Golden AngwantiboSpecies Name: Arctocebus aureus
The golden angwantibo is a strepsirrhine primate of the Lorisidae family. Bärenmaki, meaning "lemur bear," is the German name for the golden angwantibo due to its bear-like appearance. However, we see no resemblance.
Preuss’s MonkeySpecies Name: Allochrocebus preussi
The Preuss's monkey (Allochrocebus preussi) also called the Preuss's guenon is a diurnal primate that inhabits terrestrial montane forests (up to 2,500 meters) in eastern Nigeria, western Cameroon, and Bioko in Equatorial Guinea.
Mantled GuerezaSpecies Name: Colobus guereza
The mantled guereza (Colobus guereza), also known as the guereza, Abyssinian black-and-white colobus, or eastern black-and-white colobus, is a black-and-white colobus, a species of Old World monkey. The mantled guerezas are typically diurnal.
Red-eared GuenonSpecies Name: Cercopithecus erythrotis
The red-eared guenon (Cercopithecus erythrotis), also called the russet-eared guenon or red-eared monkey is endemic to the tropical and subtropical lowland rainforests of Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, and Cameroon.
Pennant’s Red ColobusSpecies Name: Piliocolobus pennantii
Pennant's Colobus or Pennant's Red Colobus (Piliocolobus pennantii) is a species of arboreal primate in the Cercopithecidae family. Like other red colobus monkeys, the Pennant's red colobus lives in flocks that may consist of 12 to 80 individuals occupying a territory of 25 to 150 hectares.
Western GorillaSpecies Name: Gorilla gorilla
Western gorillas also known as lowland gorillas, are herbivorous, primarily terrestrial apes that inhabit equatorial Africa's tropical rainforests. Like humans, western gorillas do not have a set breeding season, and female species menstruate every 28 days.
Moustached GuenonSpecies Name: Cercopithecus cephus
The mustached monkey or moustached guenon (Cercopithecus cephus) is a primate species in the Cercopithecidae family. Moustached monkeys take regular paths through the branches, with each monkey following the next along the same path.
Gabon TalapoinSpecies Name: Miopithecus ogouensis
The Gabon talapoin, also called the northern talapoin, is a small species of African primate endemic to riverine habitats in Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, the far western Democratic Republic of the Congo, and the western Republic of the Congo.
Collared MangabeySpecies Name: Cercocebus torquatus
The collared mangabey, also called the white-collared mangabey or red-capped mangabey, is an Old-World monkey endemic to the Atlantic coast of central and west Africa. Its distinctive chestnut-red cap gives the species the name red-capped mangabey, and its white collar gives it the names white-collared and collared mangabey.
The black colobus, also known as satanic black colobus, is a species of Old-World monkey in the Colobus genus. The black colobus is the oldest of the 5 recognized species in the genus Colobus and is said to have diverged 3 to 4 million years ago.
Agile MangabeySpecies Name: Cercocebus agilis
The Agile Mangabey is another Old-World monkey of the White-Eylid Mangabey group mainly found in swampy forests. Due to habitat loss, mangabeys are now listed as endangered, both male and female.