Species Name: Mico acariensis
The Rio Acari marmoset (Mico acariensis) is endemic to Brazil. It was first described in the year 2000. These Brazilian monkeys use their specialized claws to forcefully grip tree trunks and gnaw small holes in the bark with their lower incisors and canines.
Species Name: Callithrix kuhlii
The Wied's marmoset (Callithrix kuhlii), also called the Wied's black-tufted-ear marmoset, is a New World monkey that lives in the tropical and subtropical forests of eastern Brazil. Unlike other common marmosets, Wied's marmosets live in groups consisting of 4 or 5 females and 2 or 3 males (plus juveniles).
Species Name: Saimiri collinsi
Collins' Squirrel Monkey is a species of squirrel monkey endemic to Brazil. Until a genetic study by Jessica Lynch Alfaro et al. raised them to the species category, Collins' squirrel monkey had been considered a subspecies of the squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus).
Species Name: Callithrix flaviceps
The buffy-headed marmoset is a rare species of marmoset native to the tropical rainforests of southeastern Brazil. These miniature and shy monkeys are mostly tree dwellers, crawling on 4 legs (quadrupeds) from tree to tree with jerky, squirrel-like movements.
Species Name: Sapajus flavius
The blond capuchin monkey is one of the capuchin monkeys native to northeastern Brazil. They get their name from the distinctive golden-blond fur on their bodies. Like other primate species, the blond capuchin is threatened by poaching and trapping for the illegal pet trade.
Species Name: Miopithecus ogouensis
The Gabon talapoin, also called the northern talapoin, is a small species of African primate endemic to riverine habitats in Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, the far western Democratic Republic of the Congo, and the western Republic of the Congo.
Species Name: Saimiri sciureus
The Guianan squirrel monkey, also called the South American squirrel monkey, is a squirrel monkey found in Guiana, Brazil, and Venezuela. Saimiri sciureus was once thought to belong to the Collins' squirrel monkey and the Humboldt's squirrel monkey. Still, genetic research in 2009 and 2015 showed they were different species.
Species Name: Saguinus midas
The Midas tamarin (Saguinus midas), also called the red-handed tamarin or golden-handed tamarin is a New-World monkey in the Callitrichidae family. Midas tamarin is also known as golden tamarin or red-handed tamarin. This attests to the remarkably vivid colors of the feet and hands.
Species Name: Saimiri oerstedii
The Central American squirrel monkey also called the red-backed squirrel monkey, is a squirrel monkey type native to the Pacific coast of Panama and Costa Rica. Central American squirrel monkeys spend most of their lives in the middle and upper layers of the tree canopy.
Species Name: Saguinus mystax
Moustached tamarins, also known as black-chested moustached tamarins and Spyx's moustached tamarins, are native to Peru and Brazil. These monkeys are found in all strata of the lowland Amazon rainforest. The moustached tamarin gets its name from the lack of coloration in the facial hair around the mouth, which resembles a mustache.
Species Name: Saimiri boliviensis
The black-capped squirrel monkey is a New-World primate species endemic to the upper Amazon basin in Bolivia, eastern Peru, and western Brazil. Primarily, black-capped squirrel monkeys are arboreal and found in native and plantation forests and some managed areas close to running water.
Species Name: Saimiri vanzolinii
The black squirrel monkey, also called the black-headed squirrel monkey or the blackish squirrel monkey is a small New-World monkey native to the central Amazonian region of Brazil. The black squirrel monkey closely resembles the much more common Bolivian squirrel monkey. However, the latter lacks the central black back.
Species Name: Saimiri ustus
The bare-eared squirrel monkey also called the golden-backed squirrel monkey, is a subspecies of the Saimiri sciureus group native to the tropical forests and jungles of South and Central America. The bare-eared squirrel monkey differs from other species because it does not have ear tufts.