting fact about panda is that in Olympics of 2008, Panda was one of the animals represented and designated as mascots of Olympics among other four animals namely Fish, Fuwa, Tibetian Antelope, and Sand Martin.
5. Controversial Classification
The matter of putting pandas under appropriate classification has been quite disagreeable among biologists. Though relatively similar to bears, they have been classified with raccoons also.
However, they were finalized to be grouped along with bears specifically closely related to bears of the South American region.
6. Bamboo Digesting Stomach
Big bamboo eaters need a big bamboo digesting stomach to grasp hard bamboo. The stomach of pandas is correctly able to digest the tough bamboo wood with possessing more muscles than a normal animal stomach.
The inner surface of the stomach has the superficial protection of mucus layer to prevent the stomach lining from rupture by the sharp fragments of bamboos.
7. Pandas Are Loners
The song “I’m so lonely I have nobody” is the best fit for pandas. Panda likes to live alone.
According to the National Geographic, the presence of another panda is strongly disliked in the territory by the owner panda.
However, it would end up in hitting dispute if the two get into a close encounter.
8. Marking Territory
Pandas like to mark their land of ownership by accentuating the limits through a sticky, waxy secretion. The secretion acts as a marker for territory identification even recognized by other pandas.
This secretion is used by pandas for identification of gender and purpose of recognizing the social status of other giant pandas.
9. Presence of Pseudo-Bones
Pandas have an enhanced ability to grasp the food with their paws due to enlarged wrist bones that act as an extra thumb for handling the bamboos.
This extra bone of their wrist is termed as pseudo-bone as not being an original thumb but an extension of the wrist of front paws.
10. Maximum Bite Potency
Being carnivores, pandas can exhibit extreme bite power more than any other carnivore. This extreme bite force in pandas owes to the presence of strong muscles meant for chewing hard bamboo layers.
Panda has an opposing thumbs like Gorillas which helps them to grip bamboo stalks efficiently.
11. Carnivore That Eats Plants
Though carnivorous, pandas primarily like to feed on bamboo sprouts and leaves. Since bamboo does not run away as foods of most carnivores do, it suits the lazy, sluggish nature of pandas.
The other panda diet consists of eating other small animals, fish and other vegetation but eating bamboo always remains the all-time favorite.
12. Fertility Period In Female Pandas
Naturally, female pandas ovulate just once a year and give birth to two panda cubs after an incubation period of almost five months.
In the uninhabited environment, only the stronger baby pandas survive. However, in relief centres of panda’s rehabilitation, the survival chances for both the cubs are increased.
13. Panda’s Reproductive Potential
Though being considered extinct, pandas bear a fantastic reproductive potential. It could be evidenced by their presence on the earth for more than 20 million years.
Now being confined to just certain parts of Cental China, earlier they were supposed to be present all across the Chinese territory.
14. Panda’s Broad Teeth
The carnivorous pandas bear wide and horizontal molar teeth. This makes them able to chop down the shoots and wood of the bamboo tree.
In a total of possessing 42 teeth that arrive in two sets in their lifespan (similar to humans), giant pandas can easily peel off the bamboo in less than a minute!
15. Panda & Bamboo Love
Pandas have a massive crush on bamboos. It could starve out in the absence of bamboo trees.
The life cycle of bamboos is quite long extending over a span of almost 120 years.
This makes it difficult for pandas to survive without bamboos.
16. Hydrophilic Nature
Apart from bamboos, pandas also have a strong fondness to live in close vicinity of water. Pandas are remarkable swimmers and live delightfully in the presence of water.
That is the reason they are found in dense, bamboo forests of Chinese wild making it an ideal habitat for their survival.
17. I’m A Shy Buddy
Pandas are introvert buddies! They do not like mingling up quickly and require time to come at ease.
This makes them a shy and resilient animal usually confided from other species and humans.
18. The Best Climbers
Pandas are very good at climbing heights. With an ability to climb heights of about 12000-13000 feet, giant pandas love to make their homes on slopes of mountains for feeding purposes, during the summer seasons.
19. Panda Captivity Birth
Under confinement, female pandas give birth to more panda cubs as compared to when living in the wild environment.
Panda mothers give birth to twins at an increased rate under stay in rehabilitation centres.
20. Panda Loves Metals
Panda is believed to be fond of licking metals like iron and copper.
Under captivity, any food given to them in utensils of metals like iron or copper, they seem to relish it by cleaning it up with the help of tongue.
21. Panda Rule: More Food & More Dumps!
Since pandas are big eaters, it is expected that they would produce a lot of waste material. About 10- 30 kg of waste is produced by an average panda, in a single day.
