- Common Names: Bornean White-bearded Gibbon, Southern Gibbon, or Bornean Agile Gibbon
- Taxonomy Classification Year: 1911
- Monkey Size: 40 to 50 cm (15.7 to 19.7 in)
- Skin Color(s): Gray or dark brown
- Habitat: Forest
- Diet: Herbivorous
- Native Countries: Borneo
Bornean White-bearded Gibbon Distribution
Bornean White-Bearded Gibbon Characteristics
The Bornean white-bearded gibbon also called the southern gibbon, or Bornean Agile Gibbon, is a species of gibbon native to southern Borneo.
- Unlike other gibbon species, Bornean white-bearded gibbons do not show sexual dimorphism in coloration.
- Males and females look very similar. The coat can vary, but they usually have a brown body with brown legs and arms.
- Their feet and hands are black. The faces of these gibbons are typically framed by white cheeks and eyebrows, often resembling a mustache.
- Their arms, extremely long to their height, allow them to swing quickly in the forest.
Bornean White-Bearded Gibbon Facts
- Bornean white-bearded gibbons are diurnal and arboreal species. During the day, they roam the forest for food and participate in social activities.
- They reach sexual maturity around four years of age. At this point, male and female offspring are expelled from the family group to find their own mate.
- Because these gibbons are socially monogamous, mating occurs primarily between the related pair. However, mating with additional partners may occasionally occur.
- The Bornean white-bearded gibbons are famous for singing beautiful duets that travel long distances through the forest.
- As they roam the forest, they spread the seeds of the fruits they eat into new areas, helping the forest to regenerate.
Suggested Reading: Different Kinds of Apes
Cite This Page
BioExplorer.net. (2023, March 31). Bornean White-Bearded Gibbon. Bio Explorer. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-white-bearded-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Bornean White-Bearded Gibbon" Bio Explorer, 31 March 2023, https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-white-bearded-gibbon/.
BioExplorer.net. "Bornean White-Bearded Gibbon" Bio Explorer, March 31 2023. https://www.bioexplorer.net/animals/mammals/apes/bornean-white-bearded-gibbon/.