Species Name: Leontocebus weddelli
The Weddell's saddle-back tamarin (Leontocebus weddelli) is a species of saddle-back tamarin, a species of small South American monkey. Weddell's saddle-back tamarins are tree dwellers. As such, they are phenomenal climbers with sharp claws that allow them to cling to the sides of trees.
Species Name: Cebus castaneus
The Weeping capuchin, also known as the chestnut capuchin and chestnut weeper capuchin (Cebus castaneus), is a capuchin monkey endemic to northeastern Brazil, southern Guyana, French Guiana, and Suriname. This primate is also known as Wedge-capped capuchin.
Species Name: Ateles belzebuth
The white-bellied spider monkey (Ateles belzebuth), also called the long-haired or white-fronted spider monkey, is an endangered species of spider monkey, a species of New-World monkey. These arboreal monkeys spend most of their time in the canopy. They rarely go down. When they do, they drink water, eat dirt, traverse a treeless area, or run away from an aggressive opponent.
Species Name: Macaca leucogenys
The white-cheeked macaque (Macaca leucogenys) is found only in Medog County in southeastern Tibet and the Arunachal Pradesh state of India. The species was first discovered and described by Chinese primatologists Peng-Fei Fan, Cheng Li, and Chao Zhao in the American Journal of Primatology in 2015.
Species Name: Callithrix geoffroyi
The Geoffroy's marmoset, also called Geoffrey's marmoset, white-headed marmoset, or tufted-ear marmoset is a marmoset native to the forests of eastern Brazil, where it is native to Minas Gerais, Espírito Santo, and Bahia. Geoffroy's marmosets are said to follow swarms of army ants to catch insects expelled by the ants.
Species Name: Cercocebus lunulatus
Cercocebus atys lunulatus now Cercocebus lunulatus, is commonly known as the white-naped, white-headed, or white-necked mangabey (confusing with the collared mangabey). These mangabeys can also distinguish between fruiting and non-fruiting trees and are more likely to approach fruiting trees.
Species Name: Chiropotes albinasus
The white-nosed saki (Chiropotes albinasus) is bearded, a New World monkey species native to the Amazon rainforest of south-central Brazil. White-nosed sakis are sometimes found in large social groups of 18-30 individuals. Their main reason for traveling is the food search.
Species Name: Plecturocebus discolor
White-tailed titi monkeys, also called red titi monkeys or red-crowned titis and not to be confused with coppery titi (Callicebus cupreus), also commonly known as red titi, are endemic to the dense rainforest and gallery forests of Peru and Ecuador.
Species Name: Callithrix kuhlii
The Wied's marmoset (Callithrix kuhlii), also called the Wied's black-tufted-ear marmoset, is a New World monkey that lives in the tropical and subtropical forests of eastern Brazil. Unlike other common marmosets, Wied's marmosets live in groups consisting of 4 or 5 females and 2 or 3 males (plus juveniles).
Suggested Reading: Every Type of Monkey