- Common Names: Borneo Gibbon, Müller’s Gibbon, Gary Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1841
- Monkey Size: 44 to 64 cm (17 to 25 in)
- Skin Color(s): Light brown
- Habitat: Forest, rainforest
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei
Borneo gibbon Distribution
Bornean Gibbon Characteristics
Also known as the Müller’s or gray gibbon, the Bornean gibbon is native to the Bornean Island, which is divided between the nations of Brunei, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
- They have light brown fur that fades to black on the face, chest, and inner arms, with a white border around the face.
- They have padded buttocks and pronounced canines, and the base of the thumb unusually starts at the wrist rather than the typical palm of the hand, enabling them a wide range of motion.
- However, this limits their ability to grasp small objects. One of their most distinctive features is their incredibly long arms, especially their long ulna and forearms’ radial bones.
- This trait, along with many other minor skeletal adaptations, tailors the species to its method of locomotion: brachiation.
What Do Borneo gibbons Eat?
The Borneo gibbon diet includes Jointfir (Gnetum), Breadfruit (Artocarpus) and Mangoes (Mangifera)[¶].
Bornean Gibbon Facts
- Although every Borneo gibbon song sounds similar to a human, they are very individual. Computer analysis can identify individual female species from their songs with an accuracy of 95.7%.
- These primates are very territorial. Their range averages 34 ha (84 acres), and around 75% of this area is actively defended.
- Usually, Borneo gibbons live in groups of 3 or 4, a pair and their young.
- They are active between 8 and 10 hours a day. They are diurnal, waking up just before sunrise and falling asleep at night before sunset.
- Borneo gibbons spend little time socializing: they spend only around 5 percent of their day grooming and socializing, which is considerably low for a primate species.
Suggested Reading: All Types of Apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, June 01). Bornean Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Bornean Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 01 June 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Bornean Gibbon" Bio Explorer, June 01 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-gibbon/.