Scientists have been using the smell of wastes to track down pandas in the wild areas.
22. Panda’s Lined Neck
Pandas feed on sharp bamboo parts. Naturally, pandas possess a distinctive covering over their throat for protection against sharp edges and splinters of bamboo trees.
23. Why Panda Fur Black & White?
Pandas possess alternative colored skin with superficial fur black and white. The white fur blends in snowy habitats and black fur create a masking impact in forests along with heat retaining capability during the winter season.
This adaptation is very similar to how tigers camouflage with their stripes.
24. Reliance On Spatial Memory
Pandas are believed to rely more the memory regarding the judgment of location somewhat depending on visual memory.
Pandas do not have a strong vision, and their memory is primarily based upon relying on spatial memory ( i.e., judgement by the ability to remember the location)
25. Expensive For Zoos
About 100 pandas are believed to be living in different zoos of the world today. Pandas may cost up to millions of dollar to be retained in zoos which is 2-5 times more expensive than keeping elephants in zoos.
Giant pandas are found in only scare numbers in zoos of the US having retaining fees of almost million dollars per annum.
26. Penalty For Panda Carnage
Being regarded as a national treasure in China, regulations are firmly followed in case of any killing and slaying of panda species.
About 20 years ago, the penalty for killing pandas was a death sentence. However, nowadays the punishment has been reduced to an imprisonment of 20 years.
27. Types of Pandas
According to biological classification, there are 3 types of pandas namely the red panda (Ailurus fulgens), the black and white giant panda, and the smaller brown and fawn sub-species the Qinling panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca qinlingensis).
Some argue that the red panda is loosely related to raccoons.
28. Panda’s Walking Fact
Pandas are similar to bears and human beings when it comes to the walking style.
The soles of their feet touch ground wholly in contrast to other animals like horses, dogs and cats which usually walk on the tips of their feet. They are termed as plantigrade mammals.
29. Do Panda Hibernate?
Pandas do not hibernate unlike the most other types of bears in the bear family. Before the winter months start, pandas typically migrate from their mountain caves to places where warmer temperatures prevail.
That is where they would find pounds of bamboo to chomp all winter long!
30. Why Panda in WWF Logo?
In 1961, the British natural history expert and World Wildlife Fund (WWF) founder Sir. Peter Scott got an idea of using female panda from the London Zoo as the logo for WWF.
As the black-patched eyes of the panda looked very appealing and easy to draw with just black and white colors, the WWF decided to keep panda in their logo since then.
31. Panda Cub Facts
Interestingly at birth, panda cubs are hairless and typically a size of a stick of butter. The mother panda carries the cub with her paws and cradles it on her chest.
Pandas are an amazingly adaptive animal with excellent evolutionary potential. They have been surviving the odds of the earth for billions of years. Their struggle for existence always intrigues that whether the decline in their species owes to man-made interventions or it is just a part and process of natural phenomena?
Probably, time would reveal the tale, but this beautifully innocent creature need to be seen on the face of the earth!
Out of all these interesting facts about pandas, which one do you like the most? Share your comments in the comment section below.
Cite This Page
- “Pandas: Facts & Information | Giant Panda Images”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Giant Panda Facts and Pictures”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “The Bamboo-Eating Giant Panda Harbors a Carnivore-Like Gut Microbiota, with Excessive Seasonal Variations”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “BBC – Earth – The truth about giant pandas”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Giant panda scent-marking strategies in the wild: role of season, sex and marking surface – ScienceDirect”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Role of the giant panda’s ‘pseudo-thumb’ | Request PDF”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “BITE FORCES AND EVOLUTIONARY ADAPTATIONS TO FEEDING ECOLOGY IN CARNIVORES” – Per Christiansen and Stephen Wroe. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Seasonal shifts in giant panda feeding behavior: relationships to bamboo plant part consumption” – Wiley Online Library. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Life cycle | WWF”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Giant Panda”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “The first skull of the earliest giant panda | PNAS”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Bamboo-loving giant pandas also have a sweet tooth — ScienceDaily”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “giant panda | Facts, Habitat, Population, & Diet | Britannica.com”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Scientists embark on giant panda research”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “The Giant Panda – A Skillful Tree Climber – Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Captive Breeding Program | Pandas International”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Chinese People Used to Think Pandas Were Monsters – Foreign Policy”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Panda poo loo roll gives waste the bum’s rush | World | The Times”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Endangered Giant Pandas – Carl R. Green, Jane Katirgis – Google Books”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Why Are Giant Pandas Black And White?”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “Spatial memory recall in the giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca). – PubMed – NCBI”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.
- “China’s crisis is killing the panda | The Independent”. Accessed October 05, 2018. Link.