Río Cesar White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus cesarae
The Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin (Cebus cesarae) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to the Cesar River Valley in northern Colombia. Like other monkeys of the genus Cebus, the Río Cesar white-fronted capuchin is named after the order of the Friar Capuchins because the crests of these friars closely resemble the coloring of the monkey's head.
Sierra De Perijá White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus leucocephalus
The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin monkey (Cebus leucocephalus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Venezuela and Colombia. The Sierra de Perijá white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to northwestern Venezuela and northern Colombia forests.
Shock-headed CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus cuscinus
The shock-headed capuchin (Cebus cuscinus) is a gracile capuchin monkey native to Peru and Bolivia. This New-world monkey was previously classified as a subspecies of the Humboldt's capuchin (Cebus albifrons), but in 2013 Rylands and Mittermeier raised it to a separate species, following genetic studies done by Boubli et al. in 2012, and Lynch Alfaro et al. in 2010.
Santa Marta White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus malitiosus
The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin (Cebus malitiosus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to Colombia. The Santa Marta white-fronted capuchin range is restricted to forests near northern Colombia's northwestern base of the Sierra de Santa Marta.
Weeping CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus castaneus
The Weeping capuchin, also known as the chestnut capuchin and chestnut weeper capuchin (Cebus castaneus), is a capuchin monkey endemic to northeastern Brazil, southern Guyana, French Guiana, and Suriname. This primate is also known as Wedge-capped capuchin.
Varied White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus versicolor
The Varied white-fronted capuchin (Cebus versicolor) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey endemic to Colombia. The Varied white-fronted capuchin lives in the lowland rainforests and palm swamps of the Magdalena River Valley in northern Colombia.
Spix’s White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus unicolor
Spix's White-fronted Capuchin (Cebus unicolor) is a species of a gracile capuchin monkey. The species is widespread in the upper Amazon basin in Peru and Brazil. It is also present in northern Bolivia. According to the genetic studies by Boubli et al., Ryland and Mittermeier elevated it to a distinct species.
Bearded SakiSpecies Name: Chiropotes chiropotes
The bearded sakis or cuxiús are five species of New World monkeys classified in the genus Chiropotes. Bearded saki shows slight sexual dimorphism: males are usually taller and have longer, more prominent beards than females.
Peruvian White-fronted CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus yuracus
The Peruvian white-fronted capuchin or Marañón white-fronted capuchin (Cebus yuracus) is a species of gracile capuchin monkey native to the upper Amazon basin. Peruvian white-fronted capuchin monkeys live in multi-male, multi-female groups of 5 to 18 individuals, with approximately equal numbers of males and females.
Panamanian White-faced CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus imitator
The Panamanian white-faced capuchin (Cebus mimic), also called the Panamanian white-headed capuchin or the Central American white-faced capuchin is a mid-sized New World monkey in the Cebidae family. Native to Central American forests, the Panamanian white-faced capuchin is vital to rainforest ecology for its role in seed and pollen dispersal.
Kaapori CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus kaapori
The Kaapori capuchin (Cebus kaapori) also known as Ka'apor Capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to Brazil. Previously considered a subspecies of the wedge-capped capuchin monkey (Cebus olivaceus), it was elevated to species status recently.
Gray’s Bald-faced SakiSpecies Name: Pithecia irrorata
Gray's Bald-faced Saki (Pithecia irrorata), also known as Rio Tapajós saki, is a New World monkey native to South America. These monkeys are renowned for being reclusive because they avoid humans and quiet nature.
Ecuadorian CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus aequatorialis
The Ecuadorian capuchin, also known as the Ecuadorian white-fronted capuchin, is a species of a graceful capuchin monkey in the Cebidae family. The highest-ranking female dominates all group members except the highest-ranking male.
Ecuadorian Squirrel MonkeySpecies Name: Saimiri macrodon
The Ecuadorian squirrel monkey is a species of the squirrel monkey. Although it occasionally ventures to the ground to play or feed, the Ecuadorian squirrel monkey is strictly an arboreal primate.
Brown Weeper CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus brunneus
The brown weeper capuchin, or Venezuelan brown capuchin, is a species of graceful capuchin monkey native to Venezuela. Unlike spider monkeys, brown weeper capuchin monkeys can't hang by their tails because they cannot support their body weight.
Blond CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus flavius
The blond capuchin monkey is one of the capuchin monkeys native to northeastern Brazil. They get their name from the distinctive golden-blond fur on their bodies. Like other primate species, the blond capuchin is threatened by poaching and trapping for the illegal pet trade.
Humboldt’s White CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus albifrons
Humboldt's white capuchins, also known as white-fronted capuchins, are a species of New-World monkeys and one of the smallest capuchin groups. Humboldt’s squirrel monkeys are usually led by a dominant male and female.
Hooded CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus cay
The Azaras capuchin or hooded capuchin (Sapajus cay) is a robust capuchin species. It is found in northern Argentina, southeastern Bolivia, eastern Paraguay, and Brazil. Its habitat consists of humid, subtropical, semi-deciduous, gallery forests and forests in the Pantanales.
Guianan Weeper CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus olivaceus
The wedge-capped capuchin (Cebus olivaceus), also known as Guianan weeper capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to South America. Wedge-capped capuchins get their name from a black triangle of dark fur centered on their forehead.
Guianan Brown CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus apella
The tufted capuchin (Sapajus apella), also called the pin monkey, Guianan brown capuchin, or black-headed capuchin is a New World monkey native to South America and the Caribbean islands of Margarita and Trinidad.
Golden-Bellied CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus xanthosternos
The golden-bellied capuchin (Sapajus xanthosternos), also called the buff-headed or yellow-breasted capuchin is a New World monkey species. They spend much time grooming one another for socialization, with the alpha species receiving the most attention.
Robust Capuchin MonkeySpecies Name: Sapajus robustus
Robust capuchin monkeys, also called crested capuchin monkeys, are capuchin monkeys of the Sapajus genus. Some crested capuchin species are known to use stone tools in the wild. These are used to crack nuts and other seeds, dried fruits, and even oysters.
Crested Mona MonkeySpecies Name: Cercopithecus pogonias
The crested mona monkey, also called the golden-bellied monkey, golden-bellied guenon, or crowned guenon, is a species of African primate in the Cercopithecidae family in west-central Africa. Like many species of Cercopithecus, the crested mona monkey has large cheek pouches that it fills with seeds and fruit while foraging for food.
White-Throated CapuchinSpecies Name: Cebus capucinus
White-throated capuchins, also called the white-headed capuchins, Colombian white-throated capuchins, and white-faced capuchins, are New World monkeys native to the tropical rainforests of western Colombia, Ecuador, and Panama.
Black CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus nigritus
The black capuchin, also called the black-horned capuchin, is a capuchin monkey native to the Atlantic rainforest of southeastern Brazil and extreme northeastern Argentina. The black capuchin was originally called Cebus nigritus or Cebus apella nigritus. Although this has changed, many sources still name the black capuchin as part of the Cebus genus.
Bearded CapuchinSpecies Name: Sapajus libidinosus
The bearded capuchin, also called the black-striped capuchin, is a New World monkey in the Cebidae family. They are found in central and northern Brazil. Until recently, the bearded capuchins were considered a subspecies of Tufted Capuchins